"Tusen takk!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

May 21, 2015

23 Comments


alex_89ita

wow, in Italy we say "Grazie mille", that's the same!


Tadeth

In russian we've got the same phrase too. It goes like: "тысяча благодарностей"


Deivd17

In Spanish, Mil gracias.


Elena457388

Is more like, "millones de gracias" in spanish, literally, millions thanks.


MatiKRK1

In Polish we have similar - "stokrotne dzięki"


drwicksy

Went to Norway and used this, got a funny look and was told this means "A thousand times thank you", maybe a bit over the top for most encounters


cathlev94

Where did you go? As a Norwegian I would consider this the normal way of thanking someone.


a-muktar

I don't know what's their problem, you're just showing your appreciation lool


stephenbal4

"Thank you very much" is probably the best translation, but "Thanks a thousand" is occasionally heard in English (though less than its "Thanks a million" counterpart).


F572D297

and "a thousand thanks"?


DrewDittma1

It does accept that as well, though contextually it doesn't make as much sense


LoretoT1

I used as thank you ... Is it wrong ?


pi_the_number

Yes. 'Thank you' is just 'takk'. 'Tusen' means 'a thousand', so 'tusen takk' would mean a 'thousand thanks', or 'many thanks'


Alex232994

Tusen is Thank You and one thousand?


cathlev94

Tusen = thousand Takk = thanks

The phrase "Tusen takk" means "Thank you very much", and (semi)directly translates as "A thousand times thank you".

I would consider this the most common way of thank ing someone, though you would also use "Takk" or "Takk skal du ha" in some situations.


tsukiTwilight

can you tell , what it means by "Takk skal du ha"

my translator sometimes shows "thank you"
and
sometimes it shows "thank do you have"
/ "do you have thanks"
which is weird

o~o'


apdswims486

i put 'thank you muchly' because that's what i say normally. i wasn't surprised it was marked wrong lol


me.sandy

I thank you 1000. :-)


simon3135

In slovakia we can say Tisíckrát dakujem, Tisíckrát - Tusen, Takk - dakujem..


DogCornlet

Could this be related to the Frisian: "Tige tank"?


chuck167179

Why was a thousand thanks wrong


Rongway012

It asked me to speak "Tusen takk!". I said it about fifty times and it did not accept. Every time, it accepted "takk" (takk was blue) but did not accept "tusen". Finally, frustrated, I recorded the "Tusen takk!" from the question and played it back into the microphone and it still did not accept the "tusen" part! Please check the specificity on the voice recognition version of this phrase.


Justt_Ana

In Brazil we don't use a "thousand thanks" but we do have million forgives ksksksks

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.