"God helg!"

Translation:Have a nice weekend!

May 21, 2015

17 Comments


bjaur001

Is it in correct to say "Har god helg" in this case or use "har" before other similar phrases such as "har god natt/dag/kveld/tur", etc? Takk!

July 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You can say "Ha en god helg!", using the imperative rather than the present tense.

August 22, 2015

SmidgeonOfHope

Can someone comment on the etymology of "helg" and whether any half-common or even uncommon (modern or historical) English word derived from it? I need a mental hook to fix it in memory.

August 18, 2016

Glavanec

It's related to holy. Probably this meaning arose because Saturday and Sunday are considered holy days in Christianity or alternatively, because both the Norse "helg" and the English "holy" are ultimately derived from an ancient stem that meant whole, complete, i.e. "helg" is the part of the week which completes it.

March 4, 2017

HenningKleist

Thanks, I almost thought so. In German it's "heilig" which sounds pretty similar.

October 19, 2017

danylo65

Interesting, kinda like how lordag (pardon the missing accent), is supposedly related to something about washing before the sabbath?

September 1, 2018

Torsby

So the /g/ never changes to a j-like sound (as it sort of does in Swedish sometimes) or just not here after a l?

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

G is complicated. Here, it's a G-sound. It's a J (or silent), before a J, such as in "gjøre." It's also a J sound before Es or Is, as in "gi."

May 21, 2015

ZSMJ

So are these people pronouncing it with a certain accent? http://forvo.com/word/helg/#no

May 30, 2015

Norwisle

Yes. Those recordings are dialect. There are simular recordings of “elg” (moose), with the “j-sound”. “G-sound” is the safe one here, unless one is planning on learning a specific dialect. Another example of a “ge” with differing pronunciation is “gevær” (rifle). The standard is “g-sound” while some will pronounce it with a “j-sound”.

June 14, 2015

SupEvan

Not necessarily.. There are many "ge" and "gi" without a J sound.

May 25, 2015

Luke_5.1991

I see your point, like in "Norge," it's Nór-ge. It's better to learn the sounds word-by-word, I suppose.

May 25, 2015

Norwisle

The main rule seems to be that original (Nordic) words have a “j”-sound in front of “y”, “i”, “ei” and partly in front of “e”. The exceptions are mainly the imported words. There are also exceptions to the rule of the original Nordic words. Finally, there are exceptions to the exceptions (the imported words). “Old imports” may have been adopted. “Gir” as an example - The rule: “jeg gir” (I give): The verb "gi" from Norrønt. "j"-sound - The imported exception: "gir" (gear): From English. “g”-sound - The exception to the exception: "gir" (similar to the idiom “give way”?): From Dutch / German. “j”-sound “G” can also have a “sj”-sound: gele / gelé (pron: sjele) and giro (pron: sjiro) http://riksmalsforbundet.no/qa_faqs/uttale-av-g-foran

June 14, 2015

Quentin643619

Are you forgetting 'en geit'? :) It's pronounced like 'en yite'

October 18, 2017

Mohanshanker

"Ha en god helg" is actually shortened to "God helg"

Is it because of laziness....!?

August 30, 2018

Nels971986

Norwegians know how to say a lot with a few words!

March 18, 2019

CommanderRed

Why waste time say lot word when few word do trick?

June 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.