Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen zit altijd op zijn viool te spelen."

Translation:The boy is always playing on his violin.

3 years ago

12 Comments


crlight
crlightPlus

I thought you had to use "bespelen" when talking about playing an instrument?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Bespelen is used for playing right now (you could say playing/influencing a specific instrument e.g. the violin one is holding now) spelen is used for the skill:

  • zij speelt viool - she plays the violin/she can play the violin
  • zij is viool aan het spelen - she is playing the violin
  • zij bespeelt de viool/zij is de viool aan het bespelen - she is playing the violin
3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Thanks. :)

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Just to be thorough and clear: If I wanted to say "The boy always sits to play his violin" I would translate that as De jongen zit altijd om op zijn viool te spelen, right? Or is my use of om here incorrect?

2 years ago

Esra416751
Esra416751

No that is fine

2 years ago

Binyann

I understand this sentence means the boy sits and he is playing his violin. But what if he is sitting on a violin and playing (maybe something else)?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

broken violin ;-)

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Maybe you would have to add om in this case, something like: De jongen zit altijd op zijn viool, om (something else) te spelen.

Ps.: I'm not sure about the comma I used there

Pps.: I'm not sure about this rule as I'm not a native speaker x)

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Your sentence would mean that he is sitting on his violin in order to do the other thing (so he has to sit). If you really want to express the sitation described by Binyann: The boy is playing while sitting on his violin ("De jongen is aan het spelen terwijl hij op zijn viool zit.")

3 years ago

Lyft4
Lyft4

That would be: "De jongen zit altijd op zijn viool en speelt..."

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Does anyone else think the "on" in the translation sounds a little strange?

1 year ago

TimLuby
TimLubyPlus

Wait till he gets older and he's always playing on his flute.

1 year ago