1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, дім там."

"Так, дім там."

Translation:Yes, the house is there.

May 21, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Дім means both "house" and "home".


    [deactivated user]

      This sounds a bit weird to the ear, in english at least.


RowanM.1

      The audio is pretty faint. I thought she was saying "Tім" rather than "Дім". But it was hard to make out any of what she was saying because the volume was so quiet.


drugidomwpolsce

      My translation "Yes, a home is there." was not accepted, but doesn't Дім mean both house and home?


CloudeAytr

      I think it's your use of the indefinite article "a" that has rendered it incorrect.


DinaWood

      Why can't it mean "Yes, there is THE house" ?


NelaFus

      The house is over there. Was not accepted ,why ?


cassiix

      yes, theres house does not make sense in english


Karan56751

      I only missed "the" - "Yes, house is there",


qwoped

      Is there a different word for my house


dunmeris

      No, as mentioned above дім is for house and home, and you can just add мій to it

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.