"I drink juice."

Translation:Я п'ю сік.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


nunes89

How do I make ' in the Ukrainian keyboard? I tried every key...

May 21, 2015

vytah

What keyboard layout do you use?

May 21, 2015

nunes89

Windows 7 Starter

http://prntscr.com/77wy65


I just found out the reason, I should be using "advanced" version of the keyboard, I can do it now 'u' (and the ?'s, too). Thanks for reaplying anyway ^^

May 21, 2015

WordFitlySpoken

Well, I'm using the Windows 8 Ukrainian keyboard and I've yet to find the apostrophe. I think it's the "enhanced" version.

May 27, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I haven't found it either in my Windows 7 version. I switch back to the International keyboard layout to use the apostrophe there (I set it to CTRL+1) and then switch back to the Ukrainian keyboard layout (CTRL+9)

November 9, 2015

Martin156872

Why isn't "П'ю сік" enough?

January 3, 2018

nexirae

What's the purpose of the apostrophe? Would it be pronounced differently without an apostrophe?

May 31, 2015

sagitta145

пю = пьу, п’ю = пйу (only soundwise)

June 10, 2015

Exby_

Yes. Without the apostrophe, the "п" before the "ю" would be "softened" which is called palatalization in linguistics. So, "пю" would be pronounced /pʲu/, while "п'ю" would be pronounced /pju/. If you're having trouble with the pronunciation, the YouTube channel "Let's Learn Ukrainian" has a good video on the subject titled "Read and Write in Ukrainian #2. Special letters Я, Ю, Є, Ї"

January 30, 2019

Cameron130939

How do we say the juice component in english ?

March 4, 2017

Exby_

Why wasn't "П'ю сік" acceptess?

January 30, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.