Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Де м'ясо?"

Translation:Where is the meat?

3 years ago

17 Comments


gijira

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ug75diEyiA0

Only thing I could thing of.

3 years ago

tedhascoldpants
tedhascoldpants

I saw that coming before I saw it coming.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

When I swyped "where's" into my phone keyboard, it decided to change it to "Wendy's". Funny.

1 year ago

BryanSullo

That really should be accepted as an answer.

2 years ago

unPlatypus

Um... apostrophe?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

One way is - switch to Eng. layout and hit apostrophe (next to Enter)

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Nononono, what does it mean? :D

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It separates я, ю, є, ї from the preceding consonant, in which case the consonant is not softened, and the y sound in these letters is distinctly heard.

For example, in the word люди (people), the ю softens the л, giving the pronunciation lyudy (roughly). Where the consonant is followed by an apostrophe, as in the words п’ю, м'ясо the п/ю and м/я are given their full value (p-yu, m-ya-so).

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think it would be better to put the actual letters я, ю, є, ї instead of that strange letter combinations.. :)

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

From my limited experience, it sounds sort of like Russian's hard sign. Is it similar?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, it's a similar concept

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Does the apostrophe change the pronunciation? Because I heard her say Dem yaso or is it just me?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Without apostrophe it would be something like "de miaso", with - "de m-yaso". Letter я = й + а (y+a). But when there is a consonant before я, it (consonant) becomes soft and the letter я becomes just "a". When there's an apostroph you separately pronounce consonant and then я.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Incorporating other Ukrainian letters to try to explain it would be:

without the apostrophe: мясо = мьасо

with the apostrophe: м’ясо = мйасо

But, of course, only soundwise, we never spell it like that.

3 years ago

Mikluk

De meh'yaso

1 year ago

Warao1
Warao1

Тhanks for adding the type what u hear feature to this language

2 years ago

Romshka1

Щшлріджі

1 year ago