1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це не сік."

"Це не сік."

Translation:This is not juice.

May 21, 2015

22 Comments


sarefo

Romanian is not out yet :)


JewishPolyglot

Vampires speak Romanian?


PerunBolt

Da, vampirii vorbesc română! :€


oldestguru

In movies they speak counterfeit Romanian


PerunBolt

Yes it is. It has been for months now.


nemosj

why is "this is not a juice" not accepted? I don't know whether it should be or not


maje_16

'cause juice is a mass noun. So, "this is not juice" is accepted


sagitta145

Accepted now :)


PerunBolt

In my family, we've always used the word "сок" for "juice" and not "сік". This goes back hundreds of years. Has anyone else out there use "сок" instead of "сік"?? Just curious.


sagitta145

"Сок" is Russian. It might be spoken/regional to use this variant.


oldestguru

It must be the sample for the lab


Abbyth11

Why isn't it "that is not juice"?


torackiduo

It's because 'це' translates to 'this is' (in this sentence, anyway), not 'that is'.


MarcinLoto

Or why "it's not juice" being not accepted


MichailoGM

It is not juice is also correct. It seems that duolingo sometimes does not accept contractions in English, although it has accepted Where's in an earlier lesson. Probably best not to use them to avoid being marked incorrect.


fFK2dFl5

"Се не сік" was accepted! I reported it.


ZsanVizur

This is not juice !"!чим не підійшла відповідь??


Angelina636049

In the slow audio version it's sounds like theyre saying сіп not сік. Which obviously isn't a real word but it's confusing.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.