"Dad is there."

Translation:Тато там.

May 21, 2015

19 Comments


wayne.io

if you're using the computer, you can use this http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/ukrainian.htm just type in this and then just cut and paste it on Duolingo :)

May 22, 2015

sfreuden

You can also use Google Translate's phonetic keyboard at translate.google.com but it's probably best to use a true Ukrainian keyboard for practice.

May 26, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Finally, I have used my downloaded Ukrainian phonetic keyboard!!! Thanks Ukrainian team!!!

May 22, 2015

YariMsika

Spending ages sticking little pieces of paper on my keyboard. :/

May 22, 2015

LandonRoo

I've written the letters with a pencil on a keyboard, it was faster.

May 23, 2015

YariMsika

My Keyboard is Black :/

May 23, 2015

Denfisksson

Any idea on how to write cyrillic characters? =)

May 21, 2015

Beatles-Musician

Here you can install a ukrainian phonetic keyboard system: http://www.shklar.org/keyboard-vista/

I use it too.

May 22, 2015

YariMsika

Is there one for Windows 10?

August 27, 2015

jelikap

Why is it тато instead of тата?

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

Why do you think it should be тата?)

May 22, 2015

RobertLech3

We haven't learned conjugation so it's very easy to assume тата is the only way of saying "dad"

May 29, 2015

SergioRuido

Conjugating is for verbs. Nouns are declined. There is neither a hint nor a translation with тата for this sentence. Sorry, but I don't understand where your assumption comes from.

May 29, 2015

SpaceC

If you are on win8 you can: go to your control panel... click languages... add language... select ukrainian... advanced settings... change language bar hot keys... change key sequence...

This site explains it well: http://www.7tutorials.com/introducing-windows-8-how-switch-between-keyboard-input-languages

June 18, 2015

anna_hello

I am wondering why it says tato here? I mean, I know alot of people in ukraine just say papa and mama.. Does it depend on where you come from?

June 22, 2015

sagitta145

That's because, sadly, due to some, let's say, historical factors, a lot of people in Ukraine speak Russian. Those are Russian words.

July 8, 2015

OmarMahmoudov

Why is батько not allowed?

August 26, 2016

Tielbert

Because it is father. Dad is тато.

June 16, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.