1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мама там, де тато."

"Мама там, де тато."

Translation:Mom is where dad is.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


JonathanMa469989

'Mom's there, where's dad?' was incorrect, but 'Mom is there, where's dad?' was the suggested correct answer.

Apostrophe needs to be allowed on neither, either or both.


SeanMacAonghusa

Yikes this post is two years ago, still not fixed...

My suggested correct answer was "Mom is there where da is."


sagitta145

"Mom is there where da is" is accepted since at least 9 months ago, so should've been accepted at the moment you posted this... Maybe there was some other problem?


GeorgiaAle18

so weird. my suggested answer was "Mom where is dad is"


sagitta145

Hmm, that can't be.

It's "Mom is (there) where dad is". The first "is" is not skippable and there is no "is" after "where" (I checked it just now).


sagitta145

None of these are correct. The second part is not a question, it's a clause.


Samuel_Tasmaly

My parents speak Ukrainian sometimes and it feels weird to kind of understand a language I never thought I would understand


jrikhal

Hi,

what is the rule about the coma? Why is there a coma here?


SergioRuido

In this case it is a complex sentence with the attributive clause of place. According to the punctuation rules there should be a comma. Я там, де ти був вчора (I am where you were yesterday). I sometimes put it even in English sentences by accident.


JG_Wentworth

"Mom is there, where is dad(?)" It's missing 'there' in the word bank, keyboard option was wrong too.


sagitta145

The second part is not a question, it's a clause.


sagitta145

It should be "Mom is where dad is" or "Mom is there where dad is"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.