Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Так, дім там."

Translation:Yes, the house is there.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Kiryo
Kiryo

Дім means both "house" and "home".

3 years ago

Nalex-1
Nalex-1

This sounds a bit weird to the ear, in english at least.

3 years ago

drugidomwpolsce

My translation "Yes, a home is there." was not accepted, but doesn't Дім mean both house and home?

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

I think it's your use of the indefinite article "a" that has rendered it incorrect.

2 years ago

DinaWood

Why can't it mean "Yes, there is THE house" ?

3 years ago

cassiix
cassiix

yes, theres house does not make sense in english

2 years ago

NelaFus

The house is over there. Was not accepted ,why ?

6 months ago