"Goodmorning!"

Translation:God morgen!

3 years ago

6 Comments


Dcwitzke

I'm having trouble hearing how morgen is pronounced, do you say the "g" sound?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can pronounce "morgen" it either as "mårg-en" or "må-årn" in eastern dialects.

"God morgen" is often contracted to sound more like "go-mårn" in colloquial speech.

1 year ago

ZL321
ZL321

Does it have to be two words in Norwegian? 'Cos in Danish it's just one.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I've never seen it as one word...

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Hm, I guess it has to be two words then. 'God morgen' is apparently, in Danish, archaic. Interesting how one space can make so much difference!

3 years ago

Mystygirl

It sounds to me like 'goo morn' is that right?

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.