"Dad is there."

Translation:Тато там.

3 years ago

20 Comments


waynefederigan
waynefederigan

if you're using the computer, you can use this http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/ukrainian.htm just type in this and then just cut and paste it on Duolingo :)

3 years ago

sfreuden
sfreuden

You can also use Google Translate's phonetic keyboard at translate.google.com but it's probably best to use a true Ukrainian keyboard for practice.

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Finally, I have used my downloaded Ukrainian phonetic keyboard!!! Thanks Ukrainian team!!!

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Spending ages sticking little pieces of paper on my keyboard. :/

3 years ago

LucySalamence

I've written the letters with a pencil on a keyboard, it was faster.

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

My Keyboard is Black :/

3 years ago

Denfisksson

Any idea on how to write cyrillic characters? =)

3 years ago

dpjoseph

Ш огіе екн ещ ьуьщкшяу ше

I just try to memorize it.

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Here you can install a ukrainian phonetic keyboard system: http://www.shklar.org/keyboard-vista/

I use it too.

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Is there one for Windows 10?

3 years ago

jelikap

Why is it тато instead of тата?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Why do you think it should be тата?)

3 years ago

RobertLech3

We haven't learned conjugation so it's very easy to assume тата is the only way of saying "dad"

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Conjugating is for verbs. Nouns are declined. There is neither a hint nor a translation with тата for this sentence. Sorry, but I don't understand where your assumption comes from.

3 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

If you are on win8 you can: go to your control panel... click languages... add language... select ukrainian... advanced settings... change language bar hot keys... change key sequence...

This site explains it well: http://www.7tutorials.com/introducing-windows-8-how-switch-between-keyboard-input-languages

3 years ago

anna_hello

I am wondering why it says tato here? I mean, I know alot of people in ukraine just say papa and mama.. Does it depend on where you come from?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

That's because, sadly, due to some, let's say, historical factors, a lot of people in Ukraine speak Russian. Those are Russian words.

3 years ago

icelord
icelord

Why is батько not allowed?

2 years ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Because it is father. Dad is тато.

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.