"The bear eats rice with knife and fork."

Translation:Bjørnen spiser ris med kniv og gaffel.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClayRoze

Should be "The bear eats rice with a knife and a fork"


JoFisher2

Agreed. It should be"...with a knife and fork". It accepts the "a" in the round where you have to type the whole sentence in English


Almas893725

I wish there was a picture for this situation


martin235019

Why am i starting to fell like i am translating Dr Seuss?


noone_heh

doesnt make sense tho


Markle0

Pretty impressive without opposable thumbs


AzizOmar8

And here we have more details about the bears that Goldilocks visited


Philip9876

Normally, a fork would probably suffice, except where the rice has congealed into large clumps, when the bear would sensibly employ a knife too.


wizardmikex

Should "bjørnen spiser ris med kniv og gafle" be accepted too? are gaffel and gafle interchangeable ?


Xneb
Mod

    "en gaffel" is a noun which means "a fork"
    "at gafle" is a verb means to take something with, or stick a fork into something
    So no, they're not interchangeable I'm afraid


DavidDonal4

    With better English. The sentence would be. The bear eats rice with a knife and a fork. But I don't know any bears that eat with a knife and a fork. Not realistic.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.