"Чайімед"

Translation:Tea and honey

3 years ago

11 Comments


Ishkaaa

What is the difference in pronunciation between й and и?

2 years ago

Ai.ris

I also confuse this both letters too

4 months ago

MystifyingOracle

Чай = chai

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Would Ukrainian understand "гербата" instead of "чай"?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Not really. In Western regions, closer to Poland they will.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

.. just because many people know Polish there.

3 years ago

Medard
Medard

Poles understand word чай though :)

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Only the ones who have encountered the word чай before or the ones who would correlate чай to czajnik. But I think you overestimate (not all but certainly many) people's intelligence.

3 years ago

Medard
Medard

czaj - bardzo mocna herbata http://sjp.pl/czaj :-)

3 years ago

Sean1612
Sean1612

Would 'Чай та мед' also be correct?

3 years ago

8E8P2

I typed it right but it said i was wrong(

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.