"Tusen menn"

Translation:A thousand men

3 years ago

20 Comments


harthacanute

Hallelujah, it's raining men...

2 years ago

pi_the_number

det regner menn, hallelujah!

1 year ago

TemShopper

WITH THE POWER OF ONE. THE POWER OF TEN. THE POWER OF TUSEN MENN.

1 year ago

baileyamoore

Sounds like a wild night, what's the address?

1 year ago

steviepeculiar

What does this mean?

3 years ago

vildand91

It's not a full sentence, so the meaning is limited. It basically means a certain number of men. You could add to it, for example "A thousand men were marching down the street"

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Give me some men, give me a thousand men./ Who will fight, for the right they adore… :D

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I swear that I heard "tusen mem" & I was trying diligently to figure out what mem meant. I knew that in the Norwegian National anthem we hear/sing the phrase "Med den tusen hjemme" but…

3 years ago

HumanComponents

It's the definite "tusen" and not the indefinite"en tus". So why does it translate into the indefinite "A thousand men" rather than the definite "The thousand men"?

3 years ago

Ullebad
Ullebad

"Tusen" in not the definite form, it's simply the word for "thousand". So therefore there is no such thing as "tus". We don't say "a thousand", just "tusen". If you want to say "one thousand" specifically, you can say "ett tusen". If you want to say "the thousand", it will be "de tusen". "Tusen" remains the same. Hope that helps!

3 years ago

BeckiLG

I wrote "A thousand men" and it was still correct. But "tusen" doesn't necessarily mean a thousand? Either is correct?

3 years ago

Loren710920

How come "tusen takk" means "many thanks", but "tusen menn" has to mean "1000 men"?

9 months ago

Loren710920

I can now answer my own question. "Tusen" means "1,000". So, "Tusen takk", which literally means "1,000 thanks", has come to mean "many thanks", but there is no equivalent application for "1,000 men".

8 months ago

BrendanWar19

So..."Tusen manners sverd" Tenpole Tudor?

7 months ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

Almost "tusen menns sverd" or "tusen menners sverd"

3 months ago

JessiWillFressi

is in "tusen" the aricle included? en tus? help?

5 months ago

JenniferTauber

No, there is no article, the 'en' is part of the word. With an article it would be 'et tusen', but Norwegian tends to just use 'tusen' where English would use 'a thousand'

5 months ago

galaxy_cat

Why so many?

4 months ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

Why a thousand "men"??? Why not a thousand "women"/"children"/"people"???

8 months ago

JenniferTauber

Because menn means men, not women/children/people

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.