Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Salt is here and honey is there."

Translation:Сіль тут, а мед там.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ervikano
Ervikano

So let me get this clear: there is a huge difference between "i" and "и" ?

3 years ago

Julie145
Julie145

yup, "i" sounds like "ee" in "meet" and "feel" "и" is basically a Russian "ы" and I can't really explain nor transcribe it because there is no such thing in English, but you can watch this video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sB61Fi1LluY hopefully this helps

2 years ago

sashakazantsev

"ale" means "but", not "and"

2 years ago

unPlatypus

л vs ль? Hard to soften "l" sound

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

л - like l in English, ль - like l in French :)

3 years ago

unPlatypus

That was unexpected, дякую

3 years ago

Sval.Infi.Dire.

Pardon e if I'm wrong, but I don't think it's the same.

Anyhow, you're going to run into many sounds that are hard to soften. The best way to go about this is just to add a small y to the end. I don't know of any English words that do this off the top of my head, but just pretend that you are going on to say "Myaso".

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Most of the sounds are very different in the different languages, but I think this is close enough. If you are speaking of Ukrainian word "м’ясо" the м is actually hard in this one because of the apostrophe.

3 years ago