"A horse is eating an apple."

Translation:En hest spiser et eple.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


svenska1227

Wow Duo. A horse is eating a girl as the third choice. Nice.

August 19, 2016

melearoxas

When do you use "en" and "et"?

December 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

Endings are also gender dependent.

The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.

December 30, 2017

SteveRussell

Is 'eter' really acceptable? I have always been taught that 'spiser' is the only correct term for to eat?!

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Eter" is acceptable, but "spiser" is more common.

May 21, 2015

SteveRussell

Ok, mange takk!

May 21, 2015

Burd1e

Oo! is "Mage takk!" a correct/common alternative to "Tusen takk!"

March 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "Mange takk!" is.

March 21, 2016

Chibirexy

What is the actual meaning of eter? l haven't learned it here and google translate says it means "ether", so l'm wondering if it's anything to do with eating at all.

April 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The verb "eter" means "eat(s)"; the noun "eter" means "ether".

December 30, 2017

AndyFelix5

But so far å spise is the only verb used, why?

June 21, 2018

trudeam

Spiser is more common in the eastern dialect taught here. Some regional dialects use "eter" more.

April 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.