1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is mom."

"This is mom."

Translation:Це мама.

May 21, 2015

16 Comments


calcastor

Is Ц not romanized as C?


SergioRuido

Nothing is romanized in this course. Have you installed the Cyrillic keyboard? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7687358


calcastor

I've just been typing romanized forms from what I learned when I taught myself the Russian alphabet and it's all being accepted.


vytah

I had several romanized words accepted in the beginning, simple things like "de", "tam", "kit", "dim". Why is that?


SergioRuido

The first lessons start with the letters that are similar to English. That is part of the approach in teaching you the alphabet. Later when new letters are introduced the "romanized trick" is of no use.. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7687358


vytah

So why does this work in the Family skill?

EDIT: or this:


SergioRuido

Don't ask me that why)) I guess, DL works in mysterious ways. No guarantee this "easy" input method will not betray you later.. Get used to the Cyrillic layout.


hania.hania

Exactly, I had the same. I did it because of the intuition - I am Polish, so most of the basic words are the same for me. So maybe it would be worth to fix it in further development? @SergioRuido: is anywhere the ukrainian keyboard layout posted? I google it each time but maybe it would be a good idea to include somewhere its picture? The biggest problem is with looking for a letter on the keyboard.. Cheers!


poochatch

Why dont you implement screen keyboard? Google translate has it. Changing keyboard settings doesnt cut it, because I have roman keyboard with no cyrillic letters on it.


PerunBolt

"Це Є Мама." = "This IS Mother." should also be accepted.


DerpSec

This is kind of frustrating if your keyboard doesn't have Cyrillic on it and the layout is completely different of course. Is there a way to customize the layout in Windows 8 so I can make it more intuitive?


ketoacidosis

I just Googled "Duolingo custom keyboard" and got this result: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1954989

I'm just using a regular Ukrainian keyboard layout though, it isn't too difficult to get used to.


Petmaster

I'm from Ukraine so its easier for me :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.