"Мама і тато"

Translation:Mom and dad

May 21, 2015

11 Comments


Ebrown678

What's the difference between "та" and "і"?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Interchangeable. Sometimes the second word starts with i - and to avoid i-i we use TA.

May 21, 2015

Haidar.Alsagban

thank you so much ! so i can use i , until the 2nd word start with i too right?

July 8, 2016

sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

June 4, 2015

pax0jara

sometimes máma and sometimes mama ,why? anybody knows? also táto and tato

July 12, 2017

Inigo42822

Tа'то (а') is the way we use to give stress to a

October 2, 2017

Petar121

What is the difference between: Й, И, Ї and І

June 11, 2018

pD1W5

Шо ти робиш

November 24, 2017

sharon803875

You guys don't change the question

November 1, 2018

kpamUA

Два варіанти mom & Mom

January 22, 2019

Youknowwho272917

Батько? ?

March 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.