"Маматам,детато."

Translation:Mom is where dad is.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JonathanMa469989

'Mom's there, where's dad?' was incorrect, but 'Mom is there, where's dad?' was the suggested correct answer.

Apostrophe needs to be allowed on neither, either or both.

3 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

Yikes this post is two years ago, still not fixed...

My suggested correct answer was "Mom is there where da is."

5 months ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Hi,

what is the rule about the coma? Why is there a coma here?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

In this case it is a complex sentence with the attributive clause of place. According to the punctuation rules there should be a comma. Я там, де ти був вчора (I am where you were yesterday). I sometimes put it even in English sentences by accident.

3 years ago

JackGrooth

"Mom is there, where is dad(?)" It's missing 'there' in the word bank, keyboard option was wrong too.

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.