"Ні,янестудентка."

Translation:No, I am not a student.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Sval.Infi.Dire.

Heh, at first thought this was a pretty big glitch - typed in "Hi, I am a student".

3 years ago

SergioRuido

That happens))

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Is студентка the feminine form of студент?

3 years ago

jackheaton1994
jackheaton1994

Yes it is, you would say я студент if you're a boy, and я студентка if you're a girl)

3 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

Is студентка used like it is in russian, for college students?

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

yes, exactly. for schools we use учениця (f), учень (m)

3 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

Can someone write what would "no, we are students" mean? Thanks.

3 years ago

Nescafeshka

It means "ні, ми - студенти".

3 years ago

Pavlo-Krejgovyc

correction: Ні, ми студенти.

1 year ago

Pavlo-Krejgovyc

My native language is Ukrainian, im just practicing English but why is it not studentess because female.

1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

There is not just one whole word for a female student. "Student" refers to both male and female.

1 year ago

Pavlo-Krejgovyc

Дякую тобі друже

1 year ago

Yyaasseerrosman

Why is the answer " no iam not student " wrong can someone explain to me

1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

English requires an indefinite article, which means you need "a" before student - no, I am not a student.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.