"The bear eats rice with knife and fork."

Translation:Bjørnen spiser ris med kniv og gaffel.

May 21, 2015

6 Comments


ClayRoze

Should be "The bear eats rice with a knife and a fork"

June 18, 2015

wizardmikex

Should "bjørnen spiser ris med kniv og gafle" be accepted too? are gaffel and gafle interchangeable ?

May 21, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "en gaffel" is a noun which means "a fork"
    "at gafle" is a verb means to take something with, or stick a fork into something
    So no, they're not interchangeable I'm afraid

    May 21, 2015

Almas893725

    I wish there was a picture for this situation

    April 8, 2017

noone221807

    doesnt make sense tho

    January 26, 2018

martin235019

    Why am i starting to fell like i am translating Dr Seuss?

    May 26, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.