"Де дід?"

Translation:Where is grandfather?

May 21, 2015

31 Comments


YariMsika

Ukranian sentences are so much shorter! :)

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

It's just that on this level you haven't been in a situation where you need a whole Ukrianian sentence to translate 2 English words :)

June 23, 2015

naig.acul126

Is grandfather pronounced as "deed"?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Correct.

May 21, 2015

DarcX

Just remember that, unlike American English, in Ukrainian (and most other languages), final stop/plosive consonants (b, p, d, t, g, k, etc.) are articulated.

May 23, 2015

slee22015

What do you mean by 'articulated'? In General American English (as well as most British) final plosives tend not to disappear, with the exception of some dialects where d/t is converted to a glottal stop. You might mean that they are released (as opposed to unreleased, where the articulation stops at closure), but in most variants of English, stop release is in free variation, i.e. both occur, perhaps with some distinction depending on suprasegmentals and register, as well as different ratios of release depending on each consonant (e.g. /g/ is more often fully voiced than /b/ or /d/)

Sorry for the rant, but I had to clarify the additional complexity involved in phonetics.

February 22, 2016

Weirdhjs

I was raised in a semi-ukrainian speaking household with my grandparents, and I was told to refer to my grandfather as дідо

June 8, 2015

littleblueduck

That is either a regional thing or a sweet nickname (what do you call these in English?) - like "sonny" or "mommy" or "granny".

June 15, 2015

Mad-Maks

my family uses дідо too, although in my ukrainian lessons we learn grandfather as дідусь.

June 23, 2015

skstudio

There is no "дідо" in the standard Ukrainian, but there is "діду," which sounds similar. "Діду" is the vocative case of "дід." This case is used when addressing people.

October 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    There is no "дідо" in Ukrainian

    Actually, there is: http://sum.in.ua/s/dido

    It's just dialectal.

    November 18, 2016

mr.kuta

    My grandfather was a Lemko, from SE Poland and we used Дідо.

    November 18, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Lemko is so different from the 'mainstream' Ukrainian that some people consider it a language of its own. This is a debated topic and different people have different opinions about this.

      Ukrainian Wikipedia has an article called Lemko language. It has a comparison of Lemko with literary Ukrainian (look at the 'Приклади лемківської мови': click on the «[показати]» link to the right to open it).

      Of course, even with those differences, Lemko is still related to literary Ukrainian, they share a lot of words and grammar, so learning literary Ukrainian will help you understand Lemko better. But still please keep in mind that literary Ukrainian is not 100% same as your native language, and take what you learn with a grain of salt.

      November 18, 2016

scifi2me

      Is there a beta board to request changes at? I'd like it better if, at least in the letters section, all of these had pronunciations available. Some of the letters I see multiple times before hearing.

      June 1, 2015

Sushinese

      I typed "Where's granpa" and it was correct

      October 30, 2016

skstudio

      Neither Merriam-Webster nor Oxford online dictionary list this word. It is probably dialectical or regional.

      October 30, 2016

deniko

      "Granpa" doesn't exist, but "grandpa" does:

      http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/grandpa

      August 21, 2017

ZenkiGirl

      If Де is "where" and дід is "grandfather" how is this a question? Do you have to say this in a questioning way to show it is a question?

      July 17, 2015

rekrutik

      To tell the truth, the only way to determine a written expression as question in the Eastern Slavic languages is to look at its punctuation mark, because affirmative and interrogative expressions often look same. So, if you see ?, it's a question then. Examples (in Russian, excuse me for that, I'm still not really familliar with Ukranian): Это фрукт. - This is a fruit. Это фрукт? - Is this a fruit? Тебе нужна помощь. - You need help. Тебе нужна помощь? - Do you need help? So you should pay high attention to ? marks when you both read and write. It's not really easy to try to understand what people try to point on when they ignore punctuation marks - that occurs really frequetly on the Russian, and Ukranian Internet - and it's not easy to understand even for native speakers (source: I am a native speaker).

      July 17, 2015

Zonia435615

      In my family, 'Дідо' was a respectful way of speaking to your Grandfather. To use the word 'дід' ('old man's) instead was considered very disrespectful. "Дідусь", "Дідуньо' are also respectful ways to call one's Grandfather. NEVER 'дідо'.

      November 16, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        «Дідо» is dialectal. In literary Ukrainian, «дід» is used instead.

        November 18, 2016

lily253367

        I asked my dad who speaks fluent Ukrainian (his mom straight from Ukraine) about "did", and he said that is a slang term like "gramps" or "old man". He said it is "jido". Thoughts?

        January 4, 2016

skstudio

        It is not slang.

        дід
        дід

        October 30, 2016

yanhouse

        Why don't you use an article in English translation? There are more sentences like this without articles.

        January 13, 2016

mahankr

        We don't use "the" with one's own family members. You could use possessive adjectives (or pronouns? not sure what you call them) like my, your, etc. But in a sentence like this, it would usually (but not always) be a little redundant.

        January 17, 2016

sagitta145

        You can use "a", "the" or "my" (may be implied by context).

        April 18, 2019

Farheen186245

        when do we use 'і' instead of 'а' .... While both means same in ukrainian which is "and"

        April 2, 2017

skstudio

        It is explained in this FAQ.

        June 4, 2017

SamanthaSp279257

        To be completely honest, Ukrainian is much easier to pronounce than Russian..... That's just my opinion.....

        October 28, 2018

AndrBallon

        it is related to dad.

        September 6, 2019
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.