1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Here you are! Thank you very…

"Here you are! Thank you very much!"

Translation:Vær så god! Tusen takk!

May 21, 2015

19 Comments


KnifeChicken

What does 'Vær så god' literally translate to?


Deliciae

"Be so good" is the word-for-word translation, but it needs to be treated as an expression.


Mercalyn

A thousand thanks, that's pretty cool!


Ricky827716

It reminds me of spanish, here we say "¡Mil gracias!" which is the literal translation of Tusen Takk! (Tusen = Mil = Thousand , Takk = gracias = Thanks).

At least we say it like that in some parts of Mexico, im not able to say if every spanish-speaking country does (but it's pretty likely!).

:)


aka_millan0

I'm used to say "un millón de gracias", it sounds better to me.


Claudia__35

Vær så god doesn't mean "you're welcome"?


Deliciae

That's "bare hyggelig".

Typically, "vær så god" is what you say before or as you hand someone something. Then, after they thank you, you would respond with "bare hyggelig".

Sometimes, if a person did not say "vær så god" prior to handing that something over, they will respond to the thank you with "vær så god" rather than "bare hyggelig". It's like they're catching up on the pleasantries, thus getting the order wrong, but that's not something we want to teach here.


Klisstairo

Can I ask then what 'here you are' would be translated as if it wasn't an expression and meant literally? I.e. like 'Here you are! Finally! We were waiting for you.'


Deliciae

"Her er du!" is an option, but Norwegians would be more likely to say "Der er du!" in that context.


light-wouldnt

is vær så god used when you're giving something (e.g. a waiter asks gives you your food and says "here you are"), or is it used when you've found someone (e.g. you've just found someone you're picking up at the airport so you say "here you are")?


Pawe742446

,,Vær så god,, means if you put something to the another person. For example : the shop assistant give you bread and say: ,,vaer så god ,, . And you put him the money back and sey the same . So like in English : ,, here you are ,, And if you want to say : ,, your welcome ,, you have to say ,,bare hyggelig ,,


DaQuacken_

I thought Vaer sa god (sorry I haven't figured out accents on my keyboard.) was please? Or can it be used in many scenarios?


heyitsshelbyy

vaer sa snill = please vaer sa god = here you are

:)


ThatOneSix

I've been taught by my Norwegian friend that værsågod is "You're welcome," and that's what it translates to on Google Translate. Is that incorrect?


beerzoe

Nope, it can mean either, depending on context.


Askaraa

I'm french and I never really understood the translation/ equivalent of "here you are". I only guess it's a english expression, not really the same of "te voilà enfin". Does it?


Baguetiniette

It's used when handing something to someone. An equivalent of "Here you are" in french could be "Voici pour vous" or "Tenez" or even "s'il vous plaît" in some regions.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.