Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Де дід?"

Translation:Where is grandfather?

3 years ago

28 Comments


YariMsika
YariMsika

Ukranian sentences are so much shorter! :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's just that on this level you haven't been in a situation where you need a whole Ukrianian sentence to translate 2 English words :)

3 years ago

naig.acul126

Is grandfather pronounced as "deed"?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Correct.

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Just remember that, unlike American English, in Ukrainian (and most other languages), final stop/plosive consonants (b, p, d, t, g, k, etc.) are articulated.

3 years ago

slee22015
slee22015

What do you mean by 'articulated'? In General American English (as well as most British) final plosives tend not to disappear, with the exception of some dialects where d/t is converted to a glottal stop. You might mean that they are released (as opposed to unreleased, where the articulation stops at closure), but in most variants of English, stop release is in free variation, i.e. both occur, perhaps with some distinction depending on suprasegmentals and register, as well as different ratios of release depending on each consonant (e.g. /g/ is more often fully voiced than /b/ or /d/)

Sorry for the rant, but I had to clarify the additional complexity involved in phonetics.

2 years ago

Weirdhjs

I was raised in a semi-ukrainian speaking household with my grandparents, and I was told to refer to my grandfather as дідо

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

That is either a regional thing or a sweet nickname (what do you call these in English?) - like "sonny" or "mommy" or "granny".

3 years ago

Mad-Maks

my family uses дідо too, although in my ukrainian lessons we learn grandfather as дідусь.

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

There is no "дідо" in the standard Ukrainian, but there is "діду," which sounds similar. "Діду" is the vocative case of "дід." This case is used when addressing people.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    There is no "дідо" in Ukrainian

    Actually, there is: http://sum.in.ua/s/dido

    It's just dialectal.

    EditDelete1 year ago

mr.kuta
    mr.kuta

    My grandfather was a Lemko, from SE Poland and we used Дідо.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Lemko is so different from the 'mainstream' Ukrainian that some people consider it a language of its own. This is a debated topic and different people have different opinions about this.

      Ukrainian Wikipedia has an article called Lemko language. It has a comparison of Lemko with literary Ukrainian (look at the 'Приклади лемківської мови': click on the «[показати]» link to the right to open it).

      Of course, even with those differences, Lemko is still related to literary Ukrainian, they share a lot of words and grammar, so learning literary Ukrainian will help you understand Lemko better. But still please keep in mind that literary Ukrainian is not 100% same as your native language, and take what you learn with a grain of salt.

      EditDelete1 year ago

scifi2me
      scifi2mePlus

      Is there a beta board to request changes at? I'd like it better if, at least in the letters section, all of these had pronunciations available. Some of the letters I see multiple times before hearing.

      3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
      tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
      3 years ago

Sushinese
      Sushinese

      I typed "Where's granpa" and it was correct

      1 year ago

skstudio
      skstudio
      Mod

      Neither Merriam-Webster nor Oxford online dictionary list this word. It is probably dialectical or regional.

      1 year ago

deniko
      deniko

      "Granpa" doesn't exist, but "grandpa" does:

      http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/grandpa

      1 year ago

ZenkiGirl

      If Де is "where" and дід is "grandfather" how is this a question? Do you have to say this in a questioning way to show it is a question?

      3 years ago

rekrutik

      To tell the truth, the only way to determine a written expression as question in the Eastern Slavic languages is to look at its punctuation mark, because affirmative and interrogative expressions often look same. So, if you see ?, it's a question then. Examples (in Russian, excuse me for that, I'm still not really familliar with Ukranian): Это фрукт. - This is a fruit. Это фрукт? - Is this a fruit? Тебе нужна помощь. - You need help. Тебе нужна помощь? - Do you need help? So you should pay high attention to ? marks when you both read and write. It's not really easy to try to understand what people try to point on when they ignore punctuation marks - that occurs really frequetly on the Russian, and Ukranian Internet - and it's not easy to understand even for native speakers (source: I am a native speaker).

      3 years ago

Zonia435615

      In my family, 'Дідо' was a respectful way of speaking to your Grandfather. To use the word 'дід' ('old man's) instead was considered very disrespectful. "Дідусь", "Дідуньо' are also respectful ways to call one's Grandfather. NEVER 'дідо'.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Дідо» is dialectal. In literary Ukrainian, «дід» is used instead.

        EditDelete1 year ago

lily253367

        I asked my dad who speaks fluent Ukrainian (his mom straight from Ukraine) about "did", and he said that is a slang term like "gramps" or "old man". He said it is "jido". Thoughts?

        2 years ago

skstudio
        skstudio
        Mod

        It is not slang.

        дід
        дід

        1 year ago

yanhouse
        yanhouse

        Why don't you use an article in English translation? There are more sentences like this without articles.

        2 years ago

mahankr
        mahankr

        We don't use "the" with one's own family members. You could use possessive adjectives (or pronouns? not sure what you call them) like my, your, etc. But in a sentence like this, it would usually (but not always) be a little redundant.

        2 years ago

Farheen186245

        when do we use 'і' instead of 'а' .... While both means same in ukrainian which is "and"

        1 year ago

skstudio
        skstudio
        Mod

        It is explained in this FAQ.

        1 year ago