"Good morning!"

Translation:God morgen!

May 21, 2015

8 Comments


Dcwitzke

I'm having trouble hearing how morgen is pronounced, do you say the "g" sound?


Deliciae

You can pronounce "morgen" it either as "mårg-en" or "må-årn" in eastern dialects.

"God morgen" is often contracted to sound more like "go-mårn" in colloquial speech.


Mystygirl

It sounds to me like 'goo morn' is that right?


ZL321

Does it have to be two words in Norwegian? 'Cos in Danish it's just one.


Luke_5.1991

I've never seen it as one word...


ZL321

Hm, I guess it has to be two words then. 'God morgen' is apparently, in Danish, archaic. Interesting how one space can make so much difference!


Aisse-ice

How is "god" being pronounced here? Is the 'd' silent, or can it be pronounced?


SaHaFa1

Yep, 'd' is silent here. It is pronounced as "goo".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.