Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Це не мій кіт!"

Translation:This is not my cat!

3 years ago

20 Comments


Mark_Simmons

That person is very vehement about that cat not belonging to them...

3 years ago

nels_on
nels_on

"That is not my cat!" should also be accepted.

Please let me know how I can help with the English side. There are a few responses that do not sound very idiomatic to a native English speaker.

3 years ago

prosto_max

Please report such responses to course authors.

2 years ago

gsttavares

I apologize if the answer has been given in some other place but how do we determine genders in Ukrainian? Is it a matter of memorization like other languages or is it straight forward depending on the gender of the animal?

I wonder because for other courses the gender was indicated in the meaning box you get when you go over the word with the mouse.

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

There are some rules which you can find if you scroll down there a bit. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-2 There are also some exceptions that you must memorize.

3 years ago

gsttavares

I overlooked that part, thank you.

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

Some nouns could also be feminine or masculine depending on gender of the subject.

'He is an orphan' — 'Він сирота'. In this case 'сирота' is masculine.

'She is an orphan' — 'Вона сирота'. In this case 'сирота is feminine.

3 years ago

lilach99
lilach99

What is the different between мiй and моя?

2 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

Мій is for masculine nouns, моя is for feminine nouns. Це не моя кішка - This is not my cat (she-cat). Це не мій кіт - This is not my cat (tomcat).

2 years ago

Mehgan16
Mehgan16

Of course it is not your cat. It is my cat.

3 years ago

Augustine19726

Is cat masculine or feminine ?

2 years ago

spicy_wolf

Kit/Кіт - M, Kishka/Кішка - F. Both can be also used for both genders, but some people would object:) Koshenia/Кошеня (kitten) - neutral

2 years ago

alinaalinaalina

Masculine I think

2 years ago

ColinTeft

This guy really hates cats

2 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

just don't want to take unnecessary resposibility

2 years ago

kaywelshans

what is the difference exactlyn between miy and Moya?

1 year ago

VladWest

Моя - feminine Мій - masculine

1 year ago

Mikluk

What exactly is the pronuciation of the character "Ц"?

1 year ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

Like 'zz' in 'pizza' but not that long.

1 year ago