1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тітка Тома там."

"Тітка Тома там."

Translation:Aunt Toma is over there.

May 21, 2015

23 Comments


igor_voegele

Toma is short for Tamara


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I didn't know that. Thank you!


pale_moon

Тітка Тома Сойера


SergioRuido

Meant to be Auntie Toma)) But it's funny that it can be Tom's aunt))


[deactivated user]

    Which by the way should be accepted. Reported :)


PachaTchernof

    I was thinking the same thing :) Unfortunatly my answer wasn't accepted: «Tom's Aunt is there»


SergioRuido

    We wouldn't put a Genitive form of a masculine noun in a Lesson 1 where we practice the alphabet..)


SergioRuido

    The idea was to play with the available letters ('true friends")..


PachaTchernof

    Ok. But just for knowledge, Is it possible to translate like that? Upd: I see email which says to me "answer included in base". Ok, I'll keep it up :)


SaranethPrime

    Is anyone else who is ultra new to Ukrainian language get confused whether words like 'Toma' are actual words or someones name?


PaulieWallnutz

    Like you typed Ukrainian. Capitalization in the middle of a sentence usually denotes a surname, place, etc... I'm no expert though. I'm relying on similarities from my own language just to get by, barely. Ultra new to Ukrainian too. Hopefully, my 2nd language. :)


Halyna-Victory

    Може я не знала, але запитаю: навіщо over??


miron75066

    Я також незнаю


PerunBolt

    Why don't they use a 'proper' Ukrainian name like 'Тамара' ('Tamara' or 'Tammy') or 'Оля'/'Ольга' ('Olya/'Ol'ha') or 'Ксеня' ('Ksenia'), or 'Маруся' ('Marusia') or 'Марійка'/'Марічка' ('Mariyka'/'Marichka') and many others.
    'Tома' was always referred to a 'Thomas' not a 'Tamara'... Interesting (and 'confusing' for some) nevertheless.


COLOURRBARS

    Is Aunt кітка or тітка? I thought it was тітка but i accidentally put a к and it said correct.


httpsvk.cc232109

    This is what I wrote, why this shows as incorrect?


punk-hobbit

    can anyone please give me some small advice regarding pronunciation? i'm never sure how exactly to get the "т" sound right. If I keep it sharp like an english "t" it doesn't sound right at all, but if i make it heavier i often get it wrong in speaking lessons. Is there any trick to pronouncing "т" for english (non american) people or do i just have to feel it out?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.