1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Dad is there."

"Dad is there."

Translation:Тато там.

May 21, 2015

21 Comments


wayne_f

if you're using the computer, you can use this http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/ukrainian.htm just type in this and then just cut and paste it on Duolingo :)


sfreuden

You can also use Google Translate's phonetic keyboard at translate.google.com but it's probably best to use a true Ukrainian keyboard for practice.


Neco_Coneco

Finally, I have used my downloaded Ukrainian phonetic keyboard!!! Thanks Ukrainian team!!!


YariMsika

Spending ages sticking little pieces of paper on my keyboard. :/


LandonRoo

I've written the letters with a pencil on a keyboard, it was faster.


YariMsika

My Keyboard is Black :/


Denfisksson

Any idea on how to write cyrillic characters? =)


travel.linguist

Here you can install a ukrainian phonetic keyboard system: http://www.shklar.org/keyboard-vista/

I use it too.


YariMsika

Is there one for Windows 10?


OmarMahmoudov

Why is батько not allowed?


Tielbert

Because it is father. Dad is тато.


Dianoya
  1. Батько - father
  2. Тато - dad
  3. Мати - mother
  4. Мама - mom

PerunBolt

"Тато є там." & "Тато там є." should both BE accepted as correct grammatical forms. They are still being used today.


jelikap

Why is it тато instead of тата?


SergioRuido

Why do you think it should be тата?)


RobertLech3

We haven't learned conjugation so it's very easy to assume тата is the only way of saying "dad"


SergioRuido

Conjugating is for verbs. Nouns are declined. There is neither a hint nor a translation with тата for this sentence. Sorry, but I don't understand where your assumption comes from.


SpaceC

If you are on win8 you can: go to your control panel... click languages... add language... select ukrainian... advanced settings... change language bar hot keys... change key sequence...

This site explains it well: http://www.7tutorials.com/introducing-windows-8-how-switch-between-keyboard-input-languages


anna_hello

I am wondering why it says tato here? I mean, I know alot of people in ukraine just say papa and mama.. Does it depend on where you come from?


sagitta145

That's because, sadly, due to some, let's say, historical factors, a lot of people in Ukraine speak Russian. Those are Russian words.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.