1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це так."

"Це так."

Translation:It is so.

May 21, 2015

19 Comments


vanof

Would the translation be "Is it so?" if it was a question "Це так?"


SergioRuido

Yes. If there was a question mark.


Dovyuruk

So, is Ц like a strong 'S' sound?


Vinnfred

ts. Like in let's or tsunami.


Dovyuruk

That helps a lot! Thanks! :)


confused.sloth

or like the ç sound in français


xBarbastellex

Would 'this is so' be correct?


TobyBartels

Duolingo just accepted that from me.


dbroccoli

would "yes it is" also be a correct translation?


sagitta145

Well, "Yes, it is" could be translated as Так, це так :)

Так in Ukrainian means both "yes" and "like that", "so" etc.

E.g. Так гарно! = So good!


ZachLangbartels

I tried this and it was marked wrong. I can't think of a good equivalent for "it is so" in American English, but I will just accept it.


Bush6984

Is this kind of on par with the German "doch" or the French "si" as a "yeah huh!" response to a negatively-worded question? Example: "You're not Aunt Toma, are you?" To which a "no" would be a "nope" response but a German "doch" or French "si" would be like saying, "actually, indeed I am."

Is that what this "It is so" means, or does it mean more of a "so it is written, so it shall be done!" kind of statement (NOT in response to a question)?


sagitta145

No, it just means "it is so"... You want to find some context? It is just an agreement with a statement, not even necessarily an answer to a question, for example, Тітка Тома там - Це так (Aunt Toma is there - Yes, it is so)

Although I actually don't say it this way in real life, to be honest :)


Bush6984

Okay, thanks for the clarification! That's exactly what I was looking for!


Futomato

Ah okay, thank you. :)


VanaCvek

why is 'that is correct' also not ok? :(


sagitta145

Well, because it doesn't really mean "correct", it just means "so", "that way", "like that". "That is correct" would be Це правильно

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.