"Where is a cat?"

Translation:Де кішка?

May 21, 2015

23 Comments


Oloak

So "where is the cat" and "where is a cat" are the same expression in Ukrainian?

May 22, 2015

RainbowVomit911

Technically yes, though you could translate 'Where is the cat?' as 'Де цей кіт?'. 'Цей' means 'this', btw.

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, we don't have a concept of articles :)As RainbowVomit911 said, if we need some specification similar to the one obtained by using "the" in English, we say той (that) or цей (this)

June 4, 2015

SlavaV

Де кит was unexpectedly accepted

May 24, 2015

StrapsOption

I've noticed that either 'и' or 'і' are accepted in general.

June 20, 2015

RobertLech3

"Де є кит?" wasn't :S

May 30, 2015

Eli_DM

Problem fixed then ;)

June 15, 2015

frankk1m

Can "kit de" also work?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Can be in highly colloquial or "emotionally charged" contexts.

May 21, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, just depends on the context.

1) Де кіт? (Where is the/a cat?)

2) -- Кіт там. (The/a cat is there)

-- Кіт де? (The/a cat is where?)

June 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why do you replace all the t's with m's?

June 20, 2015

sagitta145

Replied in another comment, but can copy the reply everywhere in case other people stumble upon it :)

Ukrainian cursive/italics:

June 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! This explains so much!

June 21, 2015

konyskiw

Italics seem to take on the cursive shapes, rather than print shapes of letters. In Ukrainian cursive, ts look like a rounded m and ms look like a pointed m.

Most of the other letters look fairly similar to their print form, but there are a few which are hard to guess.

June 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! I would love to see the whole set of cursive to learn it also!

June 21, 2015

konyskiw

Here they are written out: http://ic.pics.livejournal.com/i_helm/25443779/26410/26410_original.jpg

б looking like d, д looking like g, и looking like u and г looking like a backwards s are the other ones which I think are the most confusing.

June 21, 2015

Kumatangz

how do you type this letter with an English keyboard - ґ

May 26, 2015

konyskiw

I have a Ukrainian/English keyboard and I have to press Alt Gr with u (which is where the г is, so easy to remember)

May 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or looking at the keyboard, that is the right ALT key.

June 20, 2015

zchale6

Have a look at the University of Kansas website. They have a good Ukrainian keyboard which is mapped to the sounds of the English letters.

so for example s = с, v = в, p = п and so on.

It works well in Windows 7,8, 8.1, Vista and XP.

http://egarc.ku.edu/homophonic-keyboards

Scroll down to the bottom of the page, for download and instructions.

June 2, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

so if it were a test how would you type "Д"?

June 5, 2015

HimwanM

I typed in the letter "d" and it was accepted.

June 25, 2015

G0108

is кіт more common than кішка

July 14, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.