1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, мама!"

"Так, мама!"

Translation:Yes, mom!

May 21, 2015

36 Comments


vanof

Not sure if it's just me, but I can't hear the pronunciation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the sound for "так": http://www.loecsen.com/travel/0-en-67-2-70-free-lessons-ukrainian.html Just click on the word "Yes" in the list to the left.

I hope we can hear some of the words here: http://www.forvo.com/languages/uk/

It looks like this word has more than one meaning: http://www.freelang.net/online/ukrainian.php?lg=gb

Maybe this dictionary is better: http://www.cybermova.com/cgi-bin/oluaen.pl


ItsAhRye

I have the same problem here. It's difficult to learn when the programming doesn't pronouns.


[deactivated user]

    Dear Ukrainian learners, Being a native Ukrainian speaker myself, I assert that no words can convey how I am thrilled that this course is finally released! У добру путь!


Brijsven

    I am absolutely delighted that I may now learn your language!

    ^_^


RobertLech3

    I'm delighted I can relearn my own language


aprit

    You are in the same boat I am in RobertLech3. Only my native tongue was Romanian. :)


Bush6984

    Is there a difference, like in many languages, between "mother" (more formal/proper) and "mom"(US)/"mum"(UK)? Does мама refer to both, or specifically to "mother" (not the casual "mom")?


Vinnfred

    мама is more casual, мати and матір - formal.


    [deactivated user]

      For those interested, Ukrainian has the Vocative case, which is used when addressing to persons or objects. It is a literary form and it is still widely employed. For the sake of simplicity (there are words in 6 other cases to learn anyway :-) ), Vocative was not included in this course, but you will be undoubtedly understood when you say мама instead of мамо.


Andrewr756

      I thought yes was "да"?


Vinnfred

      That's in Russian


fossafossa

      У даному випадку слово "мама" має стояти у кличному відмінку - "мамо"


m2uT3

      Так, мама! Не правильно граматично побудовано речення. Має бути "Так, мамо!" - в українській мові звертання має форму кличного відмінку


Staint23

      In Malay/Indonesian this sentence means "No, mama!" lol


jordan104471

      ykkjhrvtukjgdftyijhhgf tyukjhg tyhjk(give me lingots)


Phsymon

      I didnt use an exclamation point and didnt get it... Come on...


nadia248

      Не мама , а мати


ZsanVizur

      THANKS you


bullstompf

      Так, мама! – Yes, mom


AXuL15

      Чшлщооолоооооооощ


AXuL15

      7гло0хзэлпопллпоплалашащ


AXuL15

      Иоаовоооаокоококооегегегегшкшкгкоклкшк


AXuL15

      Мнзвп49лмз0лсразоцпщднгчхг


AXuL15

      Мамахєщшшєдждд2222рагенцгфш5фншфн3он3онуоф4гді5шлф3гл3лф34фоефг


JV188

      I wish i could learn the letters and their sounds first


NewtonWren

      I tried that, it didn't work for me. The only way I could find to remember the letters and their sounds was to link them up to easy words. For instance:

      Мама : Mama

      Writing a page of words like that made it a lot easier to remember the sounds, and it seems to be how this course is set up. I also wrote out a page of words using the English pronunciation but in Ukrainian Cyrillic, so like this:

      Стоп : Stop

      As that's even less effort as I don't need to find actual Ukrainian words. If that doesn't work for you though then there's a bunch of videos on Youtube going through the alphabet. Including some with puppets which is just great.


jordan104471

      plz give me a lingot

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.