1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Frokost, lunsj og middag"

"Frokost, lunsj og middag"

Translation:Breakfast, lunch and dinner

May 21, 2015

60 Comments


emsixteen

I'll not lie, I find it weird that dinner is 'mid day' :)


ZL321

Same in Danish and Swedish! It's just how the meals have changed due to the Industrial Revolution and what not. Like how in English "dinner" used to be the meal at around noon. Now it's around 5pm-10pm depending on where you live.


SarahT14

Plenty of people still use "dinner" for the midday meal in English.


rrbrambley

I've never heard dinner used this way in the USA


DanielJSorensen

Theres a lot of confusion in the midwest when people say dinner. If someone plans dinner with me, I have to ask "dinner lunch or dinner supper". May be a regional thing


ZL321

Yes, that I acknowledge as well. (Also see my reply to LeiLooMinx below.)


followjelly

As SarahT14 said, in my region, dinner still means lunch, we call the evening meal (generally any time between 5 and 9pm) tea! Sensible, eh?!


Naylor1993

Where I live it's breakfast in the morning, dinner in the afternoon and tea in the evening :)


ScottWood2

At least "dinner" doesn't literally mean "midday"... though it appears that "dinner" originally meant "breakfast". :-)

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dinner


Jan_D_13

Same in german, btw. "Mittag" is a short version of "Mittagessen" (literally "mid day meal").


The_Lion_King_26

Yes but Mittagessen means lunch (dinner/supper is said Abendessen (literally evening meal))


Si1vanu5

My spouse and I spent most of our lives less than 200 miles from each other, he grew up with mid-day and evening meals both called 'dinner'. I grew up using 'lunch' and 'supper'. After many years together, we generally use 'lunch' and 'dinner'. Part of which makes linguistics interesting. :) I'm in/from northern central U.S.


andreatveit

Older people in Norway still eat their dinner very early! At least the ones I know :)


Erven.R

Probably it's because of the morning sun. :D


CatherineGrimm

I know Mittagessen is lunch in German...


lanalhama

Well they eat dinner at 4pm normally, so it's understandable that they call it middag.


emsixteen

I dunno about where you're from, but midday is noon for me..


Wolf_and_Raven

I just came back from living on a Norwegian farm. They eat dinner around 5:30pm


basjanzandt

Not for me, "middag" in Dutch means afternoon.


Bert2603

No: 'middag' (mid of the day) is noon, afternoon = 'namiddag'


mychyx

Well, as a native dutch speaker, I always use 'middag' (dutch) for the afternoon, and 'tussen de middag' (dutch) for noon. But that might be regional or something.


basjanzandt

In the Netherlands "middag" is between 12.00 and 18.00, while namiddag is between ~16.00 and 18.00. Funny, in Belgium this is apparently different: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middag_%28tijd%29


AnCatDubh

In Israel they eat dinner at 19.00~20.00. When I was in the US visiting relatives I was baffled by how early they ate it there, at around 18.00; also, they have lunch here at 1.30~3.30, but in the US around 12.00 is ‘lunchtime’. So… yeah. This is particularly baffling to me.


ZL321

I'd say that lunchtime can be anywhere between 11:30 and 4:30 -- it depends how lazy you are feeling on that particular day :P

In the UK it seems like they eat dinner even earlier -- can be as early as 5PM sometimes.


Guilliane42

In France lunch is around 12.00 and dinner at 19.00 / 20.00, there is also a traditionnal snack time at 16.00


Glennebanan

So, the Swedes and Norwegians agreed that frukost/frokost is definitely breakfast. Where did the Danes get the idea that breakfast is at lunchtime? Too many late nights? :P


JDLENL

Danes are constantly partying, and therefore have no concept of time.


mizinamo

The French did the same as the Danes - "déjeuner" is from jeûner "to fast", i.e. to "break one's fast" (breakfast), but the continental French déjeuner at noon! I think in Canada and/or Switzerland, it's still "breakfast".


ZL321

But 'breakfast' is "petit déjeuner", 'small lunch' or 'small break of fasting' I guess, so probably each time the French don't eat it's fasting for them :D


RichN

"dinner/dîner" literally means "breakfast"
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dinner https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dîner

So you're right! Each time they don't eat it's fasting.


