"It is a duck."

Translation:Det er en and.

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


Aryamaan008

Norwegian is like English. Er is like are, det is like that, and en is like an


TheresNoName

That's because they are in the same family. German, Norwegian, English and more are germanic languages.


abadplanner

Can I take away a lingot


HumanComponents

So when writing "it" as "den/det", you don't have to match it in gender with the thing you're referring to? I wrote "Det er en and" just to see and was marked as correct. That's really cool if that's the case.


Luke_5.1991

You can always use "det" to begin a sentence with, but you ought to use "den" if the thing you're referring to is of masculine or feminine grammatical gender.


HumanComponents

So both are fine but matching the gender is more proper?

And what about "Den er et barn." Would that be wrong then or the same as this sentence?


Luke_5.1991

That's correct. "Den er et barn" works, because it's referring to a person, but when in doubt, start the sentence with "det."


HumanComponents

Thanks. Why does it matter that "barn" is a person in that sentence though? I'm unfamiliar with that rule.


Luke_5.1991

It's not exactly a "rule," but people are often associated with the common gender. Both "et annet" and "en annen" mean "another," and although it's ambiguous, "en annen" implies the object is a human being without any further context.


Suki687618

And er hankjønn, hvorfor jeg ikke si "den er en and" ?


MerrillDel

Since when is a duck an "and????"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.