"Це мати, а це тітка."

Translation:This is mom and this is auntie.

May 21, 2015

20 Comments


Bush6984

So we've learned that "і" and "та" both mean "and" in previous lessons, and now it's also saying that "а" is another way to say "and." What are the technicalities of when to use which version of those three possibilities??

May 22, 2015

Renegant

Someone explained this in the discussion for another sentence.

I've copied and pasted what they said (I'll try and go back and find the original poster so I can give them credit).

"1)Mom and Dad. 2) I speak English and you speak English. 3) And who are you? 4) I speak English and you speak Ukrainian. The first two sentences have "and" as a copulative conjunction. Sentences 3 and 4 - "and" as an adversative conjunction. Use і/та for 1) 2) and а for 3) 4)"

As for when to use 'i' vs 'та', as I understand it they seem to be largely interchangeable, though the latter is usually used after a word that ends in a vowel, while 'i' is used after words ending in consonants.

May 23, 2015

jdfromdublin

Wonderful. Thanks!

May 31, 2015

shlyovich

The "a" in this case does not have the same meaning as "and", it can be better translated as "while". That is "This is mother, while this is aunt". The gist of the connector is to highlight a contrast, not a similarity between the two nouns. You can get this sense if you stress the second "this". Hence, you're not gonna be using "а" as a connector in sentences where a simple "and" is needed, e.g. "I have a mother and a father".

May 28, 2015

LucasII

I wanna know too

May 22, 2015

Anon417

Same... That would be helpful

May 22, 2015

TseDanylo

Please check the tips and notes on letters 1

November 20, 2016

terminally

Is there a difference between мама and мати?

May 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Same difference as between mom and mother.

May 24, 2015

hlay3

The и and the і in the audio sound very similar (at least to me) apart from slightly more emphasis on the і. Is this usually the case?

May 28, 2015

JewishPolyglot

How can I do this without a Ukrainian keyboard?

May 21, 2015

JewishPolyglot

спасибо! ( I don't speak Ukrainian yet) :)

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Дякую. You will))

May 21, 2015

Bush6984

I'm assuming from the very similar Polish word for "thank you," "dziękuję," that that is the Ukrainian/Russian version of "thank you"?

May 29, 2015

nikanokoi

This is only Ukrainian, Russian is спасибо.

September 11, 2015

eric967489

this is mom and this is aunt should be an acceptable response

November 22, 2017

AnnaKrasovskaya

Again, please do not use different terms and translations in ONE course or lesson. Both translation might be correct mom = мама mother = мати, матір Also not the biggest mistake mother/mom = мати/матір/мама Please, stick to one approach in one course.

August 22, 2018

Misha_W

That is very helpful.

July 8, 2018

Caporushes

This one was marked wrong for using aunt and not auntie, but has treated them as interchangeable translations before?

October 8, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.