"A horse is eating an apple."

Translation:En hest spiser et eple.

3 years ago

11 Comments


yay1227

Wow Duo. A horse is eating a girl as the third choice. Nice.

2 years ago

melearoxas

When do you use "en" and "et"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

Endings are also gender dependent.

The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.

11 months ago

SteveRussell
SteveRussell

Is 'eter' really acceptable? I have always been taught that 'spiser' is the only correct term for to eat?!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Eter" is acceptable, but "spiser" is more common.

3 years ago

SteveRussell
SteveRussell

Ok, mange takk!

3 years ago

Burd1e

Oo! is "Mage takk!" a correct/common alternative to "Tusen takk!"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "Mange takk!" is.

2 years ago

Chibirexy

What is the actual meaning of eter? l haven't learned it here and google translate says it means "ether", so l'm wondering if it's anything to do with eating at all.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The verb "eter" means "eat(s)"; the noun "eter" means "ether".

11 months ago

AndyFelix5

But so far å spise is the only verb used, why?

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.