Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Це так."

Translation:It is so.

3 years ago

18 Comments


vanof
vanof

Would the translation be "Is it so?" if it was a question "Це так?"

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Yes. If there was a question mark.

3 years ago

vanof
vanof

Thanks!

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

So, is Ц like a strong 'S' sound?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

ts. Like in let's or tsunami.

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

That helps a lot! Thanks! :)

3 years ago

xBarbastellex
xBarbastellex

Would 'this is so' be correct?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think so.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Duolingo just accepted that from me.

3 years ago

dbroccoli
dbroccoli

would "yes it is" also be a correct translation?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Well, "Yes, it is" could be translated as Так, це так :)

Так in Ukrainian means both "yes" and "like that", "so" etc.

E.g. Так гарно! = So good!

3 years ago

ZachLangbartels

I tried this and it was marked wrong. I can't think of a good equivalent for "it is so" in American English, but I will just accept it.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Is this kind of on par with the German "doch" or the French "si" as a "yeah huh!" response to a negatively-worded question? Example: "You're not Aunt Toma, are you?" To which a "no" would be a "nope" response but a German "doch" or French "si" would be like saying, "actually, indeed I am."

Is that what this "It is so" means, or does it mean more of a "so it is written, so it shall be done!" kind of statement (NOT in response to a question)?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, it just means "it is so"... You want to find some context? It is just an agreement with a statement, not even necessarily an answer to a question, for example, Тітка Тома там - Це так (Aunt Toma is there - Yes, it is so)

Although I actually don't say it this way in real life, to be honest :)

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Okay, thanks for the clarification! That's exactly what I was looking for!

3 years ago

Futomato

Ah okay, thank you. :)

3 years ago

VanaCvek

why is 'that is correct' also not ok? :(

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Well, because it doesn't really mean "correct", it just means "so", "that way", "like that". "That is correct" would be Це правильно

3 years ago