"Vi beklager."

Translation:We are sorry.

3 years ago

29 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm also studying Esperanto and Vi = you in that language. This is going to be a problem, I can tell.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Just be glad that you're not studying Swedish, which not only has Vi as in Norwegian but in which the plural form of You is … Ni!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I imagine that the Monty Python references were all over the comment page when that first showed up.

2 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

"We are the knights who saaay Ni! Ni!" XD

2 years ago

LivingWithGhosts

I've found there are enough similarities between Norwegian and Swedish that just by using this course and not studying any Swedish, I'm still able to translate a decent bit of the Swedish music I listen to. If you learn to step back and imagine other ways the word could be said, you can sometimes even find parallels in German and Dutch.

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Ni is 'we' in Esperanto. This is going to be fun.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ni is also Norwegian for nine 9. (naŭ)

I saw another word the other day, one that both languages have, but with different meanings; but I was using my mobile app and wasn't able to write it down :(

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Apparently the 'ni' comes from a contraction of '-(e)n' verb endings to the plural second person pronoun 'i' (originally Old East Norse 'ír'), the equivalent of English 'you'. These became fused together as 'ni'. The same thing happened in Old West Norse (Icelandic and Norwegian) where '-(i)ð' + ér became 'þér'. This same contraction gives us words like apron (an apron < a napron), newt (a newt < an ewt < an eft), adder (nadder) and nickname (ickname).

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Also the fusing of -eð + ér > 'þér' is what gives us the Norwegian second person plural 'dere'.

1 year ago

JaneFu2

Ni=You in Chinese~~

1 year ago

Zdravstvuytye
Zdravstvuytye

Same in Russian, except as "Вы" (Vy)

1 year ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

I came to the comment section to say the same thing. I want to say "you" after learning Esperanto.

2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

The verb "beklage" means to be sorry, grumble, regret something, et cetera. So ... yeah!

3 years ago

malstr0m

Is "jeg beklager" ever used as an apology of oneself? Or is only "unnskyld" used for that?

EDIT: I just came across "jeg beklager" in my lessons, so I guess that answers my question. :P

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's correct, it can be used as "Jeg beklager!", or shortened to just "Beklager!" for a simple "Sorry!".

While it is not implied in the short forms above, nor observed much by the younger generation, there is a distinction between the two which becomes clearer in other settings:

Unnskyld (meg) = Excuse/Forgive me (lit.: absolve me from sin)
(Jeg) beklager = I am sorry (lit.: I express sorrow)

3 years ago

ESCDritero

So, saying Unnskyld meg at a funeral would be bad, but saying Jeg beklager wouldn't be.

2 years ago

cezartjener
cezartjener

Tusen takk, Deliciae!

1 year ago

wyattJ98
wyattJ98

Is this phrase saying like "We are sorry that we did 'x' to you" or is it more sympathetic like "We are sorry 'x' happened to you" ?

2 years ago

LORFEDOROVIC

From what I'm reading above this would be the "we're sorry this happened" or "our sympathies" and unnskyld is the "forgive us" sort of sorry?

1 year ago

bsk.k
bsk.k

does ''jeg beklager'' mean ''i am sorry''?

2 years ago

BTStrash200655

I think it does. Since 'Jeg' means 'I' and 'beklager' means 'sorry'. I'm not very sure about this since I just started learning Norwegian. But, there's still 99% chance it means 'I am sorry'

7 months ago

kmg42
kmg42

I'm having trouble understanding the pronunciation here. Sounds like "Vee bik-vall-git". Is that at all right?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

I believe this might be closer: 'Vee beck-lager'.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Isn't that supposed to be a good beer?

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I also hear a /t/ at the end, threw me off.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

No, that's just the Norwegian R. It is a bit more trilled than we are used to hearing in English. I used to think that words like "leser," and "bøker" were "lesert" and "bøkert" because of that.

2 years ago

Lixulukus
Lixulukus

Is "Vi er Unnskyld" correct ?

3 years ago

Prost.mate

For German speakers. Unnskyld is Entschludigung and Beklager is Es tut mir leid, correct? or no.

2 years ago

Maktaz
Maktaz

I'm Dutch, but know enough German to confirm that. Unnskyld actually reminded me of the German Entschuldigung right away, it wouldn't surprise me if the words are directly related.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.