Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мама і тато"

Translation:Mom and dad

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ebrown678
Ebrown678

What's the difference between "та" and "і"?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Interchangeable. Sometimes the second word starts with i - and to avoid i-i we use TA.

3 years ago

Haidar.Alsagban

thank you so much ! so i can use i , until the 2nd word start with i too right?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

3 years ago

pax0jara
pax0jara

sometimes máma and sometimes mama ,why? anybody knows? also táto and tato

1 year ago

Inigo42822

Tа'то (а') is the way we use to give stress to a

11 months ago

Petar121

What is the difference between: Й, И, Ї and І

3 months ago

pD1W5

Шо ти робиш

9 months ago

pD1W5

Хай

9 months ago

KmIf8

ипр

7 months ago