"Так, дім там."

Translation:Yes, the house is there.

May 21, 2015

8 Comments


Kelirya

Дім means both "house" and "home".

May 22, 2015

Nalex-1

This sounds a bit weird to the ear, in english at least.

May 21, 2015

drugidomwpolsce

My translation "Yes, a home is there." was not accepted, but doesn't Дім mean both house and home?

May 23, 2015

CloudeAytr

I think it's your use of the indefinite article "a" that has rendered it incorrect.

October 27, 2015

DinaWood

Why can't it mean "Yes, there is THE house" ?

August 15, 2015

cassiix

yes, theres house does not make sense in english

December 6, 2015

NelaFus

The house is over there. Was not accepted ,why ?

March 4, 2018

Karan56751

I only missed "the" - "Yes, house is there",

December 19, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.