1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це не мій кіт!"

"Це не мій кіт!"

Translation:This is not my cat!

May 21, 2015

23 Comments


Mark_Simmons

That person is very vehement about that cat not belonging to them...


nels_on

"That is not my cat!" should also be accepted.

Please let me know how I can help with the English side. There are a few responses that do not sound very idiomatic to a native English speaker.


prosto_max

Please report such responses to course authors.


MeIsAwesome47

Yeah, some of the translations are kinda weird


gsttassad

I apologize if the answer has been given in some other place but how do we determine genders in Ukrainian? Is it a matter of memorization like other languages or is it straight forward depending on the gender of the animal?

I wonder because for other courses the gender was indicated in the meaning box you get when you go over the word with the mouse.


RainbowVomit911

There are some rules which you can find if you scroll down there a bit. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-2 There are also some exceptions that you must memorize.


gsttassad

I overlooked that part, thank you.


RainbowVomit911

Some nouns could also be feminine or masculine depending on gender of the subject.

'He is an orphan' — 'Він сирота'. In this case 'сирота' is masculine.

'She is an orphan' — 'Вона сирота'. In this case 'сирота is feminine.


lilach99

What is the different between мiй and моя?


RainbowVomit911

Мій is for masculine nouns, моя is for feminine nouns. Це не моя кішка - This is not my cat (she-cat). Це не мій кіт - This is not my cat (tomcat).


ic3mehg

Of course it is not your cat. It is my cat.


ColinTeft

This guy really hates cats


Dasintro

just don't want to take unnecessary resposibility


Augustine19726

Is cat masculine or feminine ?


spicy_wolf

Kit/Кіт - M, Kishka/Кішка - F. Both can be also used for both genders, but some people would object:) Koshenia/Кошеня (kitten) - neutral


kaywelshans

what is the difference exactlyn between miy and Moya?


VladWest

Моя - feminine Мій - masculine


Mikluk

What exactly is the pronuciation of the character "Ц"?


RainbowVomit911

Like 'zz' in 'pizza' but not that long.


nunFalco

Something like "tse"


suzumane_bokuto

Did anyone else get this wrong because of a masc/fem mixup?? I'm sad...how can you guess when translating from English?! ToT

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.