1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A horse is eating an apple."

"A horse is eating an apple."

Translation:En hest spiser et eple.

May 21, 2015

14 Comments


svenska1227

Wow Duo. A horse is eating a girl as the third choice. Nice.


SteveRussell

Is 'eter' really acceptable? I have always been taught that 'spiser' is the only correct term for to eat?!


Luke_5.1991

"Eter" is acceptable, but "spiser" is more common.


Burd1e

Oo! is "Mage takk!" a correct/common alternative to "Tusen takk!"


Deliciae

Yes, "Mange takk!" is.


Chibirexy

What is the actual meaning of eter? l haven't learned it here and google translate says it means "ether", so l'm wondering if it's anything to do with eating at all.


Deliciae

The verb "eter" means "eat(s)"; the noun "eter" means "ether".


melearoxas

When do you use "en" and "et"?


Deliciae

All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

Endings are also gender dependent.

The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.


AndyFelix5

But so far å spise is the only verb used, why?


trudeam

Spiser is more common in the eastern dialect taught here. Some regional dialects use "eter" more.


Olifile

Why is it Et eple and not en eple?


Jan_D_13

Because eple is a neuter noun, while hest is a masculine noun.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.