"God helg!"

Translation:Have a nice weekend!

3 years ago

7 Comments


bjaur001

Is it in correct to say "Har god helg" in this case or use "har" before other similar phrases such as "har god natt/dag/kveld/tur", etc? Takk!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can say "Ha en god helg!", using the imperative rather than the present tense.

3 years ago

SmidgeonOfHope

Can someone comment on the etymology of "helg" and whether any half-common or even uncommon (modern or historical) English word derived from it? I need a mental hook to fix it in memory.

2 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

It's related to holy. Probably this meaning arose because Saturday and Sunday are considered holy days in Christianity or alternatively, because both the Norse "helg" and the English "holy" are ultimately derived from an ancient stem that meant whole, complete, i.e. "helg" is the part of the week which completes it.

1 year ago

HenningKleist

Thanks, I almost thought so. In German it's "heilig" which sounds pretty similar.

11 months ago

Merakiulus
Merakiulus

Interesting, kinda like how lordag (pardon the missing accent), is supposedly related to something about washing before the sabbath?

1 month ago

Mohanshanker

"Ha en god helg" is actually shortened to "God helg"

Is it because of laziness....!?

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.