"Деми?"

Translation:Where are we?

3 years ago

33 Comments


Augerz
Augerz

It does sound like "damn It"

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Except for the "t" sound, yes, that's how it should sound :)

3 years ago

andrew-0
andrew-0

Yeah, it sounds like Christopher Walken saying it.

3 years ago

Lilly64193

Ikr daddy

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Answer: Online

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Онлайн.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It's said straight out in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

John1865
John1865

Is the и in Ukrainian pronounced like the ы in Russian?

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Could someone knowledgeable please write a little bit more about the difference between these two letters?

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Might be like it, but it isn't pronounced as it.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Yes

3 years ago

Ephram-Tooma

Yes, pretty much

6 months ago

Hanz192075

No, in the IPA, 'и' in Ukrainian is [i] while 'ы' in Russian is [ɨ].

1 year ago

jelikap

Is и pronounced like "e" in "we"? Thanks for being so helpful with responding!

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

"и" is a quite weird sound, it's not easy to explain what it is :) Try to do this: start saying "i" or "ee" in English (as in "weed") but don't press your tongue to the roof of your moth so much, try to adjust it as if you were saying "e"!

Or the opposite: start saying "e" (the Ukrainian one) but make your mouth wide as if you were saying "i" or "ee".

It is sometimes similar to the English short "i" or the sound that you make when you say "the" followed by a vowel (e.g. "the end", "the answer")

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Too complicated :) It sounds mostly like "i" in "it" ;)

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I strive for perfection B| Yeah, of course "i" in "it" is good enough, definitely :)

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

The fact that you took the time to explain the nuances is great, actually. I think the "i in it" is enough for now, but people might come back for your more detailed explanation when they are more advanced.

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

No, it sounds like "i" in "it".

3 years ago

Tamera359781

You got it.

3 years ago

SulimanM.M

Так

3 years ago

Clinton805818

When you pronounce a hard "e" in English your tongue is pressing down in your mouth with the tip touching the back of your lower teeth. This is also true of of the Ukrainian "i" but maybe with the tongue slightly relaxed. The Ukrainian "И" I think tongue is off the surface of your lower mouth and not touching your teeth. To me it almost sounds like saying "oy" but with a less pronounced "o".

2 years ago

DeziderZig

Why is it where are we if in Ukrainian it is only two words? How does it work please anyone...

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

In the Ukrainian sentence there is no word that corresponds to the English "are." It is not needed in Ukrainian.

1 year ago

AndruMarav

I know that the question is Where we are? And the app says is not that way

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

The question is "Where are we?" "Where we are?" has a wrong word order.

1 year ago

MidhunMath1

What a bull ❤❤❤❤ is this duo lingo

1 year ago

Farheen186245

Is 'е' and 'и' pronounce the same way in ukranian like "never" in english

1 year ago

AbbyNoble

How do you type in urcranian???

1 year ago

Lilly64193

Hahahaha ily

1 year ago

abdallaade3

Where we are not where are we

9 months ago

LyndaIwani

I need Ukrainian keyboard!

1 month ago

LyndaIwani

Need to learn Ukrainian alphabet and how to speak it out loud. The pronunciation is needed.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.