1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мати і тітка."

"Мати і тітка."

Translation:Mother and aunt.

May 21, 2015

18 Comments


RaymondLee10

So мати is mother, and мама is mum, mom, mummy (or any other less formal term for mother)?


Vinnfred

We have even more words to talk about our moms.

  • Mother = мати, матір - the most formal way
  • Mom = мама, ненька - the latter is less common, however often used to speak about our Motherland "Україна-ненька"
  • Mommy = матуся, матінка, мамця, неня - the least formal

DarkLordBaudish

Is тітка a diminutive or not?


DarkLordBaudish

OK, thanks, I'm just asking because in czech it sounds as one.


SergioRuido

Тітонька will be diminutive in Ukrainian.


sagitta145

Also тіточка, but the one written by SergioRuido is just so much more gentle and loving somehow ^^ At least for me. Like, I would call a woman on the street та тіточка or та тітка, but "тітонька" is quite warm :)


Viktoria_Chance

Навряд чи в укр.м. є суфікс -очк. Радше -оньк ;)


Farheen186245

Is 'Тітка' sounds as 'chitka'


Elena909466

No. It sounds as 'titka'


Fred189708

every time the recording says the word aunt it says it differently so I have no idea how to pronounce it, is it a k is it a dz like in Polish?


TenebraeCielium

Using the IPA, it is ['ti:t.kα]. It's possible the T is dental (as in, the tip of your tongue goes to the tip of the teeth to say the sound, or aspirated (like how "t" in English singing is a "ts" sound). The K is probably also unaspirated, meaning it doesn't sound quite the same as our English "K."


Nicolangues

Мати іs pronounced like "Mate" or 'Mati" ? Because the speaker here pronounced it like "Mate".


GabiValeMedina

Lik the 'i' where you use to say b*tch


Nicolangues

Thank you (you could at least use the word "ink" instead of the bad word"b**ch", because it has the same "i" sound)


springfords

Does anybody know how to get the Ukrainian alphabet onto an Android device keyboard. I have a Galaxy A5 (2017) and I cannot get most of the letters for the Ukrainian alphabet with this phone. I have tried going into my settings to find the language section. Once I found the language section, I was able to get many languages but, NOT Ukrainian. Is there anything that I can download from a website? Any suggestions at all are appreciated.


shoh872410

you can download from Google Play

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.