"Тітка Тома там."

Translation:Aunt Toma is over there.

May 21, 2015

19 Comments


igor_voegele

Toma is short for Tamara

May 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I didn't know that. Thank you!

June 1, 2015

pale_moon

Тітка Тома Сойера

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Meant to be Auntie Toma)) But it's funny that it can be Tom's aunt))

May 21, 2015

Kelirya

Which by the way should be accepted. Reported :)

May 22, 2015

PavelTchernof

I was thinking the same thing :) Unfortunatly my answer wasn't accepted: «Tom's Aunt is there»

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

We wouldn't put a Genitive form of a masculine noun in a Lesson 1 where we practice the alphabet..)

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

The idea was to play with the available letters ('true friends")..

May 21, 2015

PavelTchernof

Ok. But just for knowledge, Is it possible to translate like that? Upd: I see email which says to me "answer included in base". Ok, I'll keep it up :)

May 21, 2015

SaranethPrime

Is anyone else who is ultra new to Ukrainian language get confused whether words like 'Toma' are actual words or someones name?

August 9, 2015

PaulieWallnutz

Like you typed Ukrainian. Capitalization in the middle of a sentence usually denotes a surname, place, etc... I'm no expert though. I'm relying on similarities from my own language just to get by, barely. Ultra new to Ukrainian too. Hopefully, my 2nd language. :)

April 21, 2016

ddrght12345

Unfortunately, that isn't very accurate for some languages. German, for example, capitalize all nouns. "Die Frauen lesen ein Buch" -> "The women are reading a book"

May 25, 2017

zac539508

Yes i am haha

August 19, 2015

saraiskov

Yes a lot

October 13, 2015

ch_bleu

My answer was accepted it was "Aunt Toma is there" it's because I looked at the words!

May 27, 2015

Halyna-Victory

Може я не знала, але запитаю: навіщо over??

June 24, 2018

miron75066

Я також незнаю

September 1, 2019

COLOURRBARS

Is Aunt кітка or тітка? I thought it was тітка but i accidentally put a к and it said correct.

June 28, 2019

httpsvk.cc232109

This is what I wrote, why this shows as incorrect?

August 23, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.