"Ти де?"

Translation:Where are you?

May 21, 2015

17 Comments


khutch39

Is де ти an acceptable word order?

May 22, 2015

KickingDuck

Yes. In Ukrainian word order is fairly flexible and in this case, де ти is perfectly fine.

May 22, 2015

Slamowir

Aż mnie w środku ściska że nie mogę, tego napisać po polsku.

May 22, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Nie przejmuj się

May 26, 2015

JewishPolyglot

literally, "you where?"

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

It is a highly colloquial form. We just let it live here..))

May 21, 2015

JewishPolyglot

My comment was intended as an offhand remark - I didn't expect to learn more from it :) thanks!

May 21, 2015

sagitta145

Well, I wouldn't say it is really only colloquial, just depends on what you emphasize in a sentence.

If you start a conversation with it then yes, it's colloqiuial, like calling someone up on the phone and asking Агов, ти де? (Hey, where are you?)

But it could be like AngryPeasant said below: -Я в кіно. - Ти де??? (- I'm at the cinema. - You're where???)

June 5, 2015

nyanparadox

why can't it accept "you are where?" English is my first language!

August 12, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Good question, Report it, I guess

August 12, 2015

AngryPeasant

Could an alternative translation be "You are where?" As in a phone conversation: Daughter: "Hi mom, can't talk, busy skydiving right now" Mother: "You are where?!!"

May 24, 2015

littleblueduck

Yes! If it is not accepted, you should report it.

June 15, 2015

Warao1

OK. My bird not speaking ...how to say ти. Is it like ty or ti

September 25, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

Yes, it's like "ty". There is no sound for "и" in English really, so both "i" and "и" may sound like "i" to you. The difference is that "и" always leaves the preceding consonant "hard", whereas "i" makes it "soft" (palatalized). This way "ни" would be pronounced close to "ni", if you read it in Spanish, and "ні" - like "ñi". But people will still understand you, even if you always pronounce it as "i", so don't worry too much, it will come with time ;)

September 26, 2015

irnerne

You can try saying "и" like you say "i" in "to live".

December 17, 2015

Skapata

Is the intonation for ти де? ascending or descending?

May 25, 2015

littleblueduck

Depends on the context entirely.

June 15, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.