"Де ми?"

Translation:Where are we?

May 21, 2015

33 Comments


Augerz

It does sound like "damn It"

May 31, 2015

littleblueduck

Except for the "t" sound, yes, that's how it should sound :)


andrew-0

Yeah, it sounds like Christopher Walken saying it.


JewishPolyglot

It's said straight out in Ukrainian?


John1865

Is the и in Ukrainian pronounced like the ы in Russian?


mahankr

Could someone knowledgeable please write a little bit more about the difference between these two letters?


theredcebuano

Might be like it, but it isn't pronounced as it.


Ephram-Tooma

Yes, pretty much


Hanz192075

No, in the IPA, 'и' in Ukrainian is [i] while 'ы' in Russian is [ɨ].


jelikap

Is и pronounced like "e" in "we"? Thanks for being so helpful with responding!


sagitta145

"и" is a quite weird sound, it's not easy to explain what it is :) Try to do this: start saying "i" or "ee" in English (as in "weed") but don't press your tongue to the roof of your moth so much, try to adjust it as if you were saying "e"!

Or the opposite: start saying "e" (the Ukrainian one) but make your mouth wide as if you were saying "i" or "ee".

It is sometimes similar to the English short "i" or the sound that you make when you say "the" followed by a vowel (e.g. "the end", "the answer")


littleblueduck

Too complicated :) It sounds mostly like "i" in "it" ;)


sagitta145

I strive for perfection B| Yeah, of course "i" in "it" is good enough, definitely :)


littleblueduck

The fact that you took the time to explain the nuances is great, actually. I think the "i in it" is enough for now, but people might come back for your more detailed explanation when they are more advanced.


littleblueduck

No, it sounds like "i" in "it".


Clinton805818

When you pronounce a hard "e" in English your tongue is pressing down in your mouth with the tip touching the back of your lower teeth. This is also true of of the Ukrainian "i" but maybe with the tongue slightly relaxed. The Ukrainian "И" I think tongue is off the surface of your lower mouth and not touching your teeth. To me it almost sounds like saying "oy" but with a less pronounced "o".


DeziderZig

Why is it where are we if in Ukrainian it is only two words? How does it work please anyone...


skstudio

In the Ukrainian sentence there is no word that corresponds to the English "are." It is not needed in Ukrainian.


AndruMarav

I know that the question is Where we are? And the app says is not that way


skstudio

The question is "Where are we?" "Where we are?" has a wrong word order.


MidhunMath1

What a bull ❤❤❤❤ is this duo lingo


Farheen186245

Is 'е' and 'и' pronounce the same way in ukranian like "never" in english


AbbyNoble

How do you type in urcranian???


abdallaade3

Where we are not where are we


LyndaIwani

I need Ukrainian keyboard!


LyndaIwani

Need to learn Ukrainian alphabet and how to speak it out loud. The pronunciation is needed.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.