"Так, тато там."

Translation:Yes, dad is there.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "dad's there" is also good I think.

    May 21, 2015

ketoacidosis

    Так. I reported it.

    May 21, 2015

EdOManilang

    I know many people (including myself from time to time) who use "daddy" as the intimate form of father. Couldn't тато also be translated "daddy"?

    June 1, 2015

panderry

    Daddy is more a cuddly term of endearment, as opposed to dad or father which is more formal in English. I just googled whether or not Ukrainian has an informal word for dad and i couldn't see any results. I guess context would be key in choosing which one to use (if there is a slang term for father) though it's probably best (like any language) to stick with the highest levels of grammar and formality until you get a good grasp on a language.

    June 3, 2015

korneli97

    Why "yes, dad there" isn't a correct sentence? I really have no idea where is verb in this sentence. I'm native polish speaker and this sentence will mean the same in polish so I guessed that i'm right

    June 6, 2015

EdOManilang

    In English, the "to be" verb is necessary when expressing location (called in linguistics a "copular" verb). I know that in the Slavic languages, the "to be" is often dropped in the present tense, but it is a necessary part of an English sentence. You would need to say "Yes, dad is there" or "Yes, dad's there".

    June 19, 2015

ArindamCha5

    Yes,dad is there should be right one.

    May 12, 2016

ArindamCha5

    Hmm need help

    May 12, 2016

Brian507835

    It says to type in Ukrainian, yet I don't have a Cyrillic keyboard!

    December 27, 2018

Vejaputinis

    Get Cyrillic & Methodic keyboards online!

    July 23, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.