"Juice og kaffe"

Translation:Juice and coffee

3 years ago

22 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Is "juice" correctly pronounced here? It sounds like ju-is.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

We disabled the audio exercises for this word. It's not good.

3 years ago

km1
km1

It is not disabled now

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Unfortunately, disabling the audio only disables the listening exercises for the sentence, so we have no way of completely removing the sound.

Feel free to ask questions about the pronunciation here in the sentence discussions whenever you think it sounds a bit off. :)

3 years ago

km1
km1

Tusen takk for forklaringen din. Ingen datastemme er perfekt ;)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Bruker dere Ivona?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes. She's not perfect, but the best of the ones tested.

Luckily, there are only a handful of words she butchers as badly as 'juice', with 'avis' being a clear winner thus far. ;)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I am happy to hear that! The Swedish course became so much better when they changed to Ivona.

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah, so what should "juice" sound like i am wondering...

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Pronounce it as a one-syllable word, with a soft j: 'jus'

3 years ago

sogmogfog

And what about avis?

3 years ago

_rb
_rb

It's not disabled for me; still sounds like yu-is.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Do you know if the Norwegian pronunciation is the same as the Swedish? I tried to find it on forvo, but there was no Norwegian version.

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

It is i pronounced like "Juice" with a soft "j"-sound. I think it is allowed to write it as "jus" as well.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Thanks, like Swedish then. It is sometimes spelt "jos" here :).

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Oh, du er svensk. Kult! ;)

3 years ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

In norwegian it's pronounced almost the same way as an Englishman would say it.

3 years ago

AmanTylerJ

It should be ju-s

3 years ago

dwgalviniii

How does "saft" compare in usage to "juice/jus?"

3 years ago

AnnaB362672

Saft is more often used for beverages consisting of (cooked) juice from fruit or berries combined with sugar (or sweetener) and diluted with water. But "saft" can also mean juice in a wider sense.

3 years ago

Cours_toujours

Jeg elsker juice men ikke kaffe... LOL that's pretty much all I can write in Norwegian right now

3 years ago

rsachdeo
rsachdeo

Is jus acceptable instead of juice? In the grocery store, I see appelsinjus but never anything written as juice.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.