"Так, мама!"

Translation:Yes, mom!

May 21, 2015

33 Comments


vanof

Not sure if it's just me, but I can't hear the pronunciation.

May 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the sound for "так": http://www.loecsen.com/travel/0-en-67-2-70-free-lessons-ukrainian.html Just click on the word "Yes" in the list to the left.

I hope we can hear some of the words here: http://www.forvo.com/languages/uk/

It looks like this word has more than one meaning: http://www.freelang.net/online/ukrainian.php?lg=gb

Maybe this dictionary is better: http://www.cybermova.com/cgi-bin/oluaen.pl

June 20, 2015

Dream-Scope

I have the same problem here. It's difficult to learn when the programming doesn't pronouns.

November 25, 2017

Kelirya

Dear Ukrainian learners, Being a native Ukrainian speaker myself, I assert that no words can convey how I am thrilled that this course is finally released! У добру путь!

May 21, 2015

Brijsven

I am absolutely delighted that I may now learn your language!

^_^

May 22, 2015

RobertLech3

I'm delighted I can relearn my own language

May 29, 2015

aprit

You are in the same boat I am in RobertLech3. Only my native tongue was Romanian. :)

July 19, 2015

Bush6984

Is there a difference, like in many languages, between "mother" (more formal/proper) and "mom"(US)/"mum"(UK)? Does мама refer to both, or specifically to "mother" (not the casual "mom")?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

мама is more casual, мати and матір - formal.

May 22, 2015

Bush6984

Thanks!

May 22, 2015

estrela190

Дякую!

May 30, 2015

Kelirya

For those interested, Ukrainian has the Vocative case, which is used when addressing to persons or objects. It is a literary form and it is still widely employed. For the sake of simplicity (there are words in 6 other cases to learn anyway :-) ), Vocative was not included in this course, but you will be undoubtedly understood when you say мама instead of мамо.

May 30, 2015

Andrewr756

I thought yes was "да"?

July 28, 2015

Vinnfred

That's in Russian

August 12, 2015

jordan104471

ykkjhrvtukjgdftyijhhgf tyukjhg tyhjk(give me lingots)

May 26, 2017

Staint23

In Malay/Indonesian this sentence means "No, mama!" lol

March 19, 2017

Juned84046

This is right

September 21, 2018

AXuL15

Мнзвп49лмз0лсразоцпщднгчхг

September 27, 2018

AXuL15

Мамахєщшшєдждд2222рагенцгфш5фншфн3он3онуоф4гді5шлф3гл3лф34фоефг

September 27, 2018

ValerijaMa8

Privit debil

October 29, 2018

SimonBjrk1

I didnt use an exclamation point and didnt get it... Come on...

December 30, 2018

nadia248

Не мама , а мати

January 25, 2019

normwadger

Its hard

April 17, 2019

ZsanVizur

THANKS you

June 9, 2019

fossafossa

У даному випадку слово "мама" має стояти у кличному відмінку - "мамо"

June 17, 2019

uruyurin1

K

January 3, 2018

Ilua223

Хахв

April 3, 2018

AXuL15

Чшлщооолоооооооощ

August 16, 2018

AXuL15

7гло0хзэлпопллпоплалашащ

September 11, 2018

AXuL15

Иоаовоооаокоококооегегегегшкшкгкоклкшк

September 11, 2018

JV188

I wish i could learn the letters and their sounds first

October 9, 2015

NewtonWren

I tried that, it didn't work for me. The only way I could find to remember the letters and their sounds was to link them up to easy words. For instance:

Мама : Mama

Writing a page of words like that made it a lot easier to remember the sounds, and it seems to be how this course is set up. I also wrote out a page of words using the English pronunciation but in Ukrainian Cyrillic, so like this:

Стоп : Stop

As that's even less effort as I don't need to find actual Ukrainian words. If that doesn't work for you though then there's a bunch of videos on Youtube going through the alphabet. Including some with puppets which is just great.

December 12, 2015

jordan104471

plz give me a lingot

May 26, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.