1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ні, я не студентка."

"Ні, я не студентка."

Translation:No, I am not a student.

May 21, 2015

16 Comments


Sval.Infi.Dire.

Heh, at first thought this was a pretty big glitch - typed in "Hi, I am a student".


Dovyuruk

Is студентка the feminine form of студент?


jackheaton1994

Yes it is, you would say я студент if you're a boy, and я студентка if you're a girl)


[deactivated user]

    My native language is Ukrainian, im just practicing English but why is it not studentess because female.


SilverCharacter

    There is not just one whole word for a female student. "Student" refers to both male and female.


    [deactivated user]

      Дякую тобі друже


mapna42

      Is студентка used like it is in russian, for college students?


savasabaka

      yes, exactly. for schools we use учениця (f), учень (m)


stephhhhhanie

      Can someone write what would "no, we are students" mean? Thanks.


Nescafeshka

      It means "ні, ми - студенти".


      [deactivated user]

        correction: Ні, ми студенти.


Yyaasseerrosman

        Why is the answer " no iam not student " wrong can someone explain to me


SilverCharacter

        English requires an indefinite article, which means you need "a" before student - no, I am not a student.


ZsanVizur

        Це навпаки


AlexPhysique

        student girl is wrong, why?

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.