1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Têm moscas nessas sandálias."

"Têm moscas nessas sandálias."

Translation:There are flies in those sandals.

September 26, 2013

34 Comments


e.cambourn

Okay, before I break my fist and my computer, can somebody explain the difference between all of these nessas and nisto examples. I look on other sites for explanations and I still don't get it.


amez16

Este/esta = this/that - object or person close to the person speaking. Eg. Este livro, esta caneta

Isto = este coisa/esta coisa

Esse/essa = this/that - object or person close to the person you are speaking to.

Isso = esse coisa/essa coisa

Aquele/aquela = this/that - object or person away from both the person speaking and the person you are speaking to.

Aquilo = aquele coisa/aquela coisa

Deste = de + este Disso = de + isso Daquilo = de + aquilo Etc.

Neste = em + este Nisto = em + isto Naquela = em + aquela Etc.


taomaverick

I always translate it=isto ou isso


Somatic

How would you say: "There are flies in these sandals." ?


Paulenrique

according to Duo: "nestas sandálias".


scott.arma

Tem moscas nestas sandalias


floppyshark

Is "These sandals have flies" correct? Or is it the same idea but not a correct translation? Also, would "Essas sandálias têm moscas" be correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, the same idea but expressed in other words. Your translation is correct (essas sandâlias têm moscas) but the way Duo used tÊm is wrong in that sentence!


Coayuco

Thanks for pointing out the error. I was confused because I thought that "têm" meant "they have" and not "there are", but the sentence only made sense with "there are".


Kajo76

So "têm" is wrong? Is that the case for every preposition or only for "nessas"? Just before there was this sentence: "Tem moscas naquelas botas"... Here "tem" was used...


Paulenrique

It is wrong because "there is/are" is always "tem", never "têm". Actually, it is not related to the rest of the sentence.


dhghinator

This is wrong. There are flies in these sandals is correct


jolop17

Wouldn't that be "Tem moscas NESTAS sandálias"?


Danmoller

Indeed, but in Brazil we do confuse "essas" and "estas" and we actually use both meanings for "essas".

So it's ok.


el-montunero

And I thought "tem" means "there is", when "têm" would be "(they) have"..?


gregdois

Tem = "he/she/it has" and "there is" (singular). Têm = "they have" and "there are" (plural) ...I think, but maybe one of these helpful native speakers will correct me or explain better.


Paulenrique

there is/there are = tem. you/they have = vocês/eles(as) têm.


gregdois

Ah, ok. I was thrown by Duo's translation, but I read above you said, "...the way Duo used tÊm is wrong in that sentence!" Now, I understand. I am impressed with how patient and helpful you (and a few others) are in your replies. Muito obrigado


Paulenrique

no problem!!=) the process of learning requires much work and time. We all are still learning =)


el-montunero

Ok, so duolingo was apparently wrong this time.


chadmowers

Is there a difference in pronouncing the "there is" tem and the "he/she/they have" tem?


Paulenrique

No, the pronunciation is the same.


pduby

Can someone correct me, shouldn't it be "in these sandals", not those. Wouldn't those be "nestes"?


Paulenrique

Nestes / nestas / nesses / nessas = in these

Nesses / nessas / naqueles / naquelas = in those.


farrahmu

But you put nesses / nestas in both lines... can they mean both? Prepositions kill me!


Danmoller

Well, actually, the preposition is "em" (embedded in the starting "n")

The demonstratives are "este, esse, aquele".

With "em", they turn into: neste, nesse, naquele
With "de", they turn into: desde, desse, daquele


  • Este is for things near the speaker (this)
  • Esse is for things near the listener (that)
  • Aquele is for things far from both (that)

In Brazil, "esse" is very very confused with "este" and it gets both meanings, but never the "far" one.


s8ndie

How can 'nesses/nessas' be 'in these' and 'in those' ? How does that make any sense?


e.cambourn

You say that nessas = in these. Why is it that duo still tells me that I made a mistake?


AnnaFilipek

I understand that it's "complicated" in real life, but if Duo keeps separating este(etc.) = this and esse(etc.) = that, shouldn't it do the same with nestes (these) and nesses (those)? ;)


AndreRosa2

I agree with Paulenrique. The problem is that in English we have 2 modes for distance while in Portuguese we have 3. So, in reality, Nessa/Nesse is interchangeable, it can mean both this and that.

Nesta / nestas (closest) = This / these Nessa / nessas (close) = This or That / these or those Naquela / naquelas (farther) = That / those

And I don't think Duolingo made this change yet.


Paulenrique

Exactly. And we also have the spoken language. When writing, we should pay attention to the correct use of demonstrative pronouns/adjectives, not the same when speaking.


FrancoB455

Tem is have? Why is the answer "there are?"


Davu

It is common in the spoken language to use "tem" without an explicit subject to replace "há" (there is/are). As others have mentioned, Duolingo's sentence uses the plural "têm" not "tem" which is a mistake if the translation is meant to be "there are".

On the other hand, if a pronoun like "Eles" or "Vocês" has been dropped, "They/You have ..." is the correct translation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.