"Mother and daughter"

Translation:Мати і донька

May 21, 2015

18 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

Why can't you say "Мама і донька"?

May 21, 2015

Vinnfred

I think you should report

May 22, 2015

Antibiodic

Technically you can, it's basically the same meaning. But as in English, мати (mother) is more formal compared to мама (mom). It's just a matter of being more or less polite :)

May 22, 2015

laura.paxt

мама і мати both mean mother. So, both 2 and 3 should be correct, right? The question did not tell us whether there was a formal meaning or not. I did report it.

June 8, 2015

Vittorio1235

mama i donka

May 2, 2016

Abbyth11

What's the function of ь?

June 25, 2015

laura.paxt

I think it's supposed to "soften" a consonant sound. I think that's what I read, although I don't understand how it actually works when I am listening to the words.

June 26, 2015

Julia_Men

You are right, "Ь" is used to soften consonants. The sound of a consonant changes pretty the same way as it does when it precedes letters e, i and y in French or German

June 30, 2015

tenienteramires

It changes a bit the pronounciation of some consonants, for example, if you put a ь after н, it will sound like spanish ñ.

August 3, 2017

Kostas358806

to me ь sounds like adding a soft "i" to the letter before the letter it is supposed to soften ie донька sounds like doinka (at least thats what i get from the audio)

July 27, 2015

desivy38

That's an effect of the ь but that's not what it does. The best way to explain it is like a й(j) sound after the consonant.

August 16, 2015

llpoh

When can I use "a" instead of "i" to mean 'and'? "a" was marked wrong here.

August 19, 2015

Vinnfred

You can find here some patterns about when to use "a": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9012790

August 20, 2015

Warao1

Is ь silent?

September 25, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

Yes, the ь letter is silent and makes the preceding consonant "soft" (palatalized). We call it "м'який знак" - literally "soft sign". So you would pronounce "донка" as "donca" and "донька" as "doñca" in Spanish.

September 26, 2015

OscarOrdez1

How can I use this special keyboard on my cellphone?

November 3, 2015

Warao1

Google play

November 3, 2015

Warao1

Honso

November 3, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.