Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mother and daughter"

Translation:Мати і донька

3 years ago

18 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

Why can't you say "Мама і донька"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think you should report

3 years ago

Antibiodic

Technically you can, it's basically the same meaning. But as in English, мати (mother) is more formal compared to мама (mom). It's just a matter of being more or less polite :)

3 years ago

laura.paxt

мама і мати both mean mother. So, both 2 and 3 should be correct, right? The question did not tell us whether there was a formal meaning or not. I did report it.

3 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

mama i donka

2 years ago

Abbyth11

What's the function of ь?

3 years ago

laura.paxt

I think it's supposed to "soften" a consonant sound. I think that's what I read, although I don't understand how it actually works when I am listening to the words.

3 years ago

Julia_Men
Julia_Men

You are right, "Ь" is used to soften consonants. The sound of a consonant changes pretty the same way as it does when it precedes letters e, i and y in French or German

3 years ago

tenienteramires

It changes a bit the pronounciation of some consonants, for example, if you put a ь after н, it will sound like spanish ñ.

1 year ago

Kostas358806

to me ь sounds like adding a soft "i" to the letter before the letter it is supposed to soften ie донька sounds like doinka (at least thats what i get from the audio)

3 years ago

desivy38

That's an effect of the ь but that's not what it does. The best way to explain it is like a й(j) sound after the consonant.

3 years ago

llpoh
llpoh

When can I use "a" instead of "i" to mean 'and'? "a" was marked wrong here.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You can find here some patterns about when to use "a": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9012790

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Is ь silent?

2 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

Yes, the ь letter is silent and makes the preceding consonant "soft" (palatalized). We call it "м'який знак" - literally "soft sign". So you would pronounce "донка" as "donca" and "донька" as "doñca" in Spanish.

2 years ago

OscarOrdez1

How can I use this special keyboard on my cellphone?

2 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Google play

2 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Honso

2 years ago