" an ceapaire roimhe."

Translation:The sandwich is in front of him.

May 21, 2015

9 Comments


JohnClayborn

Like, sitting on a plate in front of him before him, or like standing in line and the sandwich is first? Previous lessons suggested that riomh was related to time (ie: i eat before the boy)

May 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

It can be both and relate to time. It can't be a conjunction though.

May 22, 2015

JohnClayborn

Go raibh maith agat!

May 22, 2015

LizKerrey

I put 'the sandwich is before him', meaning in front of him, but it's marked wrong, isn't that a bit pedantic?? We do say 'we place a meal before someone'.

February 19, 2017

mikeinkerry

I take this to mean approximately, "He's got a sandwich."

October 10, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

roimh doesn't indicate possession - you might make a case for "he's got a sandwich in front of him", but just as "there's a hole in the ground in front of him" doesn't imply that he owns the hole in the ground, "there is a sandwich in front of him" doesn't imply that the sandwich is in his possession (though in most cases if someone puts food in front of you, there is an implied permission to eat it).

February 5, 2018

seanlee84

I don't see how this sentence is talking about "him" ?

August 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

roimhe is a "prepositional pronoun", a combination of the preposition roimh and the pronoun é.

romham - "before me"/"in front of me"
romhat - "before you"/"in front of you"
roimhe - "before him"/"in front of him"
roimpi - "before her"/"in front of her"
romhainn - "before us"/"in front of us"
romhaibh - "before you (plural)"/"in front of you (plural)"
rompu - "before them"/"in front of them"

August 11, 2018

JudyMarieS1

I put the correct answer in and it says I am wrong

January 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.