"Мати і тітка."

Translation:Mother and aunt.

May 21, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaymondLee10

So мати is mother, and мама is mum, mom, mummy (or any other less formal term for mother)?


Vinnfred

We have even more words to talk about our moms.

  • Mother = мати, матір - the most formal way
  • Mom = мама, ненька - the latter is less common, however often used to speak about our Motherland "Україна-ненька"
  • Mommy = матуся, матінка, мамця, неня - the least formal

C.sU66

Dear Duolingo, Please provide tips for the Ukranian course.


DarkLordBaudish

Is тітка a diminutive or not?


DarkLordBaudish

OK, thanks, I'm just asking because in czech it sounds as one.


SergioRuido

Тітонька will be diminutive in Ukrainian.


sagitta145

Also тіточка, but the one written by SergioRuido is just so much more gentle and loving somehow ^^ At least for me. Like, I would call a woman on the street та тіточка or та тітка, but "тітонька" is quite warm :)


Viktoria_Chance

Навряд чи в укр.м. є суфікс -очк. Радше -оньк ;)


springfords

Does anybody know how to get the Ukrainian alphabet onto an Android device keyboard. I have a Galaxy A5 (2017) and I cannot get most of the letters for the Ukrainian alphabet with this phone. I have tried going into my settings to find the language section. Once I found the language section, I was able to get many languages but, NOT Ukrainian. Is there anything that I can download from a website? Any suggestions at all are appreciated.


shoh872410

you can download from Google Play


Daniel120763

I highly recommend AnySoftKeyboard and its Ukrainian language pack. Both can be found on Google Play or F-Droid.


LunarPixel1

Help save Ukraine!


Culturedthug1776

every time the recording says the word aunt it says it differently so I have no idea how to pronounce it, is it a k is it a dz like in Polish?


TenebraeCielium

Using the IPA, it is ['ti:t.kα]. It's possible the T is dental (as in, the tip of your tongue goes to the tip of the teeth to say the sound, or aspirated (like how "t" in English singing is a "ts" sound). The K is probably also unaspirated, meaning it doesn't sound quite the same as our English "K."


0miGaro

You can listen several different people pronounce here: https://forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D1%96%D1%82%D0%BA%D0%B0/


Nicolangues

Мати іs pronounced like "Mate" or 'Mati" ? Because the speaker here pronounced it like "Mate".


GabiValeMedina

Lik the 'i' where you use to say b*tch


Nicolangues

Thank you (you could at least use the word "ink" instead of the bad word"b**ch", because it has the same "i" sound)


Daniel120763

You're wrong about them having the same "i" sound. The word "bitch" has the same vowel sound as "pin", "pick", "pig", or "mint", but "ink" has the same vowel sound as "ping" or "pink". In the latter group, the tongue is higher, the sound is bighter, and it's a bit more nasal.

Personally, I would have used "kitten"


GudanSofia

Мені дуже сподобалась


GudanSofia

Тома Toma englich


GudanSofia

Мени 8 рокив мени дуже дуже сподобаеця Duolingo


_kiti_cat_

Доброго ранку, мени 10 рокив Доброе утро, мне 10(десять) лет

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.