1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, дім там."

"Так, дім там."

Translation:Yes, the house is there.

May 21, 2015

9 Comments


Kelirya

Дім means both "house" and "home".


Nalex-1

This sounds a bit weird to the ear, in english at least.


drugidomwpolsce

My translation "Yes, a home is there." was not accepted, but doesn't Дім mean both house and home?


CloudeAytr

I think it's your use of the indefinite article "a" that has rendered it incorrect.


RowanM.1

The audio is pretty faint. I thought she was saying "Tім" rather than "Дім". But it was hard to make out any of what she was saying because the volume was so quiet.


DinaWood

Why can't it mean "Yes, there is THE house" ?


cassiix

yes, theres house does not make sense in english


NelaFus

The house is over there. Was not accepted ,why ?


Karan56751

I only missed "the" - "Yes, house is there",

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.