Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Тітка Тома там."

Translation:Aunt Toma is over there.

3 years ago

17 Comments


igor_voegele
igor_voegele

Toma is short for Tamara

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I didn't know that. Thank you!

3 years ago

pale_moon
pale_moon

I know))

3 years ago

pale_moon
pale_moon

Тітка Тома Сойера

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Meant to be Auntie Toma)) But it's funny that it can be Tom's aunt))

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Which by the way should be accepted. Reported :)

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

I was thinking the same thing :) Unfortunatly my answer wasn't accepted: «Tom's Aunt is there»

3 years ago

SergioRuido

We wouldn't put a Genitive form of a masculine noun in a Lesson 1 where we practice the alphabet..)

3 years ago

SergioRuido

The idea was to play with the available letters ('true friends")..

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

Ok. But just for knowledge, Is it possible to translate like that? Upd: I see email which says to me "answer included in base". Ok, I'll keep it up :)

3 years ago

Jazzi812311

Is anyone else who is ultra new to Ukrainian language get confused whether words like 'Toma' are actual words or someones name?

3 years ago

PaulieWallnutz

Like you typed Ukrainian. Capitalization in the middle of a sentence usually denotes a surname, place, etc... I'm no expert though. I'm relying on similarities from my own language just to get by, barely. Ultra new to Ukrainian too. Hopefully, my 2nd language. :)

2 years ago

ddrght12345

Unfortunately, that isn't very accurate for some languages. German, for example, capitalize all nouns. "Die Frauen lesen ein Buch" -> "The women are reading a book"

1 year ago

zac539508

Yes i am haha

3 years ago

saraiskov

Yes a lot

2 years ago

Kecske10

My answer was accepted it was "Aunt Toma is there" it's because I looked at the words!

3 years ago

Halyna-Victory

Може я не знала, але запитаю: навіщо over??

2 months ago