"Це не мій кіт!"

Translation:This is not my cat!

May 21, 2015

21 Comments


Mark_Simmons

That person is very vehement about that cat not belonging to them...

May 21, 2015

nels_on

"That is not my cat!" should also be accepted.

Please let me know how I can help with the English side. There are a few responses that do not sound very idiomatic to a native English speaker.

May 23, 2015

prosto_max

Please report such responses to course authors.

October 13, 2015

gsttavares

I apologize if the answer has been given in some other place but how do we determine genders in Ukrainian? Is it a matter of memorization like other languages or is it straight forward depending on the gender of the animal?

I wonder because for other courses the gender was indicated in the meaning box you get when you go over the word with the mouse.

May 22, 2015

RainbowVomit911

There are some rules which you can find if you scroll down there a bit. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-2 There are also some exceptions that you must memorize.

May 22, 2015

gsttavares

I overlooked that part, thank you.

May 22, 2015

RainbowVomit911

Some nouns could also be feminine or masculine depending on gender of the subject.

'He is an orphan' — 'Він сирота'. In this case 'сирота' is masculine.

'She is an orphan' — 'Вона сирота'. In this case 'сирота is feminine.

May 22, 2015

lilach99

What is the different between мiй and моя?

October 13, 2015

RainbowVomit911

Мій is for masculine nouns, моя is for feminine nouns. Це не моя кішка - This is not my cat (she-cat). Це не мій кіт - This is not my cat (tomcat).

October 13, 2015

Mehgan16

Of course it is not your cat. It is my cat.

September 14, 2015

Augustine19726

Is cat masculine or feminine ?

October 23, 2015

spicy_wolf

Kit/Кіт - M, Kishka/Кішка - F. Both can be also used for both genders, but some people would object:) Koshenia/Кошеня (kitten) - neutral

March 17, 2016

alinaalinaalina

Masculine I think

November 21, 2015

ColinTeft

This guy really hates cats

February 6, 2016

Dasintro

just don't want to take unnecessary resposibility

February 14, 2016

kaywelshans

what is the difference exactlyn between miy and Moya?

January 19, 2017

VladWest

Моя - feminine Мій - masculine

May 13, 2017

Mikluk

What exactly is the pronuciation of the character "Ц"?

June 21, 2017

RainbowVomit911

Like 'zz' in 'pizza' but not that long.

June 21, 2017

nunFalco

Something like "tse"

November 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.