Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мати і тітка."

Translation:Mother and aunt.

3 years ago

12 Comments


RaymondLee10

So мати is mother, and мама is mum, mom, mummy (or any other less formal term for mother)?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We have even more words to talk about our moms.

  • Mother = мати, матір - the most formal way
  • Mom = мама, ненька - the latter is less common, however often used to speak about our Motherland "Україна-ненька"
  • Mommy = матуся, матінка, мамця, неня - the least formal
3 years ago

abrilvazqu3

Yes

3 months ago

DarkLordBaudish
DarkLordBaudish

Is тітка a diminutive or not?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

No.

3 years ago

DarkLordBaudish
DarkLordBaudish

OK, thanks, I'm just asking because in czech it sounds as one.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Тітонька will be diminutive in Ukrainian.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Also тіточка, but the one written by SergioRuido is just so much more gentle and loving somehow ^^ At least for me. Like, I would call a woman on the street та тіточка or та тітка, but "тітонька" is quite warm :)

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

Навряд чи в укр.м. є суфікс -очк. Радше -оньк ;)

3 years ago

Farheen186245

Is 'Тітка' sounds as 'chitka'

1 year ago

Elena909466
Elena909466

No. It sounds as 'titka'

5 months ago

Fred189708

every time the recording says the word aunt it says it differently so I have no idea how to pronounce it, is it a k is it a dz like in Polish?

4 months ago