"En elg"

Translation:A moose

May 21, 2015

6 Comments


oulenz

The hints for this section claim elk and elg are false friends. I think it would be useful to clarify that this only true for North American English, where elk only designates what is otherwise known as a wapiti. (I am happy to see that in spite of the hints, elk is accepted throughout.)


ubique1914

"An elk" should be accepted as the correct answer instead of "a elk"


mprdo

So how does one distinguish verbally between these? Elg with fat/flat antlers (moose) and elg with skiny antlers (elk)? Thanks for above re: waipiti. 23Aug15


Blama11

What is the Moose

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.