"Де мій чоловік?"

Translation:Where is my husband?

May 21, 2015

27 Comments


unPlatypus

Hahaha, "Cholovik" means "Human" in Polish :D

May 21, 2015

Vinnfred

In Ukrainian чоловік is both husband and man and can also be used to mean people (as plural of human) in indirect cases: Я зустрів п’ять чоловік - I have met 5 people :)

May 21, 2015

RaymondLee10

I think in German "der Mann" can also mean "the husband" or "the man".

May 23, 2015

DanaMootII

wo ist mein Mann = where is my husband, auf deutsch

December 4, 2015

Kreilyn

Don't think it, ensure it man!

May 28, 2015

mizinamo

That's correct -- at least in a possessive context, e.g. mein Mann = "my husband", but der Mann would be understand only as "the man".

August 17, 2017

Augustine19726

How to say - i have five husbands

October 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Я маю п’ять чоловіків

October 23, 2015

spicy_wolf

that would be actually a Russism. In Ukrainian it's better to say "Ya zustriv pyat' liudey/Я зустрів п'ять людей".

March 19, 2016

shadowofthemoon

Ma femme in French. Meine Frau / Mein Mann in German, etc, etc.. The same idea in many other languages - it can be either husband/wife or man/woman depending on the context.

May 22, 2015

leearcher

Same in Russian. I put "Where is my human" at first but it just seemed too creepy.

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

Hmm, if it's plural then "чоловік" can mean "человек" (human) as Vinnfred said, but for singular "человек" you have to use "людина".

"Чоловік" means "husband" and "a man" not as in "a human" but rather as in "a male"

June 9, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Dude! I knew человек also, that's why I put in "where is my man" :)

May 22, 2015

whales_in_veins

I thought the same way and it reminded me books about cats from my childhood :).

May 3, 2016

CameronAugustine

Chovek means man in Croatian

June 2, 2015

Dipper998

You suck!

February 24, 2016

Joseph2

Let's not forget that even in English the word "man" can mean many different things depending on context. The opposite of "woman", i.e. an adult male. It can also mean humanity or people in general ("mankind" or "man's best friend", for example); plus, husband and even significant other/boyfriend. Granted, the husband/boyfriend usage may be more informal in English than it seems to be in many other languages. And the "humankind"-type meanings seem to be falling out of use because they are now perceived to be "sexist" by some. Nevertheless, none of these forms of the word sound at all unusual in our day-to-day speech either.

May 24, 2015

littleblueduck

I may have gotten you wrong, but in Ukrainian "чоловік" (singular) only means "adult male" or "husband". A human is "людина" (plural "люди"), and mankind is "людство".

Fun fact: "людина" ("human", "person") is a female noun in Ukrainian.

June 16, 2015

TJabraao

Some sentences (like this) don't show the audio button to me. Should I report this as an error, or it just doesn't have audio (or is being implemented)?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

I think you just have to wait a little bit. This problem is already known to the team and they are working on fixing that

May 24, 2015

Skoha0

Is this more common than муж?

June 12, 2015

Vinnfred

Муж is an archaism

June 12, 2015

spicy_wolf

I'd say muzh doesn't exist in Ukrainian at all, even as an archaism. Only if you go really deep to the Kyevan Rus age and even further, when Slavic languages didn't separate yet. It does exist in Russian as an archaism, though.

March 19, 2016

MarcinLoto

It's kinda weird to me. A word mąż exist still in Polish. For me using the same word for human and husband seems too awkward...

May 29, 2018

RinoSrbin

Moj čovik je Pavelić Karlo Fagotino

March 21, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Las Vegas !

July 3, 2015

Dipper998

Tusken raiders rule! Download my free messaging app! http://www.appsgeyser.com/2629862

February 24, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.