"Це не сік."

Translation:This is not juice.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It's BLOOD!

3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

Romanian is not out yet :)

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Yes it is. It has been for months now.

3 months ago

unPlatypus

Does "i" soften consonants appearing before them, like in Polish?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It does a bit.

3 years ago

nemosj
nemosj

why is "this is not a juice" not accepted? I don't know whether it should be or not

3 years ago

maje_16

'cause juice is a mass noun. So, "this is not juice" is accepted

3 years ago

Abbyth11

Why isn't it "that is not juice"?

3 years ago

TorraElfEa

It's because 'це' translates to 'this is' (in this sentence, anyway), not 'that is'.

3 months ago

MarcinLoto

Or why "it's not juice" being not accepted

6 months ago

MichailoGM
MichailoGM

It is not juice is also correct. It seems that duolingo sometimes does not accept contractions in English, although it has accepted Where's in an earlier lesson. Probably best not to use them to avoid being marked incorrect.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.