"Ні, я не студентка."

Translation:No, I am not a student.

May 21, 2015

15 Comments


Sval.Infi.Dire.

Heh, at first thought this was a pretty big glitch - typed in "Hi, I am a student".

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

That happens))

May 21, 2015

Dovyuruk

Is студентка the feminine form of студент?

May 22, 2015

jackheaton1994

Yes it is, you would say я студент if you're a boy, and я студентка if you're a girl)

May 22, 2015

mapna42

Is студентка used like it is in russian, for college students?

May 23, 2015

savasabaka

yes, exactly. for schools we use учениця (f), учень (m)

May 27, 2015

adeleidee

Can someone write what would "no, we are students" mean? Thanks.

September 17, 2015

Nescafeshka

It means "ні, ми - студенти".

October 16, 2015

Pavlo-Krejgovyc

correction: Ні, ми студенти.

December 20, 2016

Pavlo-Krejgovyc

My native language is Ukrainian, im just practicing English but why is it not studentess because female.

December 19, 2016

SilverCharacter

There is not just one whole word for a female student. "Student" refers to both male and female.

December 19, 2016

Pavlo-Krejgovyc

Дякую тобі друже

December 19, 2016

Yyaasseerrosman

Why is the answer " no iam not student " wrong can someone explain to me

October 15, 2017

SilverCharacter

English requires an indefinite article, which means you need "a" before student - no, I am not a student.

October 15, 2017

ZsanVizur

Це навпаки

May 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.