"Juice og kaffe"

Translation:Juice and coffee

May 21, 2015

22 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Is "juice" correctly pronounced here? It sounds like ju-is.


Luke_5.1991

We disabled the audio exercises for this word. It's not good.


km1

It is not disabled now


Deliciae

Unfortunately, disabling the audio only disables the listening exercises for the sentence, so we have no way of completely removing the sound.

Feel free to ask questions about the pronunciation here in the sentence discussions whenever you think it sounds a bit off. :)


km1

Tusen takk for forklaringen din. Ingen datastemme er perfekt ;)


HelenCarlsson

Bruker dere Ivona?


Deliciae

Yes. She's not perfect, but the best of the ones tested.

Luckily, there are only a handful of words she butchers as badly as 'juice', with 'avis' being a clear winner thus far. ;)


HelenCarlsson

I am happy to hear that! The Swedish course became so much better when they changed to Ivona.


p8c

ah, so what should "juice" sound like i am wondering...


Deliciae

Pronounce it as a one-syllable word, with a soft j: 'jus'


sogmogfog

And what about avis?


_rb

It's not disabled for me; still sounds like yu-is.


HelenCarlsson

Do you know if the Norwegian pronunciation is the same as the Swedish? I tried to find it on forvo, but there was no Norwegian version.


StefanoSolgreno

It is i pronounced like "Juice" with a soft "j"-sound. I think it is allowed to write it as "jus" as well.


HelenCarlsson

Thanks, like Swedish then. It is sometimes spelt "jos" here :).


StefanoSolgreno

Oh, du er svensk. Kult! ;)


HalvorSa

In norwegian it's pronounced almost the same way as an Englishman would say it.


AmanTylerJ

It should be ju-s


dwgalviniii

How does "saft" compare in usage to "juice/jus?"


AnnaB362672

Saft is more often used for beverages consisting of (cooked) juice from fruit or berries combined with sugar (or sweetener) and diluted with water. But "saft" can also mean juice in a wider sense.


Cours_toujours

Jeg elsker juice men ikke kaffe... LOL that's pretty much all I can write in Norwegian right now


rsachdeo

Is jus acceptable instead of juice? In the grocery store, I see appelsinjus but never anything written as juice.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.