"Here you are! Thank you very much!"

Translation:Vær så god! Tusen takk!

3 years ago

8 Comments


KnifeChicken

What does 'Vær så god' literally translate to?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Be so good" is the word-for-word translation, but it needs to be treated as an expression.

3 years ago

Mercalyn
Mercalyn

A thousand thanks, that's pretty cool!

3 years ago

Claudia__34

Vær så god doesn't mean "you're welcome"?

1 year ago

light-wouldnt
light-wouldnt

is vær så god used when you're giving something (e.g. a waiter asks gives you your food and says "here you are"), or is it used when you've found someone (e.g. you've just found someone you're picking up at the airport so you say "here you are")?

4 months ago

Klisstairo

Can I ask then what 'here you are' would be translated as if it wasn't an expression and meant literally? I.e. like 'Here you are! Finally! We were waiting for you.'

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Her er du!" is an option, but Norwegians would be more likely to say "Der er du!" in that context.

7 months ago

Pawe742446
Pawe742446

,,Vær så god,, means if you put something to the another person. For example : the shop assistant give you bread and say: ,,vaer så god ,, . And you put him the money back and sey the same . So like in English : ,, here you are ,, And if you want to say : ,, your welcome ,, you have to say ,,bare hyggelig ,,

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.