1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg snakker med pappaen henn…

"Jeg snakker med pappaen hennes."

Translation:I am speaking with her dad.

May 21, 2015

24 Comments


Louise_the_Lotus

The final hurdle... and that is a BIG hurdle...


11Cupcake

Why not ''I speak with her father''?


Luke_5.1991

We now accept that answer. Send us a report when you would like to send a suggestion.


11Cupcake

Will do. Thanks for the course!


toki22

It is getting complicated :/


Maren806777

Why isn't it "talking to" that sounds more natural to me. (Geman here so idk how natural it really is.) Well how would you say "I'm talking to her dad." ?


Candidandelion

Native English here. Normally I'd saying I'm 'talking to' someone. I'm 'speaking with/to' implies something more formal. (Hence the 'good luck' comment. It sounds as though it's someone speaking to their girlfriend's dad about them getting married, or similar.)


aliksidorov

Could someone please tell me why it is not "sin"?


FredCapp

Because sin is reflexive? If she were speaking with her own dad then you might use it. If he were speaking to his father, it might be used. But him speaking to her dad is not a reflexive statement, except for the reflexive emotions some of us may get from this.
I'm not really the person to answer this question, but I think that this part of Norwegian I have well figured out.
I will, of course, accept corrections.


Kyllingene

I typed snakker, then paused, wondering WHY ON EARTH you were eating her father (xD), realized my mistake, and finished it. But I put another snakker. To be fair, you would stutter if that was your job xD


Esha688362

So you put some extra letters after the thing you possess? Like naboene dine, boka mi, pappaen hennes


DianeSmith20844

Why is talking not accepted?


FredCapp

Did you report it?


Chas.22

Why "pappaen"? it's English (my native) of: "I speak with the father of her", rather than "her father"


Candidandelion

That's just how the grammar works in Norwegian. If the possessive comes after the noun then the noun has to be in the definite form.

So it is 'pappaen hennes' or 'hennes pappa'. They mean the same thing but with a slightly different emphasis (I believe it is that that former construction emphasises the noun - 'her father' - while the latter emphasises the possessor - 'her father').


HelenBradf2

In British English we speak to someone.Speak with is USA!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.