1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Salt is here and honey is th…

"Salt is here and honey is there."

Translation:Сіль тут, а мед там.

May 21, 2015

14 Comments


Rebecca_Stoat

I don't get it...what is the difference between the та, а, і, й if they are all mean and?


eevvii12

I heard that some are used more than others due to vowels prior I think. а is normally used when contrasting and і is normally used when comparing.


fleckman

I also don't understand when to use та, а, і, and й if they are all mean and? Is "а" the only correct choice, and why?


Ervikano

So let me get this clear: there is a huge difference between "i" and "и" ?


Julie145

yup, "i" sounds like "ee" in "meet" and "feel" "и" is basically a Russian "ы" and I can't really explain nor transcribe it because there is no such thing in English, but you can watch this video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sB61Fi1LluY hopefully this helps


sashakazantsev

"ale" means "but", not "and"


RobertKava10

So answer Ermine's question: when do you use ta, a, or i.


TamaraFali

I can't move past this level because I can't get the keyboard to switch to Ukrainian :(


OrlandoLasso42

Is there any way you can enter the word for "salt" on and English keyboard? It won't accept Sal'. There's no transliteration for Ь .


THjelm

Are you trying to enter Ukrainian words using an English keyboard? I'd be surprised if it works at all. Besides, the word is силь (sil').


OrlandoLasso42

Thanks. It works fine because there are transliterations for every letter which gives me an idea of what they sound like. It just doesn't accept ' for the b symbol.


jtaco22

I understand using "а" or "та" when a word ends or begins with an i-sound. But neither тут nor мед do. So why is "а" the only accepted word for "and"? Why can't I use "і"?


Vinnfred

"а" and "і" have a different meaning in Ukrainian, even though both translate to "and" in English. "i" is used to just connect words, "a" is used for juxtaposition/contrast/comparison. Like in this sentence we have "here" and "there". You can say "сіль тут і мед тут", but it should be "сіль тут, а мед там"


jtaco22

Ahh, ok. That'll take some getting used to, дякую!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.