Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En elg"

Translation:A moose

3 years ago

6 Comments


oulenz
oulenz

The hints for this section claim elk and elg are false friends. I think it would be useful to clarify that this only true for North American English, where elk only designates what is otherwise known as a wapiti. (I am happy to see that in spite of the hints, elk is accepted throughout.)

3 years ago

ubique1914
ubique1914

"An elk" should be accepted as the correct answer instead of "a elk"

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Fixed!

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

So how does one distinguish verbally between these? Elg with fat/flat antlers (moose) and elg with skiny antlers (elk)? Thanks for above re: waipiti. 23Aug15

3 years ago

Hafswa1

Yeah

1 year ago

Blama11

What is the Moose

1 month ago