Ctougas01

In Québec, for "breakfast" we say "déjeuner". In France they say "petit déjeuner". I think they say "dîner" or "le goûté"(diner) for the last meal of the day. In Québec we say "souper" ("supper" for English Canadians). To us, "small lunch" is like a snack (collation in French), not a meal


LeiLooMinx

Well, my flatmates here in London call 'dinner' 'tea'. I think that levels 'middag' out. ;o)


elilla.b

Brazilians call breakfast "coffee". Even if you have a toast and mint tea, "coffee". "Dude I'm hungry, my coffee today was a single apple." It's all coffee.

And Japanese has morning rice, noon rice, and evening rice. (Though this depends on situation and speaker, but the words still exist.)


RikSha

In Finnish the names are related to the time of the day: aamu -> aamiainen (morning -> breakfast), päivä -> päivällinen (day -> lunch), ilta -> illallinen (evening -> dinner/supper).


SarahT14

Wow, it would make me very sad to be promised "coffee" and then not get coffee. It's a good thing I know that, now, in case I ever go to Brazil.


elilla.b

Oh don't worry, we're a coffee country. About every 'café' (=morning or afternoon light meal) you'll be offered will include 'café' (=the dark caffeinated beverage), or it would be quite weird. Now if you like tea, on the other hand, you're screwed. Very hard to find good tea here; in fact the word for tea ('chá') has come to mean any herbal infusion, just to show how little Brazilians care for the tea plant.


ScottWood2

"Tea" in English is also sometimes used to mean any herbal infusion.


Si1vanu5

Yes, but it can be further defined as "herbal/herb tea". Restaurants with a wide selection may ask if you want "black, green or herbal". Furthermore, in recent years, "iced tea" has become so common that when I order "tea" most of the time I am asked if I want "hot tea"; even at Chinese restaurants (where tea has always been common and plentiful). (I'm from/live in northern, central U.S.)


ZL321

Some people call 'dinner' 'tea', some 'dinner' and some 'supper' here in the UK. And a few people (though not as much any more I would think) call 'lunch' 'dinner'. (See my other comment above.)


JuanMillih

I like how the Norwegians at least make an effort to change the spelling of lunch, not like those Swedes!


HalvorSa

Actually, it's quite common in Norway to use the English spelling of this word too.


UppsalaMala

Is the Oxford comma usually not used in Norwegian?


alek_d
Mod

It's not used, except perhaps when it is necessary to avoid ambiguity.


UppsalaMala

Thanks! Good to know :)


jhmelman

I have never heard of "Ofxord comma" (already googled it!). In Portuguese (at least in Brazil) the last item of an enumeration must be preceded by an "e"[and]


yananlin15

I wonder what the word for brunch is. (Sorry for the strange and random question)


Cours_toujours

It's ''(en) brunsj''.


Nikkieee

this is very weird, because i'm dutch,and in dutch midday means afternoon, it's very confusing :P


silverthornfire

Agreed! This whole thread has been so interesting. No wonder it takes me four hours everyday to practise 10 languages!


Lamia_Snow

You practice 10?! I can barely keep up with 1


MadDogSmith

I'm hearing lunsj as "Lunsh." Is that correct?


SupEvan

Pretty much :)


annevr97

It's so weird to me that "middag" means dinner, because I'm Dutch and "middag" in Dutch means (after)noon.


CatherineGrimm

I know right?! How can "mid-day" be dinner! (I'm German). But nevertheless I do love Norwegian.(bokmal).


Ully-1

Hei all native speakers norwegian: I'm very confused from all the discussion. I'm looking for a clear answer: Frokost=breakfast (=Frühstück=in the morning). Lunsj=lunch(=Mittagessen =about midday) and middag=dinner (=Abendessen=in the evening). Is that right?


SaoirsePur1

Is there an alternative to 'middag'? Dinner is a confusing word to use anyway, as it means the main meal of the day, which is often a formal evening meal, but could technically be a midday meal


Bruce-CallMeSoda

My answer was "Breakfast, lunch and dinner", which was accepted, but then it says "Another correct solution: Breakfast, lunch and dinner". Huh? That is exactly what I typed, letter for letter, space for space, with uppercase "B", and comma too...


Ctougas01

Is it me or "middag" sounds like "mi-dog"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.