"Vi beklager."

Translation:We are sorry.

May 21, 2015

30 Comments


FredCapp

I'm also studying Esperanto and Vi = you in that language. This is going to be a problem, I can tell.

June 19, 2015

TobyBartels

Just be glad that you're not studying Swedish, which not only has Vi as in Norwegian but in which the plural form of You is … Ni!

November 1, 2015

FredCapp

I imagine that the Monty Python references were all over the comment page when that first showed up.

November 1, 2015

a-muktar

"We are the knights who saaay Ni! Ni!" XD

November 23, 2015

LivingWithGhosts

I've found there are enough similarities between Norwegian and Swedish that just by using this course and not studying any Swedish, I'm still able to translate a decent bit of the Swedish music I listen to. If you learn to step back and imagine other ways the word could be said, you can sometimes even find parallels in German and Dutch.

March 4, 2016

MartHeerink

Very true, it's funny how my dialect Sallaans of Low German is even more similar to the Scandinavian languages than the language of my country, Dutch.

November 25, 2018

rajatagrawal217

Ni is 'we' in Esperanto. This is going to be fun.

February 29, 2016

FredCapp

Ni is also Norwegian for nine 9. (naŭ)

I saw another word the other day, one that both languages have, but with different meanings; but I was using my mobile app and wasn't able to write it down :(

February 29, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

Apparently the 'ni' comes from a contraction of '-(e)n' verb endings to the plural second person pronoun 'i' (originally Old East Norse 'ír'), the equivalent of English 'you'. These became fused together as 'ni'. The same thing happened in Old West Norse (Icelandic and Norwegian) where '-(i)ð' + ér became 'þér'. This same contraction gives us words like apron (an apron < a napron), newt (a newt < an ewt < an eft), adder (nadder) and nickname (ickname).

September 24, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Also the fusing of -eð + ér > 'þér' is what gives us the Norwegian second person plural 'dere'.

September 24, 2017

JaneFu2

Ni=You in Chinese~~

February 22, 2017

Zdravstvuytye

Same in Russian, except as "Вы" (Vy)

October 25, 2016

SavvyAdam

I came to the comment section to say the same thing. I want to say "you" after learning Esperanto.

June 14, 2016

StefanoSolgreno

The verb "beklage" means to be sorry, grumble, regret something, et cetera. So ... yeah!

May 21, 2015

malstr0m

Is "jeg beklager" ever used as an apology of oneself? Or is only "unnskyld" used for that?

EDIT: I just came across "jeg beklager" in my lessons, so I guess that answers my question. :P

May 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That's correct, it can be used as "Jeg beklager!", or shortened to just "Beklager!" for a simple "Sorry!".

While it is not implied in the short forms above, nor observed much by the younger generation, there is a distinction between the two which becomes clearer in other settings:

Unnskyld (meg) = Excuse/Forgive me (lit.: absolve me from sin)
(Jeg) beklager = I am sorry (lit.: I express sorrow)

May 31, 2015

ESCDritero

So, saying Unnskyld meg at a funeral would be bad, but saying Jeg beklager wouldn't be.

August 4, 2016

cezartjener

Tusen takk, Deliciae!

April 2, 2017

wyattJ98

Is this phrase saying like "We are sorry that we did 'x' to you" or is it more sympathetic like "We are sorry 'x' happened to you" ?

May 3, 2016

LORFEDOROVIC

From what I'm reading above this would be the "we're sorry this happened" or "our sympathies" and unnskyld is the "forgive us" sort of sorry?

July 16, 2017

kmg42

I'm having trouble understanding the pronunciation here. Sounds like "Vee bik-vall-git". Is that at all right?

June 16, 2015

Gary_Kotka

I believe this might be closer: 'Vee beck-lager'.

October 19, 2015

FredCapp

Isn't that supposed to be a good beer?

November 1, 2015

TobyBartels

I also hear a /t/ at the end, threw me off.

November 1, 2015

FredCapp

No, that's just the Norwegian R. It is a bit more trilled than we are used to hearing in English. I used to think that words like "leser," and "bøker" were "lesert" and "bøkert" because of that.

November 1, 2015

bsk.k

does ''jeg beklager'' mean ''i am sorry''?

August 21, 2016

BTStrash200655

I think it does. Since 'Jeg' means 'I' and 'beklager' means 'sorry'. I'm not very sure about this since I just started learning Norwegian. But, there's still 99% chance it means 'I am sorry'

March 20, 2018

Lixulukus

Is "Vi er Unnskyld" correct ?

May 23, 2015

Prost.mate

For German speakers. Unnskyld is Entschludigung and Beklager is Es tut mir leid, correct? or no.

February 7, 2016

Maktaz

I'm Dutch, but know enough German to confirm that. Unnskyld actually reminded me of the German Entschuldigung right away, it wouldn't surprise me if the words are directly related.

June 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.