"Tusen menn"

Translation:A thousand men

May 21, 2015

24 Comments


harthacanute

Hallelujah, it's raining men...


pi_the_number

det regner menn, hallelujah!


OhBogy

Shouldnt it be den regner menn since menn is an en word?


TemShopper

WITH THE POWER OF ONE. THE POWER OF TEN. THE POWER OF TUSEN MENN.


lepidotos

Sounds like a wild night, what's the address?


steviepeculiar

What does this mean?


vildand91

It's not a full sentence, so the meaning is limited. It basically means a certain number of men. You could add to it, for example "A thousand men were marching down the street"


FredCapp

Give me some men, give me a thousand men./ Who will fight, for the right they adore… :D


HumanComponents

It's the definite "tusen" and not the indefinite"en tus". So why does it translate into the indefinite "A thousand men" rather than the definite "The thousand men"?


Ullebad

"Tusen" in not the definite form, it's simply the word for "thousand". So therefore there is no such thing as "tus". We don't say "a thousand", just "tusen". If you want to say "one thousand" specifically, you can say "ett tusen". If you want to say "the thousand", it will be "de tusen". "Tusen" remains the same. Hope that helps!


BeckiLG

I wrote "A thousand men" and it was still correct. But "tusen" doesn't necessarily mean a thousand? Either is correct?


Robbadob

The Norwegians say just 'tusen' but in English you must say 'a thousand'.


FredCapp

I swear that I heard "tusen mem" & I was trying diligently to figure out what mem meant. I knew that in the Norwegian National anthem we hear/sing the phrase "Med den tusen hjemme" but…


Loren710920

How come "tusen takk" means "many thanks", but "tusen menn" has to mean "1000 men"?


Loren710920

I can now answer my own question. "Tusen" means "1,000". So, "Tusen takk", which literally means "1,000 thanks", has come to mean "many thanks", but there is no equivalent application for "1,000 men".


Caroline-G.

Yeah, it means a lot of thanks really.


DiaaV

There's lots of discussion but no clarification on why an article is not needed in Norwegian. Is this a type of eponym like those discussed in the Business lesson or just an anomaly?


beerzoe

The article is also omitted in Dutch (duizend), German (tausend), Danish (tusind) and Swedish (tusen). So English is actually the anomaly among the Germanic languages in requiring it, or at least among the ones I know - I don't know any Frisian or Icelandic.


BrendanWar19

So..."Tusen manners sverd" Tenpole Tudor?


MarenSkjre

Almost "tusen menns sverd" or "tusen menners sverd"


JessiWillFressi

is in "tusen" the aricle included? en tus? help?


JenniferTauber

No, there is no article, the 'en' is part of the word. With an article it would be 'et tusen', but Norwegian tends to just use 'tusen' where English would use 'a thousand'


N5yOturW

Why would that be useful?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.