1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta spiser pepper."

"Jenta spiser pepper."

Translation:The girl eats pepper.

May 21, 2015

38 Comments


Varkhul

A nutritious meal I'm sure


xMerrie

Is this 'pepper' the spice one, the spicy one, or the one that comes in four colours? :)


Deliciae

It's the spice, the (ground) peppercorns.

We call bell peppers 'paprika'.


NoNameNoFace

Then what do you call the spice called paprika?


Deliciae

Paprika(krydder)


kashhhhhhhhhh

so you'd say, "vi trenger å kjøpe paprika krydder"?


xMerrie

Thanks! :D

That would be easy to remember, it's the same in Dutch. ('Peper' and 'paprika')


Deliciae

Perfect, then you know it already! :)

I've always liked the word 'paprika'.


JanSoukup1

In Czech we use 'paprika' also. :)


Tattamin

Same in German. ;)


tlight5

Same in Hungarian


xMerrie

Yeah, me too. It's a funny word. :)


Auzri

So it is the black stuff you put in food and not a jalapeño pepper? I'm sorry I'm just double checking! Thank you in advance


Deliciae

Pepper (also comes in red/pink, white, and green)

Chilipepper, often shortened to just "chili" (jalapeños being one variety)

Paprika


pfnuesel

What are the four colors?


xMerrie

Red, yellow, green, and orange. At least, those are the colours sold in the Netherlands.. :)


celticlord88

So shes eating pepper by itself? These sentences are so strange.


imaKid2

Yup. And pet bears are legal in Sweden apparently.


zirrex

I guess pepper comes right after a lemon.


MuttFitness

Why is she eating straight pepper? Mental problem?


imaKid2

I think Duo is the one who has a mental problem... he teaches the lessons.


UneJamKuqEZi

I have recently found that many of the sentences in the Norwegian course, are the same as some of the sentences in the Swedish course, as in they use the same English version. Such as this sentence:

Norwegian: Jenta spiser pepper.

Swedish: Flickan äter peppar.

English: The girl eats/is eating pepper.


Arina830648

Sometimes the verb goes 'eats', and other times it's 'is eating'. Is the translation always going to ve the same - 'spiser'? Is there any difference between these tenses (present simple and continuous) in Norwegian?


The_Lion_King_26

No, there is no difference between present simple and present continuous.


Norbert986872

Yeah, I am asking myself same question


learnig_by_doing

I'm not sure. I'm from Germany and translated into german 'spiser' means just 'eats'


cosmic_bats

How is jente and jenta pronounced differently? I still can't hear the difference and for these I just guess.


aerobolt256

In Norwgian the ending e gets reduced to "uh" and ending a is a fully pronounced "ah"


HumanComponents

Wrote "jenten" figuring the pronunciation was the same for both forms but was wrong. So "jenta" is pronounced like "Yent-ah" and "jenten" is pronounced like "Yent-uh"?


Luke_5.1991

"Jenten" is spelled as it's pronounced. "Yent-en."


HumanComponents

Oh, right. It's just the neuter "t"s that get dropped, not the common "n"s.


CarolineWa862356

In Russia we call bell peppers 'Bulgarian pepper'


paul938059

Shouldn't 'jenta' be 'jenten' if it's "the girl"?


learnig_by_doing

This sounds reallly tasty. Would try it to


Lennon927

What's a good way to remember the difference between "jenta" and "jenten"? How are they both, "the girl"? Is this a plural/singular situation? I'm just confused a little.


WidePutin

The meal is insubstantial

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.