"Мати і тітка."

Translation:Mother and aunt.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


RaymondLee10

So мати is mother, and мама is mum, mom, mummy (or any other less formal term for mother)?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

We have even more words to talk about our moms.

  • Mother = мати, матір - the most formal way
  • Mom = мама, ненька - the latter is less common, however often used to speak about our Motherland "Україна-ненька"
  • Mommy = матуся, матінка, мамця, неня - the least formal
May 22, 2015

abrilvazqu3

Yes

June 17, 2018

DarkLordBaudish

Is тітка a diminutive or not?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

No.

May 21, 2015

DarkLordBaudish

OK, thanks, I'm just asking because in czech it sounds as one.

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Тітонька will be diminutive in Ukrainian.

May 21, 2015

sagitta145

Also тіточка, but the one written by SergioRuido is just so much more gentle and loving somehow ^^ At least for me. Like, I would call a woman on the street та тіточка or та тітка, but "тітонька" is quite warm :)

June 5, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

Навряд чи в укр.м. є суфікс -очк. Радше -оньк ;)

August 25, 2015

Farheen186245

Is 'Тітка' sounds as 'chitka'

April 1, 2017

Elena909466

No. It sounds as 'titka'

April 17, 2018

Fred189708

every time the recording says the word aunt it says it differently so I have no idea how to pronounce it, is it a k is it a dz like in Polish?

May 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.