"God helg!"

Translation:Have a nice weekend!

May 21, 2015

19 Comments


bjaur001

Is it in correct to say "Har god helg" in this case or use "har" before other similar phrases such as "har god natt/dag/kveld/tur", etc? Takk!


Deliciae

You can say "Ha en god helg!", using the imperative rather than the present tense.


SmidgeonOfHope

Can someone comment on the etymology of "helg" and whether any half-common or even uncommon (modern or historical) English word derived from it? I need a mental hook to fix it in memory.


Glavanec

It's related to holy. Probably this meaning arose because Saturday and Sunday are considered holy days in Christianity or alternatively, because both the Norse "helg" and the English "holy" are ultimately derived from an ancient stem that meant whole, complete, i.e. "helg" is the part of the week which completes it.


HenningKleist

Thanks, I almost thought so. In German it's "heilig" which sounds pretty similar.


danylo65

Interesting, kinda like how lordag (pardon the missing accent), is supposedly related to something about washing before the sabbath?


Nels971986

Norwegians know how to say a lot with a few words!


CommanderRed

Why waste time say lot word when few word do trick?


Torsby

So the /g/ never changes to a j-like sound (as it sort of does in Swedish sometimes) or just not here after a l?


Luke_5.1991

G is complicated. Here, it's a G-sound. It's a J (or silent), before a J, such as in "gjøre." It's also a J sound before Es or Is, as in "gi."


ZSMJ

So are these people pronouncing it with a certain accent? http://forvo.com/word/helg/#no


Norwisle

Yes. Those recordings are dialect. There are simular recordings of “elg” (moose), with the “j-sound”. “G-sound” is the safe one here, unless one is planning on learning a specific dialect. Another example of a “ge” with differing pronunciation is “gevær” (rifle). The standard is “g-sound” while some will pronounce it with a “j-sound”.


SupEvan

Not necessarily.. There are many "ge" and "gi" without a J sound.


Luke_5.1991

I see your point, like in "Norge," it's Nór-ge. It's better to learn the sounds word-by-word, I suppose.


Norwisle

The main rule seems to be that original (Nordic) words have a “j”-sound in front of “y”, “i”, “ei” and partly in front of “e”. The exceptions are mainly the imported words. There are also exceptions to the rule of the original Nordic words. Finally, there are exceptions to the exceptions (the imported words). “Old imports” may have been adopted. “Gir” as an example - The rule: “jeg gir” (I give): The verb "gi" from Norrønt. "j"-sound - The imported exception: "gir" (gear): From English. “g”-sound - The exception to the exception: "gir" (similar to the idiom “give way”?): From Dutch / German. “j”-sound “G” can also have a “sj”-sound: gele / gelé (pron: sjele) and giro (pron: sjiro) http://riksmalsforbundet.no/qa_faqs/uttale-av-g-foran


Quentin643619

Are you forgetting 'en geit'? :) It's pronounced like 'en yite'


FaithIke-E

I remember this quite well by comparing it to French's "bon voyage", because at first I couldn't wrap my head around why it was "god helg" and not "har en god helg"


StephenDunscombe

English routinely says "Good morning!" instead of "Have a good morning!"


Mohanshanker

"Ha en god helg" is actually shortened to "God helg"

Is it because of laziness....!?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.