"Vi beklager."

Translation:We are sorry.

May 21, 2015

34 Comments


FredCapp

I'm also studying Esperanto and Vi = you in that language. This is going to be a problem, I can tell.


TobyBartels

Just be glad that you're not studying Swedish, which not only has Vi as in Norwegian but in which the plural form of You is … Ni!


FredCapp

I imagine that the Monty Python references were all over the comment page when that first showed up.


a-muktar

"We are the knights who saaay Ni! Ni!" XD


jamesmachine86

Don't forget the "Swedish" subtitles throughout the introduction credits (that actually use norwegian letters) hehe


FredCapp

The "A moose bit my sister" really is a sentence later on.


LivingWithGhosts

I've found there are enough similarities between Norwegian and Swedish that just by using this course and not studying any Swedish, I'm still able to translate a decent bit of the Swedish music I listen to. If you learn to step back and imagine other ways the word could be said, you can sometimes even find parallels in German and Dutch.


MartHeerink

Very true, it's funny how my dialect Sallaans of Low German is even more similar to the Scandinavian languages than the language of my country, Dutch.


rajatagrawal217

Ni is 'we' in Esperanto. This is going to be fun.


FredCapp

Ni is also Norwegian for nine 9. (naŭ)

There's also kun which exists in both languages: means "With" in Esperanto and "only" in Norwegian.


Athalawulfaz

Apparently the 'ni' comes from a contraction of '-(e)n' verb endings to the plural second person pronoun 'i' (originally Old East Norse 'ír'), the equivalent of English 'you'. These became fused together as 'ni'. The same thing happened in Old West Norse (Icelandic and Norwegian) where '-(i)ð' + ér became 'þér'. This same contraction gives us words like apron (an apron < a napron), newt (a newt < an ewt < an eft), adder (nadder) and nickname (ickname).


Athalawulfaz

Also the fusing of -eð + ér > 'þér' is what gives us the Norwegian second person plural 'dere'.


JaneFu2

Ni=You in Chinese~~


Zdravstvuytye

Same in Russian, except as "Вы" (Vy)


SavvyAdam

I came to the comment section to say the same thing. I want to say "you" after learning Esperanto.


StefanoSolgreno

The verb "beklage" means to be sorry, grumble, regret something, et cetera. So ... yeah!


malstr0m

Is "jeg beklager" ever used as an apology of oneself? Or is only "unnskyld" used for that?

EDIT: I just came across "jeg beklager" in my lessons, so I guess that answers my question. :P


Deliciae

That's correct, it can be used as "Jeg beklager!", or shortened to just "Beklager!" for a simple "Sorry!".

While it is not implied in the short forms above, nor observed much by the younger generation, there is a distinction between the two which becomes clearer in other settings:

Unnskyld (meg) = Excuse/Forgive me (lit.: absolve me from sin)
(Jeg) beklager = I am sorry (lit.: I express sorrow)


ESCDritero

So, saying Unnskyld meg at a funeral would be bad, but saying Jeg beklager wouldn't be.


cezartjener

Tusen takk, Deliciae!


wyattJ98

Is this phrase saying like "We are sorry that we did 'x' to you" or is it more sympathetic like "We are sorry 'x' happened to you" ?


LORFEDOROVIC

From what I'm reading above this would be the "we're sorry this happened" or "our sympathies" and unnskyld is the "forgive us" sort of sorry?


kmg42

I'm having trouble understanding the pronunciation here. Sounds like "Vee bik-vall-git". Is that at all right?


Gary_Kotka

I believe this might be closer: 'Vee beck-lager'.


FredCapp

Isn't that supposed to be a good beer?


TobyBartels

I also hear a /t/ at the end, threw me off.


FredCapp

No, that's just the Norwegian R. It is a bit more trilled than we are used to hearing in English. I used to think that words like "leser," and "bøker" were "lesert" and "bøkert" because of that.


menesiena

does ''jeg beklager'' mean ''i am sorry''?


BTStrash200655

I think it does. Since 'Jeg' means 'I' and 'beklager' means 'sorry'. I'm not very sure about this since I just started learning Norwegian. But, there's still 99% chance it means 'I am sorry'


Prost.mate

For German speakers. Unnskyld is Entschludigung and Beklager is Es tut mir leid, correct? or no.


Maktaz

I'm Dutch, but know enough German to confirm that. Unnskyld actually reminded me of the German Entschuldigung right away, it wouldn't surprise me if the words are directly related.


MrAestheticLee

I am having difficulty understanding the difference between, beklager and unnskyld, I know that unnskyld belongs to the scentence, Nei, unnskyld, but I also know that beklager belongs to vi beklager. They translate to, no/ we are sorry.


Lixulukus

Is "Vi er Unnskyld" correct ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.