1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми студенти."

"Ми студенти."

Translation:We are students.

May 21, 2015

15 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

So adding "И" at the end of the word makes it plural ?


Ahtess

Yes about female and male nouns. Neuter have different form


yadwinder_gadari

How to make a neuter plural ?


Ahtess

I don't know, I think it's mostly irregular. Even with feminine and masculine it's mostly irregular; it mostly it ends up with и though. Neuter are significantly less often than feminine and masculine. Here is what I'm talking about (here you have no any neuter nouns) - http://mylanguages.org/ukrainian_plural.php


prosto_max

Only in some cases, but yes, you are right.


Maxim138558

sounds like "my student" more than "we are students"


RaveTuba

I'm confused about the word "ми", doesn't it mean "my", "mine"? If so, what's the diference between, "my student" and "my students"?


skstudio

"Ми" is "we." "Мій" is "my", "mine" (masculine, nominative).


wait4tuesday

What is the difference between ctydeht and ctydehtka?


skstudio

студент - a (male/female) student (plural: студенти)
студентка - a female student (plural: студентки)


TravisBrow196492

What is its a mix of both male and female students? Does it matter which one you use


Miterius

If both male and female students, then 'Студенти'.


BryanSullo

Wow. The и is difficult to hear at the end of студенти . It just sounds like a well- articulated т.


MatthewDaher

The final и is really hard to hear for me here. I thought it was my phone, but I got the same exercise on a laptop with far louder speakers. It just sounds like "Ми студент" to me.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.