"I drink juice."

Translation:Я п'ю сік.

3 years ago

10 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

How do I make ' in the Ukrainian keyboard? I tried every key...

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

What keyboard layout do you use?

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Windows 7 Starter

http://prntscr.com/77wy65


I just found out the reason, I should be using "advanced" version of the keyboard, I can do it now 'u' (and the ?'s, too). Thanks for reaplying anyway ^^

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Well, I'm using the Windows 8 Ukrainian keyboard and I've yet to find the apostrophe. I think it's the "enhanced" version.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I haven't found it either in my Windows 7 version. I switch back to the International keyboard layout to use the apostrophe there (I set it to CTRL+1) and then switch back to the Ukrainian keyboard layout (CTRL+9)

3 years ago

nexirae
nexirae

What's the purpose of the apostrophe? Would it be pronounced differently without an apostrophe?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

пю = пьу, п’ю = пйу (only soundwise)

3 years ago

Cameron130939

How do we say the juice component in english ?

1 year ago

Martin156872

Why isn't "П'ю сік" enough?

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.