"Jenta spiser pepper."

Translation:The girl eats pepper.

May 21, 2015

31 Comments


Varkhul

A nutritious meal I'm sure

September 6, 2016

xMerrie

Is this 'pepper' the spice one, the spicy one, or the one that comes in four colours? :)

June 2, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's the spice, the (ground) peppercorns.

We call bell peppers 'paprika'.

June 2, 2015

NoNameNoFace

Then what do you call the spice called paprika?

October 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Paprika(krydder)

May 11, 2016

xMerrie

Thanks! :D

That would be easy to remember, it's the same in Dutch. ('Peper' and 'paprika')

June 2, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Perfect, then you know it already! :)

I've always liked the word 'paprika'.

June 2, 2015

JanSoukup1

In Czech we use 'paprika' also. :)

November 17, 2015

Tattamin

Same in German. ;)

May 11, 2016

tlight5

Same in Hungarian

February 12, 2019

xMerrie

Yeah, me too. It's a funny word. :)

June 2, 2015

Auzri

So it is the black stuff you put in food and not a jalapeño pepper? I'm sorry I'm just double checking! Thank you in advance

May 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Pepper (also comes in red/pink, white, and green)

Chilipepper, often shortened to just "chili" (jalapeños being one variety)

Paprika

May 11, 2016

pfnuesel

What are the four colors?

August 30, 2015

xMerrie

Red, yellow, green, and orange. At least, those are the colours sold in the Netherlands.. :)

August 30, 2015

celticlord88

So shes eating pepper by itself? These sentences are so strange.

October 24, 2016

zirrex

I guess pepper comes right after a lemon.

September 3, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

I have recently found that many of the sentences in the Norwegian course, are the same as some of the sentences in the Swedish course, as in they use the same English version. Such as this sentence:

Norwegian: Jenta spiser pepper.

Swedish: Flickan äter peppar.

English: The girl eats/is eating pepper.

June 9, 2015

cosmic_bats

How is jente and jenta pronounced differently? I still can't hear the difference and for these I just guess.

January 17, 2017

aerobolt256

In Norwgian the ending e gets reduced to "uh" and ending a is a fully pronounced "ah"

July 28, 2017

davidolson22

Why is she eating straight pepper? Mental problem?

October 2, 2017

Arina830648

Sometimes the verb goes 'eats', and other times it's 'is eating'. Is the translation always going to ve the same - 'spiser'? Is there any difference between these tenses (present simple and continuous) in Norwegian?

June 1, 2018

The_Lion_King_26

No, there is no difference between present simple and present continuous.

April 3, 2019

Norbert986872

Yeah, I am asking myself same question

January 9, 2019

HumanComponents

Wrote "jenten" figuring the pronunciation was the same for both forms but was wrong. So "jenta" is pronounced like "Yent-ah" and "jenten" is pronounced like "Yent-uh"?

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Jenten" is spelled as it's pronounced. "Yent-en."

May 21, 2015

HumanComponents

Oh, right. It's just the neuter "t"s that get dropped, not the common "n"s.

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Exactly!

May 21, 2015

CarolineWa862356

In Russia we call bell peppers 'Bulgarian pepper'

January 6, 2017

paul938059

Shouldn't 'jenta' be 'jenten' if it's "the girl"?

July 30, 2019

kubelnaby

de gustibus

May 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.