"Мама там, де тато."

Translation:Mom is where dad is.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


JonathanMa469989

'Mom's there, where's dad?' was incorrect, but 'Mom is there, where's dad?' was the suggested correct answer.

Apostrophe needs to be allowed on neither, either or both.

December 9, 2015

SeanMacAonghusa

Yikes this post is two years ago, still not fixed...

My suggested correct answer was "Mom is there where da is."

June 26, 2018

sagitta145

"Mom is there where da is" is accepted since at least 9 months ago, so should've been accepted at the moment you posted this... Maybe there was some other problem?

January 4, 2019

GeorgiaAle18

so weird. my suggested answer was "Mom where is dad is"

January 23, 2019

sagitta145

Hmm, that can't be.

It's "Mom is (there) where dad is". The first "is" is not skippable and there is no "is" after "where" (I checked it just now).

January 23, 2019

sagitta145

None of these are correct. The second part is not a question, it's a clause.

January 4, 2019

Samuel_Tasmaly

My parents speak Ukrainian sometimes and it feels weird to kind of understand a language I never thought I would understand

April 30, 2019

jrikhal

Hi,

what is the rule about the coma? Why is there a coma here?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

In this case it is a complex sentence with the attributive clause of place. According to the punctuation rules there should be a comma. Я там, де ти був вчора (I am where you were yesterday). I sometimes put it even in English sentences by accident.

May 21, 2015

JG_Wentworth

"Mom is there, where is dad(?)" It's missing 'there' in the word bank, keyboard option was wrong too.

October 4, 2018

sagitta145

The second part is not a question, it's a clause.

January 4, 2019

sagitta145

It should be "Mom is where dad is" or "Mom is there where dad is"

January 23, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.