1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I drink juice."

"I drink juice."

Translation:Я п'ю сік.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


nunes89

How do I make ' in the Ukrainian keyboard? I tried every key...


WordFitlySpoken

Well, I'm using the Windows 8 Ukrainian keyboard and I've yet to find the apostrophe. I think it's the "enhanced" version.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I haven't found it either in my Windows 7 version. I switch back to the International keyboard layout to use the apostrophe there (I set it to CTRL+1) and then switch back to the Ukrainian keyboard layout (CTRL+9)


nexirae

What's the purpose of the apostrophe? Would it be pronounced differently without an apostrophe?


sagitta145

пю = пьу, п’ю = пйу (only soundwise)


Exby_

Yes. Without the apostrophe, the "п" before the "ю" would be "softened" which is called palatalization in linguistics. So, "пю" would be pronounced /pʲu/, while "п'ю" would be pronounced /pju/. If you're having trouble with the pronunciation, the YouTube channel "Let's Learn Ukrainian" has a good video on the subject titled "Read and Write in Ukrainian #2. Special letters Я, Ю, Є, Ї"


Cameron130939

How do we say the juice component in english ?


Martin156872

Why isn't "П'ю сік" enough?


Exby_

Why wasn't "П'ю сік" acceptess?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.