Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Дім там."

Translation:The house is there.

3 years ago

6 Comments


frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

Can this mean "There's a home," too?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Yes. Added.

3 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

дякую!

3 years ago

Kags
Kags

If "there is the house" is OK, and "home is there" is OK, why not "There is the home"?

3 years ago

Alosteko
Alosteko

Can 'дім' also mean 'house' like in Russian 'дом'?

3 years ago

almightyeclair
almightyeclair

tak.

3 years ago