"Це так."

Translation:It is so.

May 21, 2015

18 Comments


vanof

Would the translation be "Is it so?" if it was a question "Це так?"

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Yes. If there was a question mark.

May 21, 2015

vanof

Thanks!

May 21, 2015

Dovyuruk

So, is Ц like a strong 'S' sound?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

ts. Like in let's or tsunami.

May 22, 2015

Dovyuruk

That helps a lot! Thanks! :)

May 22, 2015

xBarbastellex

Would 'this is so' be correct?

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

I think so.

June 5, 2015

TobyBartels

Duolingo just accepted that from me.

June 28, 2015

dbroccoli

would "yes it is" also be a correct translation?

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

Well, "Yes, it is" could be translated as Так, це так :)

Так in Ukrainian means both "yes" and "like that", "so" etc.

E.g. Так гарно! = So good!

June 5, 2015

ZachLangbartels

I tried this and it was marked wrong. I can't think of a good equivalent for "it is so" in American English, but I will just accept it.

May 23, 2015

Bush6984

Is this kind of on par with the German "doch" or the French "si" as a "yeah huh!" response to a negatively-worded question? Example: "You're not Aunt Toma, are you?" To which a "no" would be a "nope" response but a German "doch" or French "si" would be like saying, "actually, indeed I am."

Is that what this "It is so" means, or does it mean more of a "so it is written, so it shall be done!" kind of statement (NOT in response to a question)?

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

No, it just means "it is so"... You want to find some context? It is just an agreement with a statement, not even necessarily an answer to a question, for example, Тітка Тома там - Це так (Aunt Toma is there - Yes, it is so)

Although I actually don't say it this way in real life, to be honest :)

June 5, 2015

Bush6984

Okay, thanks for the clarification! That's exactly what I was looking for!

June 5, 2015

Futomato

Ah okay, thank you. :)

May 24, 2015

VanaCvek

why is 'that is correct' also not ok? :(

May 25, 2015

sagitta145

Well, because it doesn't really mean "correct", it just means "so", "that way", "like that". "That is correct" would be Це правильно

June 5, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.