1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons du fromage et …

"Nous mangeons du fromage et ils mangent du poisson."

Translation:We eat cheese and they eat fish.

December 25, 2012

133 Comments


vicente3001

Une femme sans homme est comme un poisson sans bicyclette. - Irina Dunn


Niseis

I don't understand... what's wrong with a fish without a bicycle?


jonodrew

A woman without a man is like something without something for which it has no need.


u83rmensch

the quote I had always heard was "Women need men like fish need a bike." On the flip side "Meeting a girl is like catching a bus, there is always another one every 5 minutes." Heard those in high school once :P


koshermal

Like parking spaces: All the good ones are taken or undesirable.


Feeniqs

What does any of this have to do with this sentence?


Jackjon

Not a lot, TanytopiSal. It's just a little light-hearted release after all that swotting. See the upvotes they've attracted. Now and then, it's appreciated.


bbedford59

Then again, EVERYTHING is "untaken" until it is "taken"; thus, is everything undesirable at some point?


__Luke__

hows that to do french?


Raine64699

Actually its more lile 30 I've missed a bus before


StefanWijnja

That's the clue; it's a popular quote among feminists.


gracemoranb

a woman without a man is like a fish without a bicycle


LukeZh5542

Translation: A woman without a man is like a fish without a bicycle


SNK1995

Well, let's try to focus back on French now, shouldn't there be "un" before "homme" and "une" before "bicyclette"? Article before noun is must in French, right? Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Jackjon

Well Shairoz, almost. Usually, yes, the article is required. However, with professions it is not.il est Un Enseignant (He is a teacher) it is Il est Enseignant.This is both rare and irregular.


Grenvile1

Et un homme sans une femme est comme un poisson sans "gills"


star07

I wrote "il mange du poisson" and it was correct, weird...


mapl3l3af

Same here. Just depends on the context of the sentence I suppose.


rkent

I guess because it's nearly impossible to distinguish "il mange" and "ils mangent" purely from listening (unless you have context, as mapl3l3af stated above)


A.Guy

This is a growing annoyance for me when studying french on Duolingo,


Reisam

I can imagine that, but remember: in real life you will always know from the context when to use which one


siffin

I know totally what you're saying but I think it's quite easy to think of an example (no matter how stupid) where even with context you wouldn't know.

Imagine a party of people sitting at different tables but sharing those tables with other random people.

The waiter comes up and asks one of the people in the party what the people he is dining with are eating. He advises the waiter about the people at his table then points to an adjacent table and states, 'Il mange du poisson'. How is the waiter to know if he is talking about one person or a couple of people, or more?

I know it's a stupid example but it could happen. :D


ivsontiago

Listening to plurals is creepy! It is like a Russian roulette.


siffin

Jackjon, of course, I was just proving a point :)


Sean57

Ditto! Makes no sense as that would make it he eats fish, rather than they.


koshermal

Makes perfect sense if only one person is eating fish.


mirkkuffs

I suppose they realize you can't distinguish between the singular and the plural without context.


Jackjon

Well, Mirkkuffs, it is clear that Nous Mangeons is plural but yes, it is unclear whether Ils mangent du poisson is singular or plural. It is always of benefit to back up audio with the written version.


adisney

Is there actually a pronunciation different between il manges and ils mangent? It seems to make sense that both should be acceptable pronunciations without more context available


Laetitia_Lalila

There is no pronunciation difference, but in real language use you always have the context so it easy to tell them appart.


countvlad

the program should give 'he eats' as an additional solution (il mange)


dideler

What if I do pronunciate them differently because I want to articulate the difference, is that wrong? Will native French speakers still understand me?


Laetitia_Lalila

Well, it depends solely on your language learing goals. If you only plan to know enough french to get by, then it's all well, French people will still understand you. However, if your goals are more ambitious, you should accept that they are homophones.


FonmaEssie

They would depending on if you make it clear what your saying. Once I was buying water in the South of France and I said l'eau and the person corrected me by saying de l'eau.


Duomail

In this record, at 0:07, the sentence "Des oiseaux mangent le fruit de ces arbres." http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/sound/articles/mp3/art2.mp3
I hear "mangent" somewhat longer /mange-uh/.
is that incorrect?
The complete page address is http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/articles/


smcarlson1212

I wish there was an option to tell them the pronunciation is incorrect. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't it be pronounced "ey teel"?


Laetitia_Lalila

No, in this particular case, it shouldn't, because in french there are certain words that forbid the liaison, "et" beeing one of them. The pronuncaition would be correct as you said it for "est il" or "est ils".

This is one of those mistakes that I made A LOT in the begining of my language learning.


williampb

I'm confused as to when one should write, for example, "Nous mangeons du fromage." and "Nous mangeons le fromage."


FonmaEssie

We'll say du when saying we are eating cheese but when saying we are eating the cheese you'll say nous mangeons le fromage. In English when the noun doesn't have an article the French noun would.


Emma240048

can't is be poissons not poisson


PageSource

would "we eat cheese and they eat fish" be correct?? I added "some" in both, it got accepted..!


