"Це мати, а це тітка."

Translation:This is mom and this is auntie.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Bush6984
Bush6984

So we've learned that "і" and "та" both mean "and" in previous lessons, and now it's also saying that "а" is another way to say "and." What are the technicalities of when to use which version of those three possibilities??

3 years ago

Renegant
Renegant

Someone explained this in the discussion for another sentence.

I've copied and pasted what they said (I'll try and go back and find the original poster so I can give them credit).

"1)Mom and Dad. 2) I speak English and you speak English. 3) And who are you? 4) I speak English and you speak Ukrainian. The first two sentences have "and" as a copulative conjunction. Sentences 3 and 4 - "and" as an adversative conjunction. Use і/та for 1) 2) and а for 3) 4)"

As for when to use 'i' vs 'та', as I understand it they seem to be largely interchangeable, though the latter is usually used after a word that ends in a vowel, while 'i' is used after words ending in consonants.

3 years ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

Wonderful. Thanks!

3 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

The "a" in this case does not have the same meaning as "and", it can be better translated as "while". That is "This is mother, while this is aunt". The gist of the connector is to highlight a contrast, not a similarity between the two nouns. You can get this sense if you stress the second "this". Hence, you're not gonna be using "а" as a connector in sentences where a simple "and" is needed, e.g. "I have a mother and a father".

3 years ago

LucasPouil
LucasPouil

I wanna know too

3 years ago

Anon417
Anon417

Same... That would be helpful

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Please check the tips and notes on letters 1

2 years ago

terminally
terminally

Is there a difference between мама and мати?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Same difference as between mom and mother.

3 years ago

hlay3
hlay3

The и and the і in the audio sound very similar (at least to me) apart from slightly more emphasis on the і. Is this usually the case?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

How can I do this without a Ukrainian keyboard?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

спасибо! ( I don't speak Ukrainian yet) :)

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Дякую. You will))

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

I'm assuming from the very similar Polish word for "thank you," "dziękuję," that that is the Ukrainian/Russian version of "thank you"?

3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

This is only Ukrainian, Russian is спасибо.

3 years ago

eric967489

this is mom and this is aunt should be an acceptable response

1 year ago

Misha_W

That is very helpful.

5 months ago

AnnaKrasovskaya
AnnaKrasovskaya

Again, please do not use different terms and translations in ONE course or lesson. Both translation might be correct mom = мама mother = мати, матір Also not the biggest mistake mother/mom = мати/матір/мама Please, stick to one approach in one course.

3 months ago

Caporushes

This one was marked wrong for using aunt and not auntie, but has treated them as interchangeable translations before?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.