Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenta spiser pepper."

Translation:The girl eats pepper.

3 years ago

29 Comments


xMerrie
xMerrie

Is this 'pepper' the spice one, the spicy one, or the one that comes in four colours? :)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the spice, the (ground) peppercorns.

We call bell peppers 'paprika'.

3 years ago

NoNameNoFace

Then what do you call the spice called paprika?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Paprika(krydder)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie

Thanks! :D

That would be easy to remember, it's the same in Dutch. ('Peper' and 'paprika')

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Perfect, then you know it already! :)

I've always liked the word 'paprika'.

3 years ago

JanSoukup1

In Czech we use 'paprika' also. :)

2 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

Same in German. ;)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie

Yeah, me too. It's a funny word. :)

3 years ago

Auzri
Auzri

So it is the black stuff you put in food and not a jalapeño pepper? I'm sorry I'm just double checking! Thank you in advance

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Pepper (also comes in red/pink, white, and green)

Chilipepper, often shortened to just "chili" (jalapeños being one variety)

Paprika

2 years ago

pfnuesel
pfnuesel

What are the four colors?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie

Red, yellow, green, and orange. At least, those are the colours sold in the Netherlands.. :)

3 years ago

Varkhul

A nutritious meal I'm sure

2 years ago

celticlord88

So shes eating pepper by itself? These sentences are so strange.

1 year ago

zirrex
zirrex

I guess pepper comes right after a lemon.

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

I have recently found that many of the sentences in the Norwegian course, are the same as some of the sentences in the Swedish course, as in they use the same English version. Such as this sentence:

Norwegian: Jenta spiser pepper.

Swedish: Flickan äter peppar.

English: The girl eats/is eating pepper.

3 years ago

CarolineWa862356

In Russia we call bell peppers 'Bulgarian pepper'

1 year ago

cosmic_bats

How is jente and jenta pronounced differently? I still can't hear the difference and for these I just guess.

1 year ago

aerobolt256

In Norwgian the ending e gets reduced to "uh" and ending a is a fully pronounced "ah"

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Why is she eating straight pepper? Mental problem?

11 months ago

HumanComponents

Wrote "jenten" figuring the pronunciation was the same for both forms but was wrong. So "jenta" is pronounced like "Yent-ah" and "jenten" is pronounced like "Yent-uh"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Jenten" is spelled as it's pronounced. "Yent-en."

3 years ago

HumanComponents

Oh, right. It's just the neuter "t"s that get dropped, not the common "n"s.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Exactly!

3 years ago

EvynnRose

That does not sound good

1 year ago

kubelnaby
kubelnaby

de gustibus

4 months ago

Arina830648

Sometimes the verb goes 'eats', and other times it's 'is eating'. Is the translation always going to ve the same - 'spiser'? Is there any difference between these tenses (present simple and continuous) in Norwegian?

3 months ago

PUKC5

I doubt it's tasty...

1 year ago