1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Politibetjenter arbeider i f…

"Politibetjenter arbeider i forskjellige land."

Translation:Police officers work in different countries.

May 21, 2015

5 Comments


Hrafnunga

politibetjenter...my first great obstacle - tried spelling it politiebitjenter, which didn't work lol.


vikthoriaaa

Doesn't really work as an English sentence.


TitusLepic

I agree. The English sentence seems to mean "Police officers work across national boundaries," which for the most part is false.


eik55

Do they really? Or does it mean every country has police officers?


legendory

is the tj in politibetjenter supposed to be pronounced separately like the automated voice or as in tjue?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.