"Ми студенти."

Translation:We are students.

May 21, 2015

14 Comments


unPlatypus

How would you call exclusively female group of students? Студентки?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Так.

May 21, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

So adding "И" at the end of the word makes it plural ?

June 30, 2015

Ahtess

Yes about female and male nouns. Neuter have different form

July 11, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

How to make a neuter plural ?

October 17, 2015

Ahtess

I don't know, I think it's mostly irregular. Even with feminine and masculine it's mostly irregular; it mostly it ends up with и though. Neuter are significantly less often than feminine and masculine. Here is what I'm talking about (here you have no any neuter nouns) - http://mylanguages.org/ukrainian_plural.php

October 17, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Thanks

October 18, 2015

prosto_max

Only in some cases, but yes, you are right.

October 16, 2015

RaveTuba

I'm confused about the word "ми", doesn't it mean "my", "mine"? If so, what's the diference between, "my student" and "my students"?

October 9, 2016

skstudio

"Ми" is "we." "Мій" is "my", "mine" (masculine, nominative).

October 9, 2016

wait4tuesday

What is the difference between ctydeht and ctydehtka?

October 22, 2016

skstudio

студент - a (male/female) student (plural: студенти)
студентка - a female student (plural: студентки)

October 22, 2016

TravisBrow196492

What is its a mix of both male and female students? Does it matter which one you use

February 21, 2019

Miterius

If both male and female students, then 'Студенти'.

April 30, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.