Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is a cat?"

Translation:Де кішка?

3 years ago

23 Comments


Oloak
Oloak

So "where is the cat" and "where is a cat" are the same expression in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

Technically yes, though you could translate 'Where is the cat?' as 'Де цей кіт?'. 'Цей' means 'this', btw.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, we don't have a concept of articles :)As RainbowVomit911 said, if we need some specification similar to the one obtained by using "the" in English, we say той (that) or цей (this)

3 years ago

SlavaV
SlavaV

Де кит was unexpectedly accepted

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I've noticed that either 'и' or 'і' are accepted in general.

3 years ago

RobertLech3

"Де є кит?" wasn't :S

3 years ago

Eli_DM
Eli_DM

Problem fixed then ;)

3 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

Can "kit de" also work?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Can be in highly colloquial or "emotionally charged" contexts.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, just depends on the context.

1) Де кіт? (Where is the/a cat?)

2) -- Кіт там. (The/a cat is there)

-- Кіт де? (The/a cat is where?)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why do you replace all the t's with m's?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Replied in another comment, but can copy the reply everywhere in case other people stumble upon it :)

Ukrainian cursive/italics:

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! This explains so much!

3 years ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

Italics seem to take on the cursive shapes, rather than print shapes of letters. In Ukrainian cursive, ts look like a rounded m and ms look like a pointed m.

Most of the other letters look fairly similar to their print form, but there are a few which are hard to guess.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! I would love to see the whole set of cursive to learn it also!

3 years ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

Here they are written out: http://ic.pics.livejournal.com/i_helm/25443779/26410/26410_original.jpg

б looking like d, д looking like g, и looking like u and г looking like a backwards s are the other ones which I think are the most confusing.

3 years ago

Kumatangz
Kumatangz

how do you type this letter with an English keyboard - ґ

3 years ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

I have a Ukrainian/English keyboard and I have to press Alt Gr with u (which is where the г is, so easy to remember)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or looking at the keyboard, that is the right ALT key.

3 years ago

zchale6
zchale6

Have a look at the University of Kansas website. They have a good Ukrainian keyboard which is mapped to the sounds of the English letters.

so for example s = с, v = в, p = п and so on.

It works well in Windows 7,8, 8.1, Vista and XP.

http://egarc.ku.edu/homophonic-keyboards

Scroll down to the bottom of the page, for download and instructions.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

so if it were a test how would you type "Д"?

3 years ago

HimwanM
HimwanM

I typed in the letter "d" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

G0108

is кіт more common than кішка

3 years ago