"Here you are! Thank you very much!"

Translation:Vær så god! Tusen takk!

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


KnifeChicken

What does 'Vær så god' literally translate to?

June 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Be so good" is the word-for-word translation, but it needs to be treated as an expression.

August 10, 2015

Mercalyn

A thousand thanks, that's pretty cool!

May 21, 2015

Claudia__35

Vær så god doesn't mean "you're welcome"?

May 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

That's "bare hyggelig".

Typically, "vær så god" is what you say before or as you hand someone something. Then, after they thank you, you would respond with "bare hyggelig".

Sometimes, if a person did not say "vær så god" prior to handing that something over, they will respond to the thank you with "vær så god" rather than "bare hyggelig". It's like they're catching up on the pleasantries, thus getting the order wrong, but that's not something we want to teach here.

December 17, 2018

light-wouldnt

is vær så god used when you're giving something (e.g. a waiter asks gives you your food and says "here you are"), or is it used when you've found someone (e.g. you've just found someone you're picking up at the airport so you say "here you are")?

July 10, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

The former.

December 17, 2018

Klisstairo

Can I ask then what 'here you are' would be translated as if it wasn't an expression and meant literally? I.e. like 'Here you are! Finally! We were waiting for you.'

April 7, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Her er du!" is an option, but Norwegians would be more likely to say "Der er du!" in that context.

April 7, 2018

Pawe742446

,,Vær så god,, means if you put something to the another person. For example : the shop assistant give you bread and say: ,,vaer så god ,, . And you put him the money back and sey the same . So like in English : ,, here you are ,, And if you want to say : ,, your welcome ,, you have to say ,,bare hyggelig ,,

November 3, 2018

MarDaQuacken

I thought Vaer sa god (sorry I haven't figured out accents on my keyboard.) was please? Or can it be used in many scenarios?

December 15, 2018

heyitsshelbyy

vaer sa snill = please vaer sa god = here you are

:)

December 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.