1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де мій чоловік?"

"Де мій чоловік?"

Translation:Where is my husband?

May 21, 2015

20 Comments


unPlatypus

Hahaha, "Cholovik" means "Human" in Polish :D


Vinnfred

In Ukrainian чоловік is both husband and man and can also be used to mean people (as plural of human) in indirect cases: Я зустрів п’ять чоловік - I have met 5 people :)


RaymondLee10

I think in German "der Mann" can also mean "the husband" or "the man".


DanaMootII

wo ist mein Mann = where is my husband, auf deutsch


Kreilyn

Don't think it, ensure it man!


mizinamo

That's correct -- at least in a possessive context, e.g. mein Mann = "my husband", but der Mann would be understand only as "the man".


spicy_wolf

that would be actually a Russism. In Ukrainian it's better to say "Ya zustriv pyat' liudey/Я зустрів п'ять людей".


Augustine19726

How to say - i have five husbands


Vinnfred

Я маю п’ять чоловіків


leearcher

Same in Russian. I put "Where is my human" at first but it just seemed too creepy.


sagitta145

Hmm, if it's plural then "чоловік" can mean "человек" (human) as Vinnfred said, but for singular "человек" you have to use "людина".

"Чоловік" means "husband" and "a man" not as in "a human" but rather as in "a male"


JewishPolyglot

Dude! I knew человек also, that's why I put in "where is my man" :)


shadowofthemoon

Ma femme in French. Meine Frau / Mein Mann in German, etc, etc.. The same idea in many other languages - it can be either husband/wife or man/woman depending on the context.


CameronAugustine

Chovek means man in Croatian


GabiValeMedina

Yep, In Polish most words are like in Ukrainian


Joseph2

Let's not forget that even in English the word "man" can mean many different things depending on context. The opposite of "woman", i.e. an adult male. It can also mean humanity or people in general ("mankind" or "man's best friend", for example); plus, husband and even significant other/boyfriend. Granted, the husband/boyfriend usage may be more informal in English than it seems to be in many other languages. And the "humankind"-type meanings seem to be falling out of use because they are now perceived to be "sexist" by some. Nevertheless, none of these forms of the word sound at all unusual in our day-to-day speech either.


littleblueduck

I may have gotten you wrong, but in Ukrainian "чоловік" (singular) only means "adult male" or "husband". A human is "людина" (plural "люди"), and mankind is "людство".

Fun fact: "людина" ("human", "person") is a female noun in Ukrainian.


TJabraao

Some sentences (like this) don't show the audio button to me. Should I report this as an error, or it just doesn't have audio (or is being implemented)?


Vinnfred

I think you just have to wait a little bit. This problem is already known to the team and they are working on fixing that


BalloonyTheDino

Hi, my Ukrainian speaking relation said that чоловік was husband as well as man- is there a word for just husband or just man? Or is this just the only word for both?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.