"It is a duck."

Translation:Det er en and.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Aryamaan008

Norwegian is like English. Er is like are, det is like that, and en is like an

1 year ago

HumanComponents

So when writing "it" as "den/det", you don't have to match it in gender with the thing you're referring to? I wrote "Det er en and" just to see and was marked as correct. That's really cool if that's the case.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

You can always use "det" to begin a sentence with, but you ought to use "den" if the thing you're referring to is of masculine or feminine grammatical gender.

3 years ago

HumanComponents

So both are fine but matching the gender is more proper?

And what about "Den er et barn." Would that be wrong then or the same as this sentence?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

That's correct. "Den er et barn" works, because it's referring to a person, but when in doubt, start the sentence with "det."

3 years ago

HumanComponents

Thanks. Why does it matter that "barn" is a person in that sentence though? I'm unfamiliar with that rule.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's not exactly a "rule," but people are often associated with the common gender. Both "et annet" and "en annen" mean "another," and although it's ambiguous, "en annen" implies the object is a human being without any further context.

3 years ago

TimmyLivingLife

HUH???

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.