1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fugler synger overalt i land…

"Fugler synger overalt i landet."

Translation:Birds sing everywhere in the country.

May 21, 2015

30 Comments


JohnWycliffe

They are singing because the Norwegian course came out :D

May 21, 2015

kamyar.ra

I hear "synger" only as a "sh" sound, is that correct pronunciation?

February 2, 2016

OsoGegenHest

That's the correct pronunciation of rs.

February 5, 2016

Anandamid

The audio is incorrect. 'Synger' should not contain a 'sh'-sound. It is supposed to be very straight forward in its pronounciation (almost like the English word "singer" but with a Norwegian Y in place of the I, and a more distinct E).

August 25, 2016

pedro6837

So it's because the previous word ended in "r" that you should say the whole thing as "rs"? So "fugle-SHinger"? We need a native norwegian to confirm this please!

December 17, 2016

DonatoCali

I'm not a native Norwegian speaker but I'm a linguist and a student of Swedish and Norwegian. While speaking, each sound is influenced by the previous and the next sound. So, if the previous word ends with an "r", it is read straightforward with the "s" of the verb, so yes, that's a "sh" sound. "Fugler synger" is read as written "fuglersynger". If it were "fuglene synger", then "synger" would be read with a simple "s" sound. Hope it explains your doubts.

April 4, 2017

madafakasupreme

what is the difference between ''overalt'' and ''hvor som helst''?

May 8, 2016

JohnWycliffe

overalt = everywhere, throughout

hvor som helst = anywhere, wherever

May 10, 2016

ixionpearl

overalt = over all ?

August 6, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Literally yes, but it means "everywhere" unless used in the context of measurement. E.g. lengde overalt = overall length, such as of a boat.

August 7, 2016

silmeth

Very similar to German überall.

August 9, 2016

pablopublico

What about "all over"?

January 12, 2017

Anandamid

You can translate "all over" into "over hele" (literally "over the whole").

"There were bugs all over the soccer field!" ("Det var insekter/biller over hele fotballbanen!")

January 31, 2017

ixionpearl

over all and all over in english have completely different meanings :c

January 31, 2017

SebastianCoe

Why can't I say countryside?

March 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

That would be " landet".

March 21, 2017

AndrijAndrusiak

Why doesn't it accept 'overall in the country'?

June 6, 2015

JohnWycliffe

It sounds slightly awkward in English, and isn't a perfect translation. Overall has three meanings; as a noun it's a type of clothing, as an adverb it means "generally" or "with everything considered," and as an adjective it means "all-encompassing" or "all around". In Norwegian (and also Danish) overalt is an adverb that means "everywhere."

June 9, 2015

Liam.Boyd

Why was singing wrong but sings right?

November 24, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Neither "singing" nor "sings" is correct. It needs to be "are singing" or "sing".

February 9, 2016

Drakkolooo

Sings is also not right, but sing is.

December 4, 2015

fouad899633

I think the pronounciation of this sentence is not correct,

June 30, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Yeah, the s in synger is barely noticeable. I don't think it used to be like that.

July 1, 2016

DonatoCali

It is correct.

April 4, 2017

morgainelafee

Why is 'all over the countryside' wrong?

October 6, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Well, this is different, since it refers to a rural area and would be best translated landsbygda (definite form), but then again they put countryside in the drop-down hints. So maybe it just doesn't work with this sentence, or else they forgot to add it as a translation? Perhaps a native can chime in with whether overalt i landet can refer to the countryside.

October 6, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

We would use the preposition "på" in that case.

March 21, 2017

morgainelafee

Would 'overalt på landet' always be translated 'all over the countryside' though? When would one be able to tell the difference between something existing or occurring all over a nation versus a rural area?

March 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We use the two different prepositions precisely to make that distinction.

  • [landet/landsbygda] = in the country(side)
  • i landet = in the country (within the geographical borders of a nation)
March 24, 2017

nealithik

the chair is on the left of the table?

July 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.