1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мама і тато"

"Мама і тато"

Translation:Mom and dad

May 21, 2015

18 Comments


hijaba7022

What's the difference between "та" and "і"?


SergioRuido

Interchangeable. Sometimes the second word starts with i - and to avoid i-i we use TA.


Haidar.Alsagban

thank you so much ! so i can use i , until the 2nd word start with i too right?


Maria91984

Instead і you also can use й, if the 2nd word start with i


sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)


pax0jara

sometimes máma and sometimes mama ,why? anybody knows? also táto and tato


Inigo42822

Tа'то (а') is the way we use to give stress to a


Petar121

What is the difference between: Й, И, Ї and І


sharon803875

You guys don't change the question


kpamUA

Два варіанти mom & Mom


Dianoya

"Батько" = a father, "тато" = dad.


pD1W5

Шо ти робиш


Mulan999048

can't you use "mother" instead of "mom"... we're not all American you know...


Dianoya

"A mother" = "матір", "мати". "Mom" = "мама".


VaHC53vD

If a and i are interchangeable and there is no difference, why are my answers marked as incorrect when I have used i instead of a ?? As duolingo prefers the use of one over the other, more grammar information/explanation would be appreciated.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.