"Це не сік."

Translation:This is not juice.

May 21, 2015

13 Comments


JewishPolyglot

It's BLOOD!

May 21, 2015

sarefo

Romanian is not out yet :)

May 22, 2015

PerunBolt

Yes it is. It has been for months now.

August 15, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Vampires speak Romanian?

May 22, 2015

nemosj

why is "this is not a juice" not accepted? I don't know whether it should be or not

June 7, 2015

maje_16

'cause juice is a mass noun. So, "this is not juice" is accepted

June 13, 2015

unPlatypus

Does "i" soften consonants appearing before them, like in Polish?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

It does a bit.

May 21, 2015

Abbyth11

Why isn't it "that is not juice"?

June 25, 2015

TorraElfEa

It's because 'це' translates to 'this is' (in this sentence, anyway), not 'that is'.

September 5, 2018

MarcinLoto

Or why "it's not juice" being not accepted

June 6, 2018

MichailoGM

It is not juice is also correct. It seems that duolingo sometimes does not accept contractions in English, although it has accepted Where's in an earlier lesson. Probably best not to use them to avoid being marked incorrect.

October 29, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.