1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти де?"

"Ти де?"

Translation:Where are you?

May 21, 2015

25 Comments


khutch39

Is де ти an acceptable word order?


KickingDuck

Yes. In Ukrainian word order is fairly flexible and in this case, де ти is perfectly fine.


UgwuJamesE

Can you help and teach me in Ukraine language


Slamowir

Aż mnie w środku ściska że nie mogę, tego napisać po polsku.


JewishPolyglot

literally, "you where?"


SergioRuido

It is a highly colloquial form. We just let it live here..))


JewishPolyglot

My comment was intended as an offhand remark - I didn't expect to learn more from it :) thanks!


sagitta145

Well, I wouldn't say it is really only colloquial, just depends on what you emphasize in a sentence.

If you start a conversation with it then yes, it's colloqiuial, like calling someone up on the phone and asking Агов, ти де? (Hey, where are you?)

But it could be like AngryPeasant said below: -Я в кіно. - Ти де??? (- I'm at the cinema. - You're where???)


nyanparadox

why can't it accept "you are where?" English is my first language!


JewishPolyglot

Good question, Report it, I guess


Barnyard_Billy

Could an alternative translation be "You are where?" As in a phone conversation: Daughter: "Hi mom, can't talk, busy skydiving right now" Mother: "You are where?!!"


littleblueduck

Yes! If it is not accepted, you should report it.


Warao1

OK. My bird not speaking ...how to say ти. Is it like ty or ti


artyom.yakovenko

Yes, it's like "ty". There is no sound for "и" in English really, so both "i" and "и" may sound like "i" to you. The difference is that "и" always leaves the preceding consonant "hard", whereas "i" makes it "soft" (palatalized). This way "ни" would be pronounced close to "ni", if you read it in Spanish, and "ні" - like "ñi". But people will still understand you, even if you always pronounce it as "i", so don't worry too much, it will come with time ;)


irnerne

You can try saying "и" like you say "i" in "to live".


Skapata

Is the intonation for ти де? ascending or descending?


littleblueduck

Depends on the context entirely.


SpeedyGonzie

How do you type in urcranian???


irnerne

If you mean literally, just add a UA language to your keyboard language list, although it's not easy to type when letters aren't printed on the keyboard


AlabasterWitch

what is the diffrence between Bn and Tn?


ogUu60010

Sounds a little aggressive

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.