1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun elsker kjæresten sin."

"Hun elsker kjæresten sin."

Translation:She loves her girlfriend.

May 21, 2015

17 Comments


Elseeee

I just want to say that i love that duolingo accepts that i chose to write girlfriend instead of boyfriend :)


Sangfroidish

judging by the "type what you hear" variant, girlfriend is actually the default!


Lolgast

Am I correct in saying that without context, there is no way to know whether we are talking about a girlfriend or a boyfriend?


derpkins

I accidentally heard "kjæresten DIN". I had to check and make sure!


fouader

ja,selvfølgelig ellers han skulle ikke være kjæresten hennes.


Dom481937

Does kjæresten mean boyfriend or girlfriend?


Deliciae

It means both, being a gender neutral term.


Teddybear71

Bravo, Duolingo!


Neves.Gabriel

This sentence made me laugh xD, but it's really good to see a sentence like this, everyone against homophobia !! :P

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.