"Ми студенти."

Translation:We are students.

3 years ago

12 Comments


unPlatypus

How would you call exclusively female group of students? Студентки?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Так.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

So adding "И" at the end of the word makes it plural ?

3 years ago

Ahtess
Ahtess

Yes about female and male nouns. Neuter have different form

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

How to make a neuter plural ?

3 years ago

Ahtess
Ahtess

I don't know, I think it's mostly irregular. Even with feminine and masculine it's mostly irregular; it mostly it ends up with и though. Neuter are significantly less often than feminine and masculine. Here is what I'm talking about (here you have no any neuter nouns) - http://mylanguages.org/ukrainian_plural.php

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Thanks

3 years ago

prosto_max

Only in some cases, but yes, you are right.

3 years ago

RaveTuba

I'm confused about the word "ми", doesn't it mean "my", "mine"? If so, what's the diference between, "my student" and "my students"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Ми" is "we." "Мій" is "my", "mine" (masculine, nominative).

2 years ago

wait4tuesday

What is the difference between ctydeht and ctydehtka?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

студент - a (male/female) student (plural: студенти)
студентка - a female student (plural: студентки)

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.