Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Це не сік."

Translation:This is not juice.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It's BLOOD!

3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

Romanian is not out yet :)

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Yes it is. It has been for months now.

1 month ago

unPlatypus

Does "i" soften consonants appearing before them, like in Polish?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It does a bit.

3 years ago

nemosj
nemosj

why is "this is not a juice" not accepted? I don't know whether it should be or not

3 years ago

maje_16

'cause juice is a mass noun. So, "this is not juice" is accepted

3 years ago

Abbyth11

Why isn't it "that is not juice"?

3 years ago

TorraElfEa

It's because 'це' translates to 'this is' (in this sentence, anyway), not 'that is'.

2 weeks ago

MarcinLoto

Or why "it's not juice" being not accepted

3 months ago