"Têm moscas nessas sandálias."

Translation:There are flies in those sandals.

September 26, 2013

34 Comments


e.cambourn

Okay, before I break my fist and my computer, can somebody explain the difference between all of these nessas and nisto examples. I look on other sites for explanations and I still don't get it.

June 3, 2014

amez16

Este/esta = this/that - object or person close to the person speaking. Eg. Este livro, esta caneta

Isto = este coisa/esta coisa

Esse/essa = this/that - object or person close to the person you are speaking to.

Isso = esse coisa/essa coisa

Aquele/aquela = this/that - object or person away from both the person speaking and the person you are speaking to.

Aquilo = aquele coisa/aquela coisa

Deste = de + este Disso = de + isso Daquilo = de + aquilo Etc.

Neste = em + este Nisto = em + isto Naquela = em + aquela Etc.

September 22, 2014

taomaverick

I always translate it=isto ou isso

April 26, 2015

Somatic

How would you say: "There are flies in these sandals." ?

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique

according to Duo: "nestas sandálias".

October 14, 2013

scott.arma

Tem moscas nestas sandalias

November 29, 2015

floppyshark

Is "These sandals have flies" correct? Or is it the same idea but not a correct translation? Also, would "Essas sandálias têm moscas" be correct?

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, the same idea but expressed in other words. Your translation is correct (essas sandâlias têm moscas) but the way Duo used tÊm is wrong in that sentence!

September 26, 2013

Coayuco

Thanks for pointing out the error. I was confused because I thought that "têm" meant "they have" and not "there are", but the sentence only made sense with "there are".

May 23, 2014

Kajo76

So "têm" is wrong? Is that the case for every preposition or only for "nessas"? Just before there was this sentence: "Tem moscas naquelas botas"... Here "tem" was used...

March 24, 2017

Paulenrique

It is wrong because "there is/are" is always "tem", never "têm". Actually, it is not related to the rest of the sentence.

March 24, 2017

Kajo76

Thanks!

March 24, 2017

dhghinator

This is wrong. There are flies in these sandals is correct

March 4, 2014

jolop17

Wouldn't that be "Tem moscas NESTAS sandálias"?

April 8, 2014

Danmoller

Indeed, but in Brazil we do confuse "essas" and "estas" and we actually use both meanings for "essas".

So it's ok.

March 24, 2017

el-montunero

And I thought "tem" means "there is", when "têm" would be "(they) have"..?

December 22, 2013

gregdois

Tem = "he/she/it has" and "there is" (singular). Têm = "they have" and "there are" (plural) ...I think, but maybe one of these helpful native speakers will correct me or explain better.

December 27, 2013

Paulenrique

there is/there are = tem. you/they have = vocês/eles(as) têm.

December 27, 2013

gregdois

Ah, ok. I was thrown by Duo's translation, but I read above you said, "...the way Duo used tÊm is wrong in that sentence!" Now, I understand. I am impressed with how patient and helpful you (and a few others) are in your replies. Muito obrigado

December 27, 2013

Paulenrique

no problem!!=) the process of learning requires much work and time. We all are still learning =)

December 27, 2013

el-montunero

Ok, so duolingo was apparently wrong this time.

December 27, 2013

chadmowers

Is there a difference in pronouncing the "there is" tem and the "he/she/they have" tem?

July 25, 2014

Paulenrique

No, the pronunciation is the same.

March 24, 2017

pduby

Can someone correct me, shouldn't it be "in these sandals", not those. Wouldn't those be "nestes"?

May 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Nestes / nestas / nesses / nessas = in these

Nesses / nessas / naqueles / naquelas = in those.

May 3, 2014

farrahmu

But you put nesses / nestas in both lines... can they mean both? Prepositions kill me!

July 14, 2014

Danmoller

Well, actually, the preposition is "em" (embedded in the starting "n")

The demonstratives are "este, esse, aquele".

With "em", they turn into: neste, nesse, naquele
With "de", they turn into: desde, desse, daquele


  • Este is for things near the speaker (this)
  • Esse is for things near the listener (that)
  • Aquele is for things far from both (that)

In Brazil, "esse" is very very confused with "este" and it gets both meanings, but never the "far" one.

March 24, 2017

s8ndie

How can 'nesses/nessas' be 'in these' and 'in those' ? How does that make any sense?

August 2, 2014

e.cambourn

You say that nessas = in these. Why is it that duo still tells me that I made a mistake?

June 3, 2014

AnnaFilipek

I understand that it's "complicated" in real life, but if Duo keeps separating este(etc.) = this and esse(etc.) = that, shouldn't it do the same with nestes (these) and nesses (those)? ;)

September 26, 2014

AndreRosa2

I agree with Paulenrique. The problem is that in English we have 2 modes for distance while in Portuguese we have 3. So, in reality, Nessa/Nesse is interchangeable, it can mean both this and that.

Nesta / nestas (closest) = This / these Nessa / nessas (close) = This or That / these or those Naquela / naquelas (farther) = That / those

And I don't think Duolingo made this change yet.

May 26, 2015

Paulenrique

Exactly. And we also have the spoken language. When writing, we should pay attention to the correct use of demonstrative pronouns/adjectives, not the same when speaking.

May 27, 2015

FrancoB455

Tem is have? Why is the answer "there are?"

October 28, 2014

Davu

It is common in the spoken language to use "tem" without an explicit subject to replace "há" (there is/are). As others have mentioned, Duolingo's sentence uses the plural "têm" not "tem" which is a mistake if the translation is meant to be "there are".

On the other hand, if a pronoun like "Eles" or "Vocês" has been dropped, "They/You have ..." is the correct translation.

October 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.