"Ти де?"

Translation:Where are you?

3 years ago

20 Comments


khutch39
khutch39

Is де ти an acceptable word order?

3 years ago

KickingDuck
KickingDuck

Yes. In Ukrainian word order is fairly flexible and in this case, де ти is perfectly fine.

3 years ago

Slamowir
Slamowir

Aż mnie w środku ściska że nie mogę, tego napisać po polsku.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Nie przejmuj się

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

literally, "you where?"

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It is a highly colloquial form. We just let it live here..))

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

My comment was intended as an offhand remark - I didn't expect to learn more from it :) thanks!

3 years ago

nyanparadox

why can't it accept "you are where?" English is my first language!

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Good question, Report it, I guess

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Well, I wouldn't say it is really only colloquial, just depends on what you emphasize in a sentence.

If you start a conversation with it then yes, it's colloqiuial, like calling someone up on the phone and asking Агов, ти де? (Hey, where are you?)

But it could be like AngryPeasant said below: -Я в кіно. - Ти де??? (- I'm at the cinema. - You're where???)

3 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Could an alternative translation be "You are where?" As in a phone conversation: Daughter: "Hi mom, can't talk, busy skydiving right now" Mother: "You are where?!!"

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Yes! If it is not accepted, you should report it.

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

OK. My bird not speaking ...how to say ти. Is it like ty or ti

3 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

Yes, it's like "ty". There is no sound for "и" in English really, so both "i" and "и" may sound like "i" to you. The difference is that "и" always leaves the preceding consonant "hard", whereas "i" makes it "soft" (palatalized). This way "ни" would be pronounced close to "ni", if you read it in Spanish, and "ні" - like "ñi". But people will still understand you, even if you always pronounce it as "i", so don't worry too much, it will come with time ;)

3 years ago

irnerne
irnerne

You can try saying "и" like you say "i" in "to live".

2 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Is the intonation for ти де? ascending or descending?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Depends on the context entirely.

3 years ago

veassST

А зачем учат украинский? Why you learn Ukranian?

1 year ago

AbbyNoble
AbbyNoble

How do you type in urcranian???

1 year ago

irnerne
irnerne

If you mean literally, just add a UA language to your keyboard language list, although it's not easy to type when letters aren't printed on the keyboard

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.