Laetitia_Lalila

Both translations are correct.


PageSource

But wouldn't that have meant as if we eat all the cheese of the world and they eat all the fish of world..... since "du" is added, so it should have been "some cheese" and "some fish", as what I did...


Laetitia_Lalila

French is a more precise languge than English, that's why you have problems with the translation. So, yes, if we speak of generalities, we don't put any article in English, but also when we talk about an unknown quantity of something, we can say it without any article. If English were more precise, you would not have this problem. But it isn't, much of the meaning is inferred from context; so, if it makes you more confortable, you can always choose to put "some" when you translate the partitive article and you'll be good.


dideler

Isn't English more precise in this case? It differentiates between a general statement and a specific statement (e.g. "we eat [all] fish" vs "we eat some fish"), whereas French could mean either one therefore being less precise.


qu0thraven

I think she means more precise in usage. English words are used in a more flexible way; we have many ways to get to the same place.


Jackjon

Nope. Check www.about.com/fr grammar De vs Du, De La and Des. Then see how "Certaines" is used also to be specific.


Klair100

You can eat a fish but you can't eat a drink....simple

"Ils mangent du poisson" is correct and not "ils mangent du boisson'

"Ils boivent du boisson" would be they are drinking some drinks.


PamKitsuwan

What's the difference between "poison" and "boison"?


GTCcraft

Poison. Noun. A substance that is capable of ccausing the illness or death of a living organism when introduced or absorbed. As far as I know, there is no such word as "boison".


mshahat

I had a problem in the distinction of the pronunciation of 'il mange' and 'ils mangent'


scubisteve

I suspected plural, wrote singular and got a tick anyway.


rahanabanana

sounded like she said une not nous sigh


unki

can somebody explain me de difference in pronouncing: il mange du poisson and ils mangent du poisson. thx


SchmidtTalkin

They are pronounced exactly the same way.


Reehahs

Hard to get right on pronounciation


grazieas

Why cant I use " nous mangeons du fromage..." but if I use " nous aimons du fromage" is not correct??


Jackjon

Well you can use "Nous mangeons du fromage"... it is right there in front of you as the solution. You cant use "Nous aimons du fromage" because that is not what is written/spoken. Nous mangeons= We Eat/We are eating..... Nous aimons=We Like/love. Different thing altogether.


katiebeatle

This is a long sentence


katiebeatle

This is a long sentence


devvs

Is it just me or did I not hear the "ils"?


bebebano

I always hear "il" instead od "ills" and pronounce of verbs(mange,mangent) is same... What is diffrent?!


Jackjon

Yes, bebebano; this will haunt you for quite a while. I noted from reading this thread through that the singular is accepted. Did you read the thread? Without context there is no way to tell the difference and you are not alone.


benltan

'Il mange' or 'ils mangent'? How can you distinguish aurally?


Jackjon

They both sound the same so context gives the clue. (Yes, there is no clue in this sentence).


lezorro

Omellete du fromage


Loliwanenele

On entend "mangions" au lieu de "mangeons". (Je suis français)


plm3010

I wrote "il mange" and it accepted. And I know mine must be wrong because of pronunciation


GloriaUrba

Ils mangent and il mange sounds the same


Jackjon

Yes, they do. If this was an audio only task then both should be accepted.


zina_park

il mange du poisson and ils mangent du poisson are exactly same pronunciation. I think duolingo has to fix it.


serenegarden

let's not deviate from the task at hand


Jagdkommando

i am having trouble trying to know which should it be. I translated it as "Nous mangeons du fromage et IL MANGE du poisson." It was right but it really meant as ILS MANGENT. How would i know if it means them(ils/elles) from he/she(il/elle) if they pronounce the verb mangent and mangez the same??


Jackjon

You should have been marked correct, Sheen. You are not alone, see above.


andreas.be4

The funny thing about fish, "poisson", is that if you forget one "s" you suddenly wrote "poison". XD


Jackjon

Exactly, Andreas, I've often wondered whether the adage: "One man's meat is another man's fish" actually was English and really was "One man's meat is another man's poison".


ReneeSacco

how can you tell from the pronunciation that it is not "he eats fish" as opposed to "they"?


meredith.s

What is the audible difference between "ils mangent du poisson" and "il mange du poisson"?


chandnat

When I listen to it fast... I can't hear "et ils", all I hear is a sort of single "eh" sound. Am I meant to assume there's an "et" before the "ils" since there has to be?


MohsinAbro

That is why we must go to war!


LauraJulia12

How can I know that "du fromage" and "du poisson" meant "some" and no "the". Can somebody help me please?


Jackjon

Du is the contraction of De+Le and means Of The or Some. It relates to a masculine noun. The equivalent feminine form is De La and the plural is Des. If the sentence included The cheese or The fish Le, not Du would have been used.


LauraJulia12

Oh OK that is helpful. Thank you very much...


0647195

Fish are poison! O○O


[deactivated user]

    Food poisining if they share


TrevorBlan1

    How can you tell if its "il mange du poisson" or if its "ils mangent du poisson" just from audio?


