"Так,мама!"

Translation:Yes, mom!

3 years ago

28 Comments


vanof
vanof

Not sure if it's just me, but I can't hear the pronunciation.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the sound for "так": http://www.loecsen.com/travel/0-en-67-2-70-free-lessons-ukrainian.html Just click on the word "Yes" in the list to the left.

I hope we can hear some of the words here: http://www.forvo.com/languages/uk/

It looks like this word has more than one meaning: http://www.freelang.net/online/ukrainian.php?lg=gb

Maybe this dictionary is better: http://www.cybermova.com/cgi-bin/oluaen.pl

3 years ago

Buddha_Dream

I have the same problem here. It's difficult to learn when the programming doesn't pronouns.

1 year ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Dear Ukrainian learners, Being a native Ukrainian speaker myself, I assert that no words can convey how I am thrilled that this course is finally released! У добру путь!

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

I am absolutely delighted that I may now learn your language!

^_^

3 years ago

RobertLech3

I'm delighted I can relearn my own language

3 years ago

aprit
aprit

You are in the same boat I am in RobertLech3. Only my native tongue was Romanian. :)

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Is there a difference, like in many languages, between "mother" (more formal/proper) and "mom"(US)/"mum"(UK)? Does мама refer to both, or specifically to "mother" (not the casual "mom")?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

мама is more casual, мати and матір - formal.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Thanks!

3 years ago

estrela190
estrela190

Дякую!

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

For those interested, Ukrainian has the Vocative case, which is used when addressing to persons or objects. It is a literary form and it is still widely employed. For the sake of simplicity (there are words in 6 other cases to learn anyway :-) ), Vocative was not included in this course, but you will be undoubtedly understood when you say мама instead of мамо.

3 years ago

Andrewr756
Andrewr756

I thought yes was "да"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's in Russian

3 years ago

jordan104471

ykkjhrvtukjgdftyijhhgf tyukjhg tyhjk(give me lingots)

1 year ago

Staint23
Staint23

In Malay/Indonesian this sentence means "No, mama!" lol

1 year ago

Juned84046

This is right

2 months ago

AXuL15

Мнзвп49лмз0лсразоцпщднгчхг

2 months ago

AXuL15

Мамахєщшшєдждд2222рагенцгфш5фншфн3он3онуоф4гді5шлф3гл3лф34фоефг

2 months ago

ValerijaMa8

Privit debil

1 month ago

uruyurin1

K

11 months ago

Ilua223

Хахв

8 months ago

AXuL15

Чшлщооолоооооооощ

3 months ago

AXuL15

7гло0хзэлпопллпоплалашащ

2 months ago

AXuL15

Иоаовоооаокоококооегегегегшкшкгкоклкшк

2 months ago

JV188
JV188

I wish i could learn the letters and their sounds first

3 years ago

NewtonWren

I tried that, it didn't work for me. The only way I could find to remember the letters and their sounds was to link them up to easy words. For instance:

Мама : Mama

Writing a page of words like that made it a lot easier to remember the sounds, and it seems to be how this course is set up. I also wrote out a page of words using the English pronunciation but in Ukrainian Cyrillic, so like this:

Стоп : Stop

As that's even less effort as I don't need to find actual Ukrainian words. If that doesn't work for you though then there's a bunch of videos on Youtube going through the alphabet. Including some with puppets which is just great.

2 years ago

jordan104471

plz give me a lingot

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.