Jackjon

    You can't Trevor. Here is a case where both singular and plural is, hopefully, accepted. Pity "Leur" wasn't introduced to identify on audio-only task, however, Duo may be making a statement with this one, that context is needed as there is no difference in pronunciation.


Ili6789

    It sounds like a complicated sentence , unless you know french


Karasazi

    I cant speak, i got all the words wrong


Yen393882

    How were we supposed to know which word was right??


Jackjon

    I'm guessing that you're referring to the verbs, Yen? Type Manger (to eat) into Conjugationfr.com where all the conjugations are shown.


GTCcraft

    I'm getting "Il" and "ll" mixed up. Arrrgh.


momoe11

    So... I cant say 'eating some fish' i just have to say 'eating fish'? I can't tell when du is important... because sometimes it'll mark it wrong if I don't say 'some' :/


Mikikayla_

    Idk, but for some reason I thought "boisson" meant butter and clicked that as the answer. #derp


AisaMuffin

    doesn't ils mean he ? or does it mean both ?


Jackjon

    Neither Aisa. Nous=We/Us, Ils/Elles=They ... Il=He and in some contexts=It


AisaMuffin

    I don't understand when we use il as it ? or how will we understand which one they meant ?


pre786

    what does ils stand for?


Jackjon

    Hi Chanchal. ils(m) and elles(f) bot mean They.


Adam159352

    juce boxes and lemons


TrinityJayOne

    "Nous mangeons du fromage et ils mangent du _"

    I said "poissons" thinking that "ils" (they) implied more than one person, and hence more than one fish (probably also got mixed up with use of plurals). I was corrected to the singular "poisson". Thinking about it now, is what I said only wrong because it would need to be "des" instead of "du"?


LawDizzy

    i know im supposed to understand, but poisson and boisson keep confusing me. and this gender this is too.


Jackjon

    Hello LawDizzy. If you're on audio Poisson and Boisson will sound so alike until you have experience with the language. Gender will confuse, (A lake is masculine and the sea is feminine. The Vagina is masculine, LE vagin) So you will never make any sense of gender. Just needs to be memorised. Also, on the street, they speak so fast so here's a tip; Please Speak Slowly = S'ill vous plait parlez lentement, merci. Votre ami JJ.


Emma240048

    couldn't it be poissonS


Jackjon

    Mais non, Emma. C'est DU Poisson et DES PoissonS.


Ann515941

    Why isnt it "ils mangent du poissons" instead since ils is plural


Jackjon

    But, Ann, Ils is the subject and Du modifies the Object which here is singular. If the object was plural it would be DES Poissons


Nurhan730586

    Why isn't it right


Jackjon

    Don't know why Nurhan. There are some excellent grammarians willing to help here but unfortunately there are No Psychics. Unless you tell us Exactly what you wrote for your solution none of us have a clue how to help at all. It is like this, Nurhan; what is the product number of the machine I am writing this on and why didn't the milkman? Makes any sense to you? Please give us information or there is no way anyone can help. (I can give you a link to a good therapist if that will help you.)


EllieNails

    Unsure of what the task to translate is seeing as it is already translated in answer area.


emmxnuel

    How's it different from "We are eating the cheese and they are eating the fish?"


KNXR21

    There was no second 'eat' in the translation provided.


Stephanie210686

    I can only hear the "et" but not the "ils", and mangeons and mangent all sound the same to me. =((


Jackjon

    Hiya Stephanie. Mangeons sounds clearly different to me at the top of this page. Mange, manges and mangent do all sound the same and this is correct. Vous Mangez s/l Voo Monjay.The sentence is spoken at a fast pace and so it is indeed not easy to discern Et and Ils but this is part and parcel of learning French. It may be possible to hear the words separately at the slow speed but after a lot of practice (necessary) I now know what is being said even when the words merge into each other somewhat. Patience and practice is an important and pertinent requirement when learning a language.


Valten497

    Shouldn't it be "poissons"? Because if "ils" has an s that males it plural, shouldn't the object be plural as well?


Jameelo25

    Damn, I didn't know I could reach this far in French some day, thanks Duolingo..


Jackjon

    Hello Arturo. Du Fromage, Des Fromages. (Some) Cheese, (Some) Cheeses.


MJ1xTA84

    why do you use 'du'


Jackjon

    Because Fromage is both singular and masculine, MJJxTA.


jackie849626

    I do not get the meaning of the quote


Jackjon

    Hello Jackie. If Duo's sentences must all "mean" something, then we're in trouble. Sharks are red, Turtles eat pasta? The French language itself can seem very strange; for example the vagina is masculine (LE Vagin!)


lisatroxel

    You are suppose to know that fish is singular by du? I thought du meant some?


DisherJan

    I typed "We are eating cheese and they are eating fish" and Duolingo had exactly the same but said I used the wrong word?? What wrong word.


Gracelet

    Is this some type of weird cult?

    Related Discussions